DIODES INC /DEL/
A resilient semiconductor manufacturer capitalizing on the electrification of vehicles through its robust analog and discrete device product lines.
A resilient semiconductor manufacturer capitalizing on the electrification of vehicles through its robust analog and discrete device product lines.
The stock offers value at current levels given the recovery in net income and substantial free cash flow that supports a healthy dividend or further buybacks; the company's diversified mix of analog and discrete products provides stability against cyclical downturns compared to pure-play memory or logic chip manufacturers.
Revenue has declined significantly over the last two years, dropping from $2.0B in 2022 to $1.31B in 2024 before a partial recovery, raising concerns about long-term growth trajectory; high operating expenses relative to revenue suggest margin pressure that could persist if market conditions do not improve further.
Diodes Inc. is a global leader in analog semiconductors and passive components, primarily serving automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics markets with its portfolio of LED drivers, power management ICs, and discrete devices.
While the company achieved a net profit recovery to $69.2M in 2025, revenue remains below 2022 levels at $1.48B, indicating a challenging market environment or structural decline in legacy segments. Operating cash flow of $215.5M demonstrates strong liquidity generation, though the company has reduced its balance sheet by repurchasing shares and managing debt effectively.
The analog semiconductor industry is characterized by long product lifecycles and high reliability standards, particularly in the automotive sector where Diodes holds a significant foothold. Competition is intense with established players like Infineon and Texas Instruments, yet niche leadership in specific LED driver applications offers defensive characteristics.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.00B | $1.66B | $1.31B | $1.48B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.17B | $1.00B | $875.3M | $1.02B |
| Gross Profit | $827.2M | $658.2M | $435.9M | $462.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $419.0M | $407.6M | $385.4M | $427.0M |
| Operating Income | $408.2M | $250.6M | $50.5M | $35.5M |
| R&D | $126.3M | $134.9M | $134.1M | $162.2M |
| G&A | $280.9M | $257.9M | $233.9M | $241.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $36.3M | $30.9M | $22.8M | $25.7M |
| Depreciation | $112.1M | $122.0M | $120.6M | $121.5M |
| Amortization | $15.6M | $15.3M | $16.5M | $22.2M |
| Other OpEx | $11.9M | $14.8M | $17.4M | $23.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-12.3M | $27.4M | $12.2M | $48.5M |
| Interest Expense | $8.3M | $5.7M | $2.3M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $395.9M | $277.9M | $62.7M | $84.0M |
| Income Tax | $56.7M | $47.3M | $11.8M | $14.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $339.3M | $230.6M | $50.8M | $69.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $339.3M | $230.6M | $50.8M | $69.2M |
| Minority Interest | $8.0M | $3.5M | $6.8M | $3.0M |
| Net to Common | $331.3M | $227.2M | $44.0M | $66.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.16B | $1.19B | $1.22B | $1.26B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $336.7M | $315.5M | $308.7M | $367.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $7.1M | $10.2M | $7.5M | $9.8M |
| Inventory | $360.3M | $389.8M | $474.9M | $471.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $84.0M | $97.0M | $101.5M | $96.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $373.6M | $375.0M | $331.6M | $312.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.13B | $1.18B | $1.16B | $1.19B |
| PP&E (Net) | $736.7M | $746.2M | $684.3M | $649.6M |
| Intangibles | $79.1M | $63.9M | $67.4M | $45.5M |
| Goodwill | $144.8M | $146.6M | $181.6M | $183.4M |
| Operating Leases | $43.9M | $50.8M | $53.7M | $52.0M |
| LT Investments | $22.9M | $25.5M | $23.9M | $20.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $99.2M | $147.3M | $151.2M | $83.7M |
| Total Assets | $2.29B | $2.37B | $2.39B | $2.45B |
| Current Liabilities | $432.5M | $393.5M | $375.6M | $378.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $160.4M | $158.3M | $133.8M | $149.4M |
| Current Debt | $1.7M | $4.4M | $1.1M | $1.4M |
| Current Leases | $7.4M | $8.8M | $10.9M | $10.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $48.6M | $42.3M | $43.3M | $35.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $272.9M | $164.5M | $141.7M | $131.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $20.8M | $27.3M | $28.6M | $28.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $215.8M | $96.5M | $81.7M | $72.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $705.4M | $558.0M | $517.3M | $509.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.58B | $1.81B | $1.87B | $1.94B |
| AOCI | $-128.2M | $-143.2M | $-146.7M | $-110.7M |
| Treasury Stock | $337.5M | $338.0M | $338.1M | $371.9M |
| Total L&E | $2.29B | $2.37B | $2.39B | $2.45B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $339.3M | $230.6M | $50.8M | $69.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-853.0K | $15.4M | $49.3M | $189.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $54.1M | $34.8M | $19.3M | $-42.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $392.5M | $280.9M | $119.4M | $215.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $211.7M | $150.8M | $73.0M | $78.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-265.3M | $-158.3M | $-118.0M | $-116.2M |
| Debt Issuances | $372.8M | $25.2M | $6.4M | $11.7M |
| Debt Repayments | $505.7M | $154.0M | $6.5M | $7.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — | $33.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-125.7M | $-144.7M | $-19.3M | $-54.8M |
| FX Effect | $-27.2M | $-485.0K | $14.2M | $13.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-25.7M | $-22.6M | $-3.8M | $57.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $366.8M | $341.1M | $318.5M | $314.7M |
| Ending Cash | $341.1M | $318.5M | $314.7M | $372.3M |
The company generates revenue across three core segments: Automotive (the largest contributor focusing on lighting control and safety systems), Industrial (power management for machinery and infrastructure), and Consumer (LEDs and power solutions for electronics).
Ongoing revenue contraction from 2022-2024 indicates cyclical headwinds or demand destruction in key markets; significant capital expenditures of $78.4M suggest heavy investment requirements that could impact cash flow if returns lag; exposure to global semiconductor supply chain disruptions and geopolitical tensions affecting international sales.
Strong presence in the automotive sector with high barriers to entry due to rigorous validation cycles; diversified product portfolio spanning analog, discrete, and passive components reducing reliance on a single technology node.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.