Delek Logistics Partners, LP
A publicly traded master limited partnership delivering essential fuel logistics and storage solutions to U.S. retail marketers with stable cash flows and strategic industry positioning.
A publicly traded master limited partnership delivering essential fuel logistics and storage solutions to U.S. retail marketers with stable cash flows and strategic industry positioning.
Investors may favor Delek Logistics for its stable cash flow generation from essential fuel logistics services that are insulated from direct commodity price swings through contract-based revenue models. The company's strategic position in U.S. fuel distribution networks provides a defensive characteristic within the broader energy sector, offering potential downside protection during market downturns. With a master limited partnership structure, shareholders receive regular distributions supported by strong operating cash flows and an asset-heavy business model that creates intrinsic value.
The substantial long-term debt load of $2.34B relative to current assets of $400.8M presents leverage risks that could amplify losses if interest rates remain elevated or credit spreads widen. Revenue has been relatively flat over the past five years, ranging between $940.6M and $1.04B, which may indicate limited organic growth potential without significant expansion capital. The heavy reliance on physical infrastructure requires continuous large capital expenditures of approximately $267.8M annually, potentially constraining free cash flow available for distributions or buybacks.
Delek Logistics Partners, LP (DKL) is a leading midstream energy services company providing fuel logistics, storage, and distribution solutions primarily to the U.S. retail fuel industry. The company operates a network of bulk fuel terminals and marketing locations that facilitate the flow of refined products from refineries to gasoline stations across key markets. With $1.01B in revenue and a net profit of $176.5M, DKL offers essential infrastructure services critical to maintaining fuel supply chains.
Recent financial performance shows a recovery in profitability with net income rising to $176.5M in the latest period compared to $142.7M in 2024, reflecting improved operational efficiency and potentially favorable pricing environments. The company generated positive cash flow from operations of $237.1M while managing substantial capital expenditures of $267.8M to maintain its asset base, resulting in a net change in cash of $5.5M. Operating profit remains robust at $181.8M, indicating strong core business performance despite broader economic headwinds affecting the energy sector.
The U.S. fuel logistics industry serves as a critical backbone for national energy security, connecting refineries to retail stations through an extensive network of storage terminals and distribution pipelines. Companies in this sector operate under strict regulatory frameworks requiring heavy investment in safety and environmental compliance while navigating volatile global oil markets. Industry participants typically benefit from long-term contracts that provide revenue stability, but remain vulnerable to geopolitical disruptions affecting supply chains and product pricing.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.04B | $1.02B | $940.6M | $1.01B |
| Cost of Revenue | $787.0M | $735.4M | $696.9M | $798.2M |
| Gross Profit | $249.4M | $285.0M | $243.7M | $215.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $85.4M | $115.7M | $122.0M | $166.8M |
| Operating Income | $209.7M | $238.9M | $202.8M | $181.8M |
| G&A | $34.2M | $24.8M | $35.9M | $28.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.7M | $2.7M | — | — |
| D&A | $63.0M | $92.4M | $96.4M | $125.6M |
| Other OpEx | $51.3M | $90.9M | $86.1M | $138.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-50.2M | $-111.5M | $-59.7M | $-4.9M |
| Interest Expense | $82.3M | $143.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $47.8M | $112.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $159.4M | $127.4M | $143.2M | $176.9M |
| Income Tax | $382.0K | $1.2M | $479.0K | $458.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $159.1M | $126.2M | $142.7M | $176.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $159.1M | $126.2M | $142.7M | $176.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $159.1M | $126.2M | $142.7M | $176.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $65.2M | $76.3M | $145.9M | $400.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.0M | $3.8M | $5.4M | $10.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $53.3M | — | — | — |
| Inventory | $1.5M | $2.3M | $5.4M | $17.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.5M | $70.2M | $135.1M | $372.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.61B | $1.57B | $1.90B | $2.38B |
| PP&E (Net) | $924.0M | $936.2M | $1.06B | $1.42B |
| Intangibles | $364.8M | $343.0M | $281.5M | $370.5M |
| Goodwill | $27.1M | $12.2M | $12.2M | $12.2M |
| Operating Leases | $24.8M | $19.0M | $16.7M | $11.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $16.4M | $14.2M | $203.9M | $220.1M |
| Total Assets | $1.68B | $1.64B | $2.04B | $2.78B |
| Current Liabilities | $106.2M | $90.6M | $88.8M | $356.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $57.4M | — | $41.4M | $292.9M |
| Current Debt | $15.0M | $30.0M | $0 | — |
| Current Leases | $8.0M | $6.7M | $5.3M | $3.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $25.8M | $53.9M | $42.1M | $60.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $1.67B | $1.88B | $2.34B |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.1M | $8.3M | $6.0M | $3.6M |
| Total L&E | $1.68B | $1.64B | $2.04B | $2.78B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $159.1M | $126.2M | $142.7M | $176.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-53.4M | $111.1M | $-14.1M | $-460.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $86.6M | $-12.0M | $77.8M | $520.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $192.2M | $225.3M | $206.3M | $237.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $141.1M | $96.1M | $129.0M | $267.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-770.4M | $-89.6M | $-384.6M | $-444.2M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $18.8M | $531.2M | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $10.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $581.9M | $-139.9M | $179.9M | $212.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $3.7M | $-4.2M | $1.6M | $5.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $4.3M | $8.0M | $3.8M | $5.4M |
| Ending Cash | $8.0M | $3.8M | $5.4M | $10.9M |
The company's revenue is driven by its terminal operations providing bulk storage and distribution for gasoline, diesel, and other refined products, alongside marketing services that sell fuel directly to retailers. Financial data indicates significant capital expenditures of $267.8M invested in maintaining and expanding physical infrastructure like terminals and pipelines. The business model relies on long-term contracts with major oil marketers, generating consistent operating profits of $181.8M despite volatile commodity prices.
The company faces significant exposure to volatility in refined product pricing, which directly impacts margins and overall profitability in a commodity-driven industry. Regulatory changes regarding environmental compliance and safety standards could increase operating expenses and capital requirements for its extensive physical infrastructure. High levels of long-term debt at $2.34B create interest rate sensitivity that could strain cash flows if financing costs rise or operational earnings decline.
Delek Logistics benefits from a strategically located network of bulk fuel terminals that offer reliability and efficiency to its customer base of major retail gasoline stations. As a master limited partnership, the company provides tax-advantaged income structures that can enhance yield for investors seeking stable cash-on-cash returns in the energy sector. Its long-term contractual relationships with large-scale fuel marketers provide revenue visibility and reduce exposure to short-term market fluctuations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.