DoorDash, Inc.
A dominant US on-demand logistics platform monetizing the shift to digital commerce across food, grocery, and retail sectors.
A dominant US on-demand logistics platform monetizing the shift to digital commerce across food, grocery, and retail sectors.
DoorDash is transitioning from a high-growth burn rate to a profitable, cash-generating machine with expanding non-food revenue streams that offer higher margins. The company's massive installed base of users and merchants provides a defensive moat against competitors as consumer habits solidify around app-based ordering. Continued profitability improvements should lead to potential share buybacks or dividend initiation, enhancing total shareholder return.
Valuation multiples may remain elevated relative to peers if growth decelerates or if margin expansion stalls due to price wars with competitors. The company's heavy investment in R&D ($1.43B) and marketing ($2.48B) creates a risk that future cash flows will be reinvested rather than returned to shareholders. Regulatory changes classifying drivers as employees could materially increase labor costs and erode the profitability model built on an independent contractor workforce.
DoorDash, Inc. (NASDAQ: DASH) operates a leading on-demand logistics platform connecting merchants with customers across the United States, Canada, Japan, Australia, and Brazil. The company provides food delivery, grocery shopping, and general merchandise services through its proprietary mobile applications for both consumers and businesses. Its ecosystem includes merchant tools for order management and data analytics to optimize delivery operations.
The company demonstrated a significant turnaround with net income jumping to $932M in 2025 from a loss of $1.37B in 2022, reflecting improved operational leverage and cost control. Revenue grew to $13.72B, driven by strong adoption in grocery and retail categories alongside core food delivery growth. Cash flow from operations of $2.43B indicates a mature business capable of funding investments and maintaining liquidity without excessive external financing.
The on-demand logistics industry is experiencing rapid consolidation as consumers increasingly expect same-day or instant delivery for food, groceries, and general goods. Success in this sector now depends less on just having a smartphone app and more on operating a highly efficient, technology-driven supply chain that can handle peak demand without significant cost overruns. Market leaders are leveraging data to optimize routes and negotiate better rates with merchants while smaller players struggle to achieve scale.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.58B | $8.63B | $10.72B | $13.72B |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.59B | $4.59B | $5.54B | $6.74B |
| Gross Profit | $3.00B | $4.05B | $5.18B | $6.98B |
| Operating Expenses | $4.12B | $4.62B | $5.22B | $6.26B |
| Operating Income | $-1.12B | $-579.0M | $-38.0M | $723.0M |
| R&D | $829.0M | $1.00B | $1.17B | $1.43B |
| G&A | $1.15B | $1.24B | $1.45B | $1.60B |
| Marketing | $1.68B | $1.88B | $2.04B | $2.48B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $889.0M | $1.09B | $1.10B | $1.05B |
| D&A | $369.0M | $509.0M | $561.0M | $747.0M |
| Depreciation | $113.0M | $126.0M | $118.0M | $165.0M |
| Amortization | $99.0M | $127.0M | $125.0M | $212.0M |
| Other OpEx | $461.0M | $511.0M | $561.0M | $749.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-275.0M | $45.0M | $194.0M | $216.0M |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M | — | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-1.40B | $-534.0M | $156.0M | $939.0M |
| Income Tax | $-31.0M | $31.0M | $39.0M | $7.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-1.37B | $-565.0M | $117.0M | $932.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-1.37B | $-565.0M | $117.0M | $932.0M |
| Minority Interest | $-3.0M | $-7.0M | $-6.0M | $-3.0M |
| Net to Common | $-1.36B | $-558.0M | $123.0M | $935.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $4.72B | $5.60B | $7.39B | $8.64B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.98B | $2.66B | $4.02B | $4.38B |
| Accounts Receivable | $400.0M | $533.0M | $732.0M | $1.11B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $358.0M | $630.0M | $687.0M | $1.17B |
| Other Current Assets | $1.99B | $1.78B | $1.95B | $1.99B |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.07B | $5.24B | $5.46B | $11.02B |
| Intangibles | $765.0M | $659.0M | $510.0M | $2.26B |
| Goodwill | $2.37B | $2.43B | $2.31B | $5.52B |
| Operating Leases | $436.0M | $436.0M | $389.0M | $437.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.50B | $1.72B | $2.25B | $2.80B |
| Total Assets | $9.79B | $10.84B | $12.85B | $19.66B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.54B | $3.41B | $4.44B | $6.15B |
| Accounts Payable | $157.0M | $216.0M | $321.0M | $397.0M |
| Current Leases | $55.0M | $68.0M | $68.0M | $105.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $251.0M | $308.0M | $396.0M | $547.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $-251.0M | $-308.0M | $-396.0M | $-547.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $477.0M | $616.0M | $597.0M | $3.47B |
| LT Operating Leases | $456.0M | $454.0M | $468.0M | $461.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $21.0M | $162.0M | $129.0M | $3.00B |
| Total Liabilities | $3.02B | $4.03B | $5.04B | $9.61B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.77B | $6.81B | $7.81B | $10.05B |
| Paid-In Capital | $10.63B | $11.89B | $13.16B | $14.09B |
| Retained Earnings | $-3.85B | $-5.15B | $-5.25B | $-4.32B |
| AOCI | $-33.0M | $73.0M | $-107.0M | $261.0M |
| Total L&E | $9.79B | $10.84B | $12.85B | $19.66B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-1.37B | $-565.0M | $117.0M | $932.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $731.0M | $697.0M | $2.0M | $38.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.00B | $1.54B | $2.01B | $1.46B |
| Cash from Operations | $367.0M | $1.67B | $2.13B | $2.43B |
| Capital Expenditures | $176.0M | $123.0M | $104.0M | $257.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-300.0M | $-342.0M | $-444.0M | $-4.39B |
| Share Buybacks | $400.0M | $750.0M | $224.0M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-375.0M | $-752.0M | $-204.0M | $2.36B |
| FX Effect | $-10.0M | $5.0M | $-35.0M | $60.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-318.0M | $584.0M | $1.45B | $460.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.51B | $2.19B | $2.77B | $4.22B |
| Ending Cash | $2.19B | $2.77B | $4.22B | $4.68B |
Primary revenue streams include commissions from food delivery orders, fees from grocery and general merchandise deliveries, and advertising services provided to merchants. Additional segments encompass subscription revenue from DashPass members and technology licensing fees paid by partner merchants for access to the Dasher network and software tools.
Intense competition from Uber Eats, Grubhub, and emerging grocery-focused players could compress margins and limit pricing power. Regulatory scrutiny regarding gig worker classification and data privacy laws poses potential legal and operational risks in multiple jurisdictions. High customer acquisition costs and a dependency on third-party merchants for order volume could impact future growth if merchant adoption slows.
DoorDash benefits from a massive scale of active consumers and merchants creating high switching costs and a robust two-sided network effect. The company's proprietary logistics network and route optimization algorithms allow for efficient last-mile delivery across diverse urban and suburban environments. Its expanding grocery and retail category diversifies revenue beyond food, reducing reliance on any single merchant class.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.