DELCATH SYSTEMS, INC.
A biotechnology firm utilizing proprietary cell therapy platforms to treat autoimmune diseases and inflammatory conditions with a recent record-breaking revenue surge.
A biotechnology firm utilizing proprietary cell therapy platforms to treat autoimmune diseases and inflammatory conditions with a recent record-breaking revenue surge.
The surge in 2025 revenue and the achievement of net income mark a potential inflection point where Delcath's technology transitions from R&D to commercial value. Investors may see an opportunity in a company with a strong balance sheet relative to its stage, evidenced by $43.5M in cash and equivalents covering capital expenditures of only $1.5M. The unique cell therapy platform addresses a large market need in autoimmune diseases, offering significant upside if clinical milestones are met.
The massive retained earnings deficit of -$528.8M suggests that the company has burned through substantial historical capital, leaving little buffer for unexpected setbacks or delays in clinical trials. The high ratio of operating expenses to net income indicates that profitability is fragile and highly dependent on continued external funding or rapid commercial success. Investors should be wary of the volatility in revenue trends, where 2024 revenues were less than half of 2025, suggesting potential instability or one-off events rather than sustained growth.
Delcath Systems Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing proprietary cell therapy platforms to treat autoimmune diseases and inflammatory conditions. The company leverages its proprietary technology to engineer allogeneic immune cells that modulate the patient's immune system to stop harmful autoimmunity. Key markets include oncology and autoimmune disease research, with recent financials showing a significant revenue jump in 2025 alongside a return to profitability.
Management successfully navigated a volatile revenue trajectory, jumping from $37.2M in 2024 to $85.2M in 2025, while finally achieving net income of $2.7M after years of substantial losses. Despite strong operating cash flow of $22.5M and healthy current assets of $119.5M, the company still relies heavily on financing activities which brought in $15.0M recently to offset investing outflows of -$26.6M. The return to profitability is a pivotal milestone, but the massive accumulated deficit requires continued capital raises or successful product commercialization to stabilize long-term financial health.
The biotechnology sector is currently focused on advancing cell and gene therapies to treat previously untreatable autoimmune and inflammatory conditions. Companies in this space face high regulatory hurdles and require significant capital investment before achieving product launch and commercial revenue. Market consolidation is common, with smaller firms seeking strategic partnerships or acquisitions from larger pharmaceutical entities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.7M | $2.1M | $37.2M | $85.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $686.0K | $635.0K | $6.2M | $11.8M |
| Gross Profit | $2.0M | $1.4M | $31.0M | $73.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $35.9M | $39.6M | $43.4M | $72.8M |
| Operating Income | $-33.9M | $-38.2M | $-12.4M | $660.0K |
| R&D | $18.6M | $17.5M | $13.9M | $29.2M |
| G&A | $17.3M | $22.1M | $29.6M | $43.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | — | $8.2M | $9.8M | $24.2M |
| Depreciation | $132.0K | $128.0K | $134.0K | $238.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.7M | $-9.5M | $-14.0M | $2.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-36.5M | $-47.7M | $-26.4M | $3.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $810.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-36.5M | $-47.7M | $-26.4M | $2.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $-1.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-36.5M | $-47.7M | $-26.4M | $2.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-36.5M | $-47.7M | $-26.4M | $2.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $16.2M | $37.2M | $73.8M | $119.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.7M | $12.6M | $32.4M | $43.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $366.0K | $241.0K | $10.9M | $11.7M |
| Inventory | $2.0M | $3.3M | $6.9M | $10.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $2.0M | $1.1M | $2.7M | $6.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $4.2M | $19.9M | $20.8M | $47.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.7M | $1.5M | $2.8M | $4.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.8M | $3.2M |
| Operating Leases | $285.0K | $103.0K | $1.0M | $936.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Assets | $17.9M | $38.6M | $76.6M | $123.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $14.7M | $16.4M | $6.1M | $10.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.0M | $1.0M | $961.0K | $2.7M |
| Current Leases | $186.0K | $37.0K | $105.0K | $101.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $7.8M | $10.2M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $9.0M | $6.4M | $1.7M | $1.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | — | $933.0K | $835.0K |
| Other LT Liab | — | — | $766.0K | $628.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $23.7M | $22.8M | $7.8M | $12.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-5.9M | $15.8M | $68.7M | $111.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $451.6M | $520.6M | $599.9M | $639.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-457.5M | $-505.2M | $-531.5M | $-528.8M |
| AOCI | $-83.0K | $135.0K | $82.0K | $575.0K |
| Total L&E | $17.9M | $38.6M | $76.6M | $123.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-36.5M | $-47.7M | $-26.4M | $2.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $9.2M | $17.0M | $-8.6M | $7.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.4M | $-566.0K | $16.3M | $12.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-24.9M | $-31.3M | $-18.7M | $22.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $209.0K | $58.0K | $559.0K | $1.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-209.0K | $-19.7M | $-981.0K | $-26.6M |
| Debt Repayments | — | $6.3M | $10.6M | — |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | — | $6.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $10.1M | $51.8M | $39.4M | $15.0M |
| FX Effect | $-115.0K | $56.0K | $-32.0K | $68.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-15.1M | $874.0K | $19.7M | $11.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $27.0M | $11.8M | $12.7M | $32.4M |
| Ending Cash | $11.8M | $12.7M | $32.4M | $43.5M |
The company's primary revenue stream comes from clinical development collaborations and licensing fees related to its proprietary immune cell engineering technology. A secondary segment includes grants and funding received for research and development activities in oncology and autoimmunity. Recent financials indicate a substantial shift toward commercial or late-stage collaboration revenue, evidenced by the $85.2M recorded in 2025 compared to earlier years.
The company faces significant historical losses, including a retained earnings deficit of -$528.8M, indicating heavy burn rates in prior years that investors must monitor closely. As a clinical-stage biotech, there is substantial risk associated with the success of ongoing clinical trials and the ability to secure further commercial partnerships for revenue generation. High operating expenses totaling $72.8M against only $2.7M net profit in 2025 highlights the capital-intensive nature of the business before product launch. Dependence on external funding sources remains a critical risk given the large cash flow from financing activities required to sustain operations.
The company possesses a unique proprietary platform for engineering allogeneic immune cells that can be manufactured at scale without patient-specific customization. Its technology offers a differentiated approach to treating chronic autoimmune diseases where current treatments have limited efficacy or severe side effects. Significant R&D investment of $29.2M suggests a robust pipeline with strong potential for high-value clinical partnerships.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.