CVRx, Inc.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm driving small molecule drug discovery with accelerating revenue but facing substantial cash burn and operating losses.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm driving small molecule drug discovery with accelerating revenue but facing substantial cash burn and operating losses.
Investors may be attracted to CVRX due to its robust revenue trajectory which grew over 150% from 2022 to 2024 before stabilizing in 2025, signaling market validation; The company maintains a healthy cash position of $75.7M which provides runway for continued R&D activities despite the current burn rate; If upcoming clinical data supports its small molecule platform, the potential upside from commercialization or strategic partnerships could be significant.
The stock is risky due to persistent annual net losses ranging between $-41M and $-60M over the last four years with no path to profitability clearly visible; Heavy reliance on share issuances of $9.0M indicates dilution risks for existing shareholders as the company seeks to fund operations; With accounts receivable at $10.7M and current liabilities at $13.3M, working capital management remains tight amid negative cash flow from operations.
CVRx, Inc. (Nasdaq: CVRX) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of novel small molecule therapeutics. The company primarily serves markets with high unmet medical needs in oncology and other therapeutic areas through its proprietary pipeline assets. Key financial drivers include significant revenue growth from 2022 to 2025, though the company remains cash-flow negative due to heavy R&D expenditures.
Despite a substantial net loss of $-53.3M, CVRX achieved impressive revenue expansion from $22.5M in 2022 to $56.7M in 2025, suggesting successful pipeline progression or deal closures; However, the negative operating cash flow of $-40.2M and widening retained earnings deficit of $-590.7M highlight ongoing liquidity pressures; The company generated gross profit of $48.3M, indicating favorable product margins, yet this was offset by massive general and administrative costs totaling $88.5M.
The biopharmaceutical industry is characterized by high R&D intensity and long development cycles, where companies like CVRX compete through intellectual property and novel mechanisms of action; Market dynamics favor firms that can demonstrate clinical efficacy early in trials to attract partners or investors; Regulatory environments continue to evolve, impacting approval timelines and reimbursement landscapes for oncology and other key therapeutic areas.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.5M | $39.3M | $51.3M | $56.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.0M | $6.3M | $8.3M | $8.3M |
| Gross Profit | $17.5M | $33.0M | $43.0M | $48.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $60.0M | $76.1M | $102.4M | $99.6M |
| Operating Income | $-42.5M | $-43.1M | $-59.5M | $-51.3M |
| R&D | $10.0M | $11.6M | $11.1M | $11.1M |
| G&A | $50.0M | $64.5M | $91.3M | $88.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.9M | $6.3M | $19.1M | $11.1M |
| Depreciation | $412.0K | $522.0K | $619.0K | $756.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.2M | $2.1M | $-420.0K | $-2.1M |
| Interest Expense | $165.0K | $1.8M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-41.3M | $-41.1M | $-59.9M | $-53.3M |
| Income Tax | $109.0K | $147.0K | $55.0K | $-18.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-41.4M | $-41.2M | $-60.0M | $-53.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-41.4M | $-41.2M | $-60.0M | $-53.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-41.4M | $-41.2M | $-60.0M | $-53.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $122.9M | $112.1M | $129.8M | $101.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $106.2M | $90.6M | $105.9M | $75.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.5M | $7.6M | $9.3M | $10.7M |
| Inventory | $7.0M | $11.0M | $12.1M | $12.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $4.2M | $3.0M | $2.5M | $3.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.1M | $3.1M | $3.6M | $3.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.7M | $1.8M | $2.5M | $2.2M |
| Operating Leases | $334.0K | $1.3M | $1.1M | $878.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $27.0K | $27.0K | $27.0K | $26.0K |
| Total Assets | $124.9M | $115.2M | $133.4M | $104.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $8.1M | $7.9M | $10.8M | $13.3M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.7M | $1.9M | $2.6M | $3.8M |
| Current Leases | $222.0K | $231.0K | $282.0K | $352.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $120.0K | $125.0K | $135.0K | $93.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $-342.0K | $-356.0K | $-417.0K | $-445.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.7M | $31.4M | $51.6M | $52.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $6.7M | $29.2M | $49.3M | $49.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $117.0K | $1.2M | $877.0K | $638.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $805.0K | $1.0M | $1.4M | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.8M | $39.3M | $62.4M | $65.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $109.2M | $75.9M | $71.1M | $39.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-436.2M | $-477.4M | $-537.3M | $-590.7M |
| AOCI | $-207.0K | $-207.0K | $-206.0K | $-203.0K |
| Total L&E | $124.9M | $115.2M | $133.4M | $104.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-41.4M | $-41.2M | $-60.0M | $-53.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-11.0M | $-2.6M | $15.3M | $8.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $9.7M | $4.8M | $5.6M | $5.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-42.7M | $-39.0M | $-39.1M | $-40.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | $685.0K | $591.0K | $1.4M | $580.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-685.0K | $-591.0K | $-1.4M | $-580.0K |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | — | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $7.5M | $24.0M | $55.9M | $10.5M |
| FX Effect | $-9.0K | $3.0K | $-1.0K | $5.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-35.9M | $-15.6M | $15.4M | $-30.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $142.1M | $106.2M | $90.6M | $105.9M |
| Ending Cash | $106.2M | $90.6M | $105.9M | $75.7M |
The company's financials reflect a focus on early-stage drug development where revenue is largely derived from collaborations or licensing rather than commercial product sales, evidenced by high R&D costs of $11.1M against $56.7M in total revenue for 2025.
The company faces significant risk of cash depletion given the $-53.3M net loss and reliance on external financing as shown by $10.5M in financing cash flow; Future revenue growth is uncertain as clinical trial outcomes for its pipeline assets have not yet been disclosed or commercialized; High operating expenses of $99.6M indicate sensitivity to funding dry-ups in a competitive biotech landscape; Regulatory hurdles and potential delays in bringing new therapies to market could impact long-term valuation.
CVRx leverages proprietary small molecule platforms to identify novel therapeutic candidates with distinct mechanisms of action; The company benefits from a strategic focus on high-value indications where market demand is substantial; Operational efficiency is managed through lean capital expenditures relative to asset base, keeping capex under $1M annually.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.