Day One Biopharmaceuticals, Inc.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm advancing proprietary platforms to treat serious diseases with a strong balance sheet supporting its R&D pipeline.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm advancing proprietary platforms to treat serious diseases with a strong balance sheet supporting its R&D pipeline.
Day One offers significant upside potential if its proprietary platform successfully delivers approved therapies in the lucrative oncology market. The company's strong liquidity position of nearly $200M allows it to fund development milestones without immediate equity dilution. Early-stage growth metrics show revenue expansion, suggesting successful transition from pre-commercial to commercial phases.
Investors should be wary of the persistent net losses exceeding $100M annually and high operating expenses relative to revenue. The company faces substantial execution risk in advancing clinical candidates given the capital-intensive nature of biopharma development. A failure to generate product sales or secure additional financing could rapidly deplete cash reserves and threaten solvency.
Day One Biopharmaceuticals (DAWN) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on discovering and developing novel therapeutics for serious diseases. The company leverages its proprietary platform to generate revenue from product candidates in oncology and immunology markets. Financial data indicates recent revenue growth driven by commercialization efforts, though the company remains cash-burn intensive typical of late-stage development.
Despite a net loss of $-107.3M, Day One Biopharmaceuticals achieved revenue growth to $158.2M in the latest period compared to $131.2M previously. The company maintained a robust cash position ending at $197.1M while investing heavily in R&D ($148.1M) and share-based compensation ($44.4M). Cash flow from operations was negative at $-103.8M, consistent with a clinical-stage model, but financing activities provided $1.2M to support ongoing operations.
The biotechnology sector is characterized by long development cycles, high regulatory barriers, and significant capital requirements for bringing drugs to market. Companies in this space often operate at a loss during the clinical trial phases before achieving commercial profitability. Success depends heavily on intellectual property protection, clinical trial outcomes, and strategic partnerships.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $131.2M | $158.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $131.2M | $158.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $146.9M | $206.1M | $348.4M | $285.9M |
| Operating Income | $-146.9M | $-206.1M | $-217.3M | $-127.8M |
| R&D | $85.6M | $130.5M | $227.7M | $148.1M |
| G&A | $61.3M | $75.5M | $115.5M | $120.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $27.2M | $39.3M | $48.3M | $44.4M |
| D&A | $63.0K | $36.0K | $92.0K | $366.0K |
| Depreciation | $63.0K | — | — | — |
| Amortization | — | — | $1.5M | $3.1M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $5.3M | $17.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-146.9M | $-206.1M | $-217.3M | $-127.8M |
| Income Tax | $-4.7M | $-17.1M | $7.1M | $-2.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-142.2M | $-188.9M | $-224.4M | $-125.8M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-142.2M | $-188.9M | $-95.5M | $-107.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-142.2M | $-188.9M | $-95.5M | $-107.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $347.9M | $375.3M | $562.3M | $485.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $85.3M | $230.8M | $125.0M | $197.1M |
| Marketable Securities | $257.0M | $135.6M | $406.8M | $244.0M |
| Inventory | — | — | $3.3M | $6.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.6M | $8.9M | $13.4M | $10.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $13.9M | $26.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.2M | $774.0K | $20.5M | $22.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $20.0K | $208.0K | $2.3M | $2.1M |
| Operating Leases | $699.0K | $352.0K | $2.4M | $2.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $469.0K | $214.0K | $15.8M | $18.2M |
| Total Assets | $349.1M | $376.0M | $582.8M | $507.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $16.6M | $29.5M | $73.5M | $60.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $260.0K | $2.6M | $3.3M | $3.7M |
| Current Leases | $405.0K | $408.0K | $10.0K | $174.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $26.5M | $70.2M | $56.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $408.0K | $0 | $6.6M | $6.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $408.0K | $0 | $2.6M | $2.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $4.0M | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $17.0M | $29.5M | $80.0M | $66.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $332.0M | $346.5M | $502.8M | $441.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $601.8M | $805.1M | $1.06B | $1.10B |
| Retained Earnings | $-269.7M | $-458.6M | $-554.1M | $-661.4M |
| AOCI | $-71.0K | $9.0K | $84.0K | $65.0K |
| Total L&E | $349.1M | $376.0M | $582.8M | $507.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-142.2M | $-188.9M | $-95.5M | $-107.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $32.9M | $36.7M | $-10.2M | $-10.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-638.0K | $5.4M | $27.5M | $13.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-109.9M | $-146.9M | $-78.1M | $-103.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $26.0K | $224.0K | $2.2M | $320.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-255.1M | $128.4M | $-231.0M | $174.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $165.9M | $164.0M | $203.3M | $1.2M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-199.0M | $145.5M | $-105.8M | $72.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $284.3M | $85.3M | $230.8M | $125.0M |
| Ending Cash | $85.3M | $230.8M | $125.0M | $197.1M |
The company's financial profile suggests operations primarily divided into Research & Development, which accounts for the majority of operating expenses ($148.1M in R&D), and Commercialization/Sales, generating total revenue of $158.2M with a corresponding gross profit of $158.2M.
1. High cash burn rate with net profit loss of $-107.3M and operating expenses of $285.9M requiring continuous capital raising or revenue scaling. 2. Regulatory uncertainty and potential failure of clinical trials for product candidates which could impact valuation significantly. 3. Dependence on third-party manufacturing partners and supply chain disruptions affecting production timelines. 4. Intense competition from large pharmaceutical companies entering the oncology space.
1. Proprietary drug discovery platform enabling efficient identification of novel therapeutic targets. 2. Substantial cash reserves of $197.1M providing significant runway to advance multiple clinical candidates without immediate dilution. 3. Strategic positioning in high-value oncology and immunology markets with a portfolio focused on unmet medical needs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.