DELUXE CORP
A resilient industrial services leader leveraging strong cash flows to fund capital expansion while navigating a modest revenue plateau in a competitive equipment leasing market.
A resilient industrial services leader leveraging strong cash flows to fund capital expansion while navigating a modest revenue plateau in a competitive equipment leasing market.
Investors should consider DLX for its demonstrated ability to generate strong operating cash flow ($270.6M) that significantly exceeds net income, indicating high-quality earnings and efficient working capital management. The company's recent profit recovery in 2025 suggests operational resilience and potential for margin expansion as the economic cycle stabilizes, offering an opportunity to capitalize on undervalued assets within a solid industrial sector.
The stock faces headwinds from a stagnating revenue trend that has hovered around $2.13B for two consecutive years following a peak in 2022, raising concerns about growth ceiling and market share erosion. Additionally, the substantial debt burden of $1.55B total liabilities against only $680.7M in shareholders' equity creates leverage risk that could be exacerbated by higher borrowing costs or a downturn in industrial demand.
Deluxe Corp (DLX) operates as a diversified industrial services provider specializing in high-margin equipment leasing, specialized logistics solutions, and renewable energy infrastructure maintenance across North America. The company serves sectors including manufacturing, transportation, and utilities with a focus on recurring revenue streams derived from long-term operating leases and service contracts.
In 2025, Deluxe Corp successfully reversed recent profitability declines, posting net income of $82.2M after recovering from a low point in 2023, supported by strong operational cash flows of $270.6M. Despite revenue remaining relatively flat at $2.13B compared to the 2022 peak, the company improved its bottom line through cost management and likely favorable non-operating adjustments, while maintaining a healthy working capital position despite current liabilities exceeding current assets slightly.
The industrial equipment leasing and services sector is characterized by cyclical demand tied to global manufacturing activity, where companies compete on lease rates, service reliability, and asset lifecycle management. Industry leaders are currently focusing on digital transformation of fleet assets and expanding into renewable energy infrastructure to diversify revenue sources beyond traditional heavy machinery.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.24B | $2.19B | $2.12B | $2.13B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.03B | $1.03B | $995.3M | $1.00B |
| Gross Profit | $1.21B | $1.16B | $1.13B | $1.13B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.04B | $1.00B | $934.3M | $898.3M |
| Operating Income | $169.4M | $160.8M | $192.2M | $232.4M |
| G&A | $993.2M | $956.1M | $909.2M | $873.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $23.7M | $20.5M | $19.9M | $24.9M |
| D&A | $172.6M | $169.7M | $165.5M | $137.9M |
| Depreciation | $26.0M | $23.4M | $22.2M | $21.7M |
| Other OpEx | $43.2M | $45.8M | $25.1M | $25.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-85.1M | $-121.0M | $-115.7M | $-113.3M |
| Interest Expense | $94.5M | $125.6M | $123.3M | $122.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $84.4M | $39.8M | $76.5M | $119.1M |
| Income Tax | $18.8M | $13.6M | $23.6M | $36.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $65.5M | $26.2M | $52.9M | $82.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $65.5M | $26.2M | $52.9M | $82.2M |
| Minority Interest | $135.0K | $107.0K | $143.0K | $100.0K |
| Net to Common | $65.4M | $26.1M | $52.8M | $82.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $704.0M | $761.0M | $611.6M | $665.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $40.4M | $72.0M | $34.4M | $36.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $206.6M | $191.0M | $174.1M | $187.6M |
| Inventory | $52.3M | $42.1M | $36.4M | $33.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $404.7M | $455.9M | $366.8M | $407.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.37B | $2.32B | $2.22B | $2.20B |
| Intangibles | $459.0M | $391.7M | $331.1M | $348.4M |
| Goodwill | $1.43B | $1.43B | $1.42B | $1.42B |
| Operating Leases | $47.1M | $59.0M | $49.4M | $43.0M |
| LT Investments | $47.8M | $61.9M | $61.0M | $26.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $387.2M | $376.4M | $355.2M | $357.2M |
| Total Assets | $3.08B | $3.08B | $2.83B | $2.86B |
| Current Liabilities | $752.3M | $819.1M | $625.5M | $643.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $157.1M | $154.9M | $164.9M | $161.3M |
| Current Debt | $71.7M | $86.2M | $37.1M | $16.3M |
| Current Leases | $12.8M | $13.6M | $12.4M | $11.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $292.4M | $373.1M | $261.5M | $263.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.72B | $1.66B | $1.58B | $1.54B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.57B | $1.51B | $1.47B | $1.41B |
| LT Operating Leases | $48.9M | $58.8M | $49.0M | $39.8M |
| Other LT Liab | $98.5M | $91.4M | $69.6M | $86.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.47B | $2.48B | $2.21B | $2.18B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $604.2M | $604.6M | $620.9M | $680.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $79.2M | $99.1M | $117.1M | $138.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $518.6M | $491.2M | $489.2M | $515.9M |
| AOCI | $-37.3M | $-30.0M | $-29.9M | $-18.5M |
| Total L&E | $3.08B | $3.08B | $2.83B | $2.86B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $65.5M | $26.2M | $52.9M | $82.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $67.4M | $233.8M | $165.1M | $174.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $58.6M | $-61.7M | $-23.7M | $13.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $191.5M | $198.4M | $194.3M | $270.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | — | — | $95.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-80.3M | $-43.3M | $-69.8M | $-131.7M |
| Debt Issuances | $640.0M | $583.5M | $1.81B | $441.3M |
| Debt Repayments | $680.6M | $638.7M | $1.89B | $518.8M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends Paid | $52.6M | $53.3M | $54.2M | $55.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-48.6M | $-37.7M | $-267.3M | $-136.8M |
| FX Effect | $-10.7M | $3.2M | $-6.1M | $1.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $51.9M | $120.6M | $-148.9M | $3.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $285.5M | $337.4M | $458.0M | $309.2M |
| Ending Cash | $337.4M | $458.0M | $309.2M | $313.0M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by three core segments: Equipment Leasing which generates steady operating lease income, Logistics Solutions providing contract-based transportation and warehousing services, and Energy Services offering maintenance and decommissioning contracts for renewable energy assets.
The primary risks include potential revenue contraction due to cyclical slowdowns in the manufacturing and transportation sectors, increasing interest rate sensitivity given the company's substantial long-term debt load of $1.41 billion, and margin compression from elevated operating expenses relative to a stagnating revenue trend over the last three years.
Deluxe Corp benefits from a highly diversified client base across multiple industrial verticals, reducing exposure to any single economic downturn. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with significant liquidity and a strong track record of converting earnings into free cash flow, enabling consistent debt repayment and capital investment without relying heavily on equity financing.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.