Camping World Holdings, Inc.
North America's leading retailer of recreational vehicles operating through a franchise network that sells new and used RVs, marine products, and outdoor gear.
North America's leading retailer of recreational vehicles operating through a franchise network that sells new and used RVs, marine products, and outdoor gear.
The stock presents a compelling turnaround opportunity for investors who believe the RV market will recover as interest rates stabilize and consumer confidence returns to the leisure sector. Camping World's dominant market share and extensive dealer network provide a defensive moat that could allow it to capture volume quickly once demand rebounds, potentially restoring margins in the near term.
Investors should exercise caution due to the company's consecutive years of negative net income and widening losses, which may indicate structural issues rather than temporary cyclicality. The heavy reliance on a single industry segment combined with high debt levels and significant inventory exposure creates substantial downside risk if the recreational vehicle sector continues to underperform.
Camping World Holdings Inc. is the largest retailer of recreational vehicles (RVs) and outdoor lifestyle products in North America, serving a diverse base of dealerships through its extensive network of showrooms and digital platforms. The company primarily operates as a franchise-based business model across the United States and Canada, offering new and used RVs, marine equipment, automotive parts, and camping accessories to retail consumers and fleet customers. Its revenue streams are driven by high-volume transactions in the recreational vehicle sector, which is sensitive to consumer discretionary spending and interest rate environments.
Management is navigating a challenging period characterized by a significant decline in net profit, dropping from $50.6 million in 2023 to a loss of $105.6 million in 2025, reflecting the cyclical downturn in the RV market. Despite this profitability contraction, the company maintained robust cash flow from financing activities and held strong liquidity with over $215 million in cash and equivalents to fund operations and strategic acquisitions totaling $81.2 million. The negative operating profit margin coupled with high general and administrative expenses of $1.6 billion suggests ongoing pressure on unit economics amidst shifting consumer spending patterns.
The recreational vehicle industry is highly cyclical and closely tied to interest rates, consumer wealth, and discretionary spending habits in North America. Companies in this space face intense competition from both established retailers like Camping World and emerging direct-to-consumer online brands that are disrupting traditional dealership models with lower overhead structures.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.97B | $6.23B | $6.10B | $6.37B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.70B | $4.35B | $4.27B | $4.49B |
| Gross Profit | $2.26B | $1.88B | $1.83B | $1.88B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.69B | $1.61B | $1.68B | $1.70B |
| Operating Income | $568.5M | $267.1M | $148.6M | $180.2M |
| G&A | $1.61B | $1.54B | $1.57B | $1.60B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $33.8M | $24.1M | $21.6M | $44.3M |
| D&A | $80.3M | $68.6M | $81.2M | $95.3M |
| Depreciation | $48.7M | — | — | — |
| Amortization | $13.5M | $3.8M | $3.6M | $3.6M |
| Other OpEx | $86.8M | $72.6M | $103.8M | $93.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-118.4M | $-217.7M | $-238.8M | $-60.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $450.1M | $49.4M | $-90.3M | $120.2M |
| Income Tax | $99.1M | $-1.2M | $-11.4M | $225.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $351.0M | $50.6M | $-78.9M | $-105.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $351.0M | $50.6M | $-78.9M | $-105.6M |
| Minority Interest | $214.1M | $19.6M | $-40.2M | $-15.8M |
| Net to Common | $136.9M | $31.0M | $-38.6M | $-89.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.48B | $2.35B | $2.27B | $2.62B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $130.1M | $39.6M | $208.4M | $215.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $112.4M | $128.1M | $120.4M | $170.5M |
| Inventory | $2.12B | $2.04B | $1.82B | $2.11B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $66.9M | $48.4M | $58.0M | $67.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $50.3M | $90.1M | $62.6M | $53.5M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.32B | $2.50B | $2.59B | $2.43B |
| Goodwill | $622.4M | $711.2M | $734.0M | $749.3M |
| Operating Leases | $742.3M | $740.1M | $739.4M | $791.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $951.8M | $1.05B | $1.12B | $885.8M |
| Total Assets | $4.80B | $4.85B | $4.86B | $5.04B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.87B | $1.95B | $1.68B | $2.18B |
| Accounts Payable | $127.7M | $133.5M | $145.3M | $147.7M |
| Current Debt | $25.2M | $22.1M | $23.3M | $57.9M |
| Current Leases | $61.7M | $63.7M | $62.0M | $65.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $92.4M | $92.1M | $90.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.51B | $1.49B | $1.24B | $1.69B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $2.68B | $2.68B | $2.70B | $2.49B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.48B | $1.50B | $1.49B | $1.41B |
| LT Operating Leases | $764.8M | $764.0M | $764.1M | $804.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $430.9M | $353.9M | $376.3M | $214.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.55B | $4.63B | $4.38B | $4.67B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $247.7M | $214.2M | $484.9M | $371.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $221.0M | $185.2M | $132.2M | $11.0M |
| Total L&E | $4.80B | $4.85B | $4.86B | $5.04B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $351.0M | $50.6M | $-78.9M | $-105.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-414.7M | $540.8M | $623.2M | $-189.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $253.4M | $-280.6M | $-299.2M | $163.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $189.8M | $310.8M | $245.2M | $-132.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-422.5M | $-369.4M | $-88.2M | $-201.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $79.8M | $0 | $0 | — |
| Dividends Paid | $105.4M | $66.8M | $24.7M | $31.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $95.6M | $-31.9M | $11.8M | $339.8M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-137.2M | $-90.5M | $168.8M | $6.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $267.3M | $130.1M | $39.6M | $208.4M |
| Ending Cash | $130.1M | $39.6M | $208.4M | $215.0M |
The company's financials indicate a primary focus on the retail sale of recreational vehicles, including Class A motorhomes, travel trailers, and fifth wheels, alongside complementary marine and automotive product lines. Revenue is generated through a decentralized franchise model where independent dealerships sell inventory sourced from manufacturers and acquired used units, supported by significant operating expenses related to facility management and general administration.
High sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations which directly impacts mortgage-style RV financing costs and consumer demand for large-ticket discretionary items. Significant exposure to inventory valuation risks as shown by the substantial change in inventory and current assets relative to revenue, potentially leading to write-downs if sales velocity slows. Economic downturns or recessionary pressures could severely reduce the demand for luxury recreational vehicles given their premium price points.
Camping World leverages its massive physical footprint with over 250 locations to provide an unmatched one-stop-shop experience for RV buyers, creating high switching costs for customers seeking variety in inventory. The franchise structure allows the company to scale capital-light while maintaining tight operational control over brand standards and supplier relationships, providing a cost advantage over smaller regional competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.