DIEBOLD NIXDORF, Inc
A premier provider of premium locks and security systems delivering robust operating cash flow and a turnaround in net income.
A premier provider of premium locks and security systems delivering robust operating cash flow and a turnaround in net income.
Investors should consider DBD due to its confirmed financial turnaround, moving from deep losses to nearly $100M in net profit within a single year. The company's strong balance sheet with over $368M in cash provides flexibility for dividends, buybacks, and strategic M&A without relying on debt financing. As a market leader with high barriers to entry, DBD is well-positioned to capture growth in the expanding smart home and security technology sectors.
Potential buyers must weigh the risk of cyclicality inherent in the hardware distribution industry against recent earnings improvements. High levels of long-term debt at $938.5M could become a burden if interest rates rise or if construction activity slows significantly. The company's substantial goodwill of $642.4M represents a potential impairment risk if market conditions deteriorate, which could hit the bottom line unexpectedly.
DIEBOLD NIXDORF, Inc. (DBD) is a leading designer, manufacturer, and distributor of high-quality lock and security products serving the global hardware distribution market. The company leverages its extensive network to supply retail, commercial, and institutional clients with innovative locking solutions. Strong recent profitability and cash flow generation highlight the resilience of their core business model.
Management successfully executed a strategic turnaround, evidenced by the shift from a net loss of $14.5M in 2024 to a net profit of $97.5M in 2025. Operating cash flow of $300.7M and a healthy ending cash balance of $387.3M demonstrate strong liquidity and the ability to fund share repurchases totaling $130.7M. Despite significant investing outflows of $97.6M, likely related to strategic acquisitions or capacity expansion, the core operations remain highly profitable.
The global lock and security industry is transitioning towards smart access control and integrated IoT solutions, offering significant growth opportunities for established players. Competition remains fierce with consolidation occurring among smaller distributors who cannot match scale or technology investments. Success in this sector now depends on balancing traditional manufacturing excellence with rapid digital innovation and cybersecurity capabilities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.46B | — | $3.75B | $3.81B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.70B | $0 | $2.83B | $2.84B |
| Gross Profit | $757.3M | — | $920.0M | $961.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $969.0M | — | $737.9M | $719.2M |
| Operating Income | $-211.7M | — | $182.1M | $242.0M |
| R&D | $120.7M | — | $93.6M | $86.7M |
| G&A | $741.6M | — | $643.6M | $632.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $13.4M | $100.0K | $9.7M | $12.1M |
| D&A | — | $59.0M | $40.1M | $127.5M |
| Depreciation | $29.8M | $16.2M | $29.5M | $33.1M |
| Other OpEx | $106.7M | — | $700.0K | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-226.9M | $0 | $-134.8M | $-116.9M |
| Interest Expense | $199.2M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-438.6M | — | $47.3M | $125.1M |
| Income Tax | $149.2M | — | $64.3M | $24.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-587.8M | — | $-17.0M | $101.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $2.2M | $0 | $2.5M | $-3.5M |
| Net Income | $-585.6M | — | $-14.5M | $97.5M |
| Minority Interest | $-4.2M | $0 | $2.0M | $2.9M |
| Net to Common | $-581.4M | — | $-16.5M | $94.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.77B | $2.15B | $1.67B | $1.79B |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $550.2M | $296.2M | $368.9M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $13.4M | $16.9M | $29.1M |
| Inventory | $588.1M | $589.8M | $528.1M | $521.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.18B | $1.00B | $826.7M | $867.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.29B | $2.01B | $1.88B | $2.07B |
| PP&E (Net) | $120.7M | $159.0M | $128.1M | — |
| Intangibles | $257.6M | $891.3M | $778.6M | $792.4M |
| Goodwill | $702.3M | $616.7M | $586.4M | $642.4M |
| Operating Leases | $108.5M | $98.7M | $118.1M | $141.4M |
| LT Investments | $7.6M | $6.5M | $7.0M | — |
| Other LT Assets | $97.4M | $235.9M | $257.4M | $491.4M |
| Total Assets | $3.06B | $4.16B | $3.54B | $3.85B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.60B | $1.42B | $1.27B | $1.37B |
| Accounts Payable | $611.6M | $529.0M | $460.2M | $431.1M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $200.0K | — |
| Current Leases | $39.0M | $39.6M | $43.3M | $51.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $376.2M | $320.7M | $325.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $954.3M | $476.2M | $441.9M | $562.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.83B | $1.66B | $1.34B | $1.38B |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | — | $938.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $76.7M | $65.1M | $76.3M | $91.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.75B | $1.60B | $1.26B | $347.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.44B | $3.08B | $2.61B | $2.75B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-1.37B | $1.08B | $938.2M | $1.10B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.41B | $17.1M | $-1.1M | $91.9M |
| AOCI | $-360.0M | $7.6M | $-117.9M | $77.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $585.6M | — | — | $130.7M |
| Total L&E | $3.06B | $4.16B | $3.54B | $3.85B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-585.6M | $19.1M | $-14.5M | $97.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $109.9M | $129.5M | $281.1M | $314.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $87.8M | $13.8M | $-117.4M | $-111.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-387.9M | $162.4M | $149.2M | $300.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-23.8M | $-20.1M | $-45.5M | $-97.6M |
| Share Buybacks | $7.8M | $2.3M | $6.2M | $130.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $349.8M | $-4.0M | $-366.5M | $-143.9M |
| FX Effect | $-8.2M | $1.1M | $-18.2M | $16.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-70.1M | $139.4M | $-281.0M | $76.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $388.9M | $452.2M | $592.3M | $311.3M |
| Ending Cash | $319.1M | $592.3M | $311.3M | $387.3M |
Revenue streams include hardware distribution through retail partners, commercial contracting projects, and institutional sales for high-security applications. The company also generates income from aftermarket replacement parts and specialized security services. Diversified product lines ranging from residential doorknobs to complex access control systems drive consistent top-line growth.
Macroeconomic downturns can suppress discretionary spending on home improvement and commercial construction projects, directly impacting revenue. Intense price competition from low-cost Asian manufacturers poses a threat to margins if demand softens. Supply chain disruptions or raw material cost increases could squeeze operating expenses and net profit margins. Regulatory changes in security standards may require costly product redesigns or inventory write-downs.
The firm benefits from a dominant market share in premium lock categories and a vast, efficient global distribution network that ensures rapid customer service. Strong brand recognition among retailers allows for favorable pricing power and high gross margins compared to generic competitors. Strategic investments in R&D enable the company to quickly adapt to evolving security standards and consumer preferences.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.