DILLARD'S, INC.
A premier US specialty retailer offering high-end apparel and home goods with a strong omnichannel presence.
A premier US specialty retailer offering high-end apparel and home goods with a strong omnichannel presence.
Investors may favor Dillard's due to its resilient cash generation capability, evidenced by $714.1M in operating cash flow that supports significant shareholder returns through dividends and buybacks. The company's exclusive designer portfolio provides a defensive moat against market saturation, allowing it to maintain pricing power when competitors struggle. Strong balance sheet metrics with $717.9M in cash equivalents offer flexibility to navigate economic downturns or pursue strategic acquisitions.
The consistent year-over-year decline in both revenue and net income suggests a structural deterioration in the department store business model rather than a temporary cyclical issue. Heavy reliance on discretionary spending makes the stock vulnerable to recessionary environments where consumers cut back on luxury goods first. High levels of accumulated other comprehensive losses and a substantial retained earnings deficit indicate potential underlying equity quality issues that warrant caution.
Dillard's, Inc. operates as a specialty retailer of branded apparel, cosmetics, jewelry, home furnishings, and gifts primarily across the United States. The company serves middle-to-high-income consumers through its network of department stores located in major metropolitan areas and smaller towns. Key revenue streams include direct sales of merchandise, seasonal promotions, and a growing e-commerce channel that complements its physical retail locations.
Revenue declined from $7.00B in 2023 to $6.59B in 2025, reflecting broader softness in the luxury retail sector and potential macroeconomic headwinds affecting consumer confidence. Despite lower sales volume, net profit decreased only modestly from $891.6M to $593.5M, indicating strong operational leverage and effective cost management during a challenging period. Cash flow from operations of $714.1M demonstrates the business's ability to generate liquidity even as capital expenditures rose to $104.6M for store updates and digital infrastructure.
The specialty retail industry is characterized by intense competition between traditional department stores, fast-fashion giants, and pure-play e-commerce platforms. Success in this sector now depends heavily on omnichannel integration, exclusive brand partnerships, and the ability to curate high-margin product assortments. Market consolidation continues as smaller players struggle with inventory management and thinning margins.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.00B | $6.87B | $6.59B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.98B | $4.03B | $3.92B |
| Gross Profit | $2.89B | $2.72B | $2.56B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.78B | $1.80B | $1.83B |
| Operating Income | $1.11B | $916.6M | $729.7M |
| G&A | $1.67B | $1.72B | $1.73B |
| D&A | $188.4M | $179.6M | $177.9M |
| Other OpEx | $103.7M | $86.9M | $102.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $30.5M | $-4.6M | — |
| Interest Income | $12.8M | $45.2M | $53.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.11B | $916.6M | $729.7M |
| Income Tax | $217.8M | $177.8M | $136.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $891.6M | $738.8M | $593.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $891.6M | $738.8M | $593.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $891.6M | $738.8M | $593.5M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.07B | $2.21B | $2.37B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $650.3M | $808.3M | $717.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $57.0M | $60.5M | $55.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.36B | $1.34B | $1.59B |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.26B | $1.24B | $1.16B |
| Operating Leases | $33.8M | $42.7M | $33.6M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.22B | $1.20B | $1.13B |
| Total Assets | $3.33B | $3.45B | $3.53B |
| Current Liabilities | $859.0M | $827.8M | $834.9M |
| Current Leases | $9.7M | $11.3M | $11.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $62.9M | $61.0M | $47.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $20.8M | $34.0M | $28.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $765.6M | $721.5M | $747.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $871.6M | $924.1M | $900.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $24.2M | $31.7M | $22.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $847.4M | $892.4M | $877.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.73B | $1.75B | $1.73B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.60B | $1.70B | $1.80B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.65B | $6.05B | $6.23B |
| AOCI | $-65.7M | $-87.2M | $-49.9M |
| Total L&E | $3.33B | $3.45B | $3.53B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $891.6M | $738.8M | $593.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $21.6M | $177.4M | $12.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $35.1M | $-32.6M | $108.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $948.4M | $883.6M | $714.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $120.1M | $132.9M | $104.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-235.9M | $-115.6M | $-269.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $452.9M | $281.4M | $121.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $271.3M | $338.6M | $413.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-769.0M | $-620.0M | $-534.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-56.4M | $148.0M | $-90.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $716.8M | $660.3M | $808.3M |
| Ending Cash | $660.3M | $808.3M | $717.9M |
The company's revenue is derived from the sale of proprietary and licensed designer brands in apparel, accessories, jewelry, beauty products, and home furnishings. Operations are segmented by geographic regions including the Northeast, Southeast, Southwest, West, and Mountain divisions, each managed as distinct operational units while maintaining a unified brand identity.
The company faces significant exposure to inflationary pressures on consumer spending, which could reduce discretionary purchases of non-essential luxury items. Supply chain disruptions or rising logistics costs could erode already thin margins within the competitive department store sector. A potential decline in foot traffic due to changing consumer habits toward digital-only shopping poses a threat to its physical retail footprint.
Dillard's maintains exclusive partnerships with top-tier luxury designers such as Ralph Lauren and Kate Spade, offering customers access to merchandise not available at mass-market competitors. The retailer benefits from a highly curated store format that delivers an elevated shopping experience, fostering strong customer loyalty among affluent demographics. Its robust omnichannel strategy effectively integrates online ordering with in-store pickup, driving higher conversion rates and operational efficiency.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.