CEL SCI CORP
A financially distressed entity undergoing aggressive capital restructuring with a sudden 2025 profit surge driven by equity financing and non-cash adjustments.
A financially distressed entity undergoing aggressive capital restructuring with a sudden 2025 profit surge driven by equity financing and non-cash adjustments.
Investors might buy CVM based on the unique opportunity to capture value from a company that has stabilized its balance sheet with $11M in cash and eliminated immediate solvency risks. The sudden profit surge combined with a massive paid-in capital base suggests potential for future upside once underlying business segments mature or if the equity structure supports further growth. The low current liabilities relative to assets indicate a conservative financial position ready for strategic expansion.
The stock should be avoided because reported revenue is zero, meaning the company has no proven product-market fit or recurring income stream to support long-term valuation. The profitability relies on non-cash adjustments and financing activities rather than operational efficiency, creating a fragile foundation that could vanish if market conditions change. A retained earnings deficit of nearly $540M signals deep historical financial distress that has not yet been fully resolved through organic business growth.
CEL SCI CORP (CVM) is a specialized entity operating with significant capital restructuring, currently showing a sharp turnaround from multi-year losses to a substantial 2025 net profit. The company has leveraged massive equity issuances to fund operations and reduce its retained earnings deficit while maintaining a healthy cash position. With zero reported revenue but high operating expenses and research expenditures, the firm appears to be in a transition or capitalization phase rather than traditional product sales.
Management successfully executed a dramatic financial turnaround, shifting from losses of $32.2M in 2023 and $26.9M in 2024 to a $25.4M profit in 2025. This improvement is driven by significant cash inflows from financing activities and share issuances rather than operational revenue growth, resulting in positive net income despite negative operating profits. The company has reduced its debt burden and increased cash reserves, though the path to generating traditional earnings remains unclear.
This company operates in a niche where traditional revenue recognition may be delayed or structured differently than standard industries, possibly involving asset management, fintech, or specialized services. The sector appears to favor capital-intensive restructuring over immediate sales, with peers likely facing similar challenges in transitioning from deficit-heavy histories to profitable operations. Market dynamics suggest that companies with such high equity bases and low current revenue are rare and typically found in early-stage technology or financial engineering niches.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Operating Expenses | $31.5M | $26.4M | $24.8M |
| Operating Income | $-31.5M | $-26.4M | $-24.8M |
| R&D | $22.5M | $18.2M | $15.9M |
| G&A | $9.0M | $8.2M | $8.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.3M | $4.3M | $1.9M |
| D&A | $2.1M | $2.1M | $2.1M |
| Amortization | — | $32.0K | $27.0K |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $675.4K | $745.7K | $649.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-31.5M | $-26.4M | $-24.8M |
| Income Tax | $718.2K | $568.0K | $-50.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $-32.2M | $-26.9M | $25.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-32.2M | $-26.9M | $25.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-32.2M | $-26.9M | $25.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.9M | $6.1M | $11.6M |
| Inventory | $2.2M | $1.0M | — |
| Other Current Assets | $4.7M | $5.0M | — |
| Long-Term Assets | $23.6M | $20.9M | $16.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $10.2M | $8.1M | $6.1M |
| Operating Leases | $1.7M | $1.5M | $1.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $11.7M | $11.3M | $9.2M |
| Total Assets | $30.5M | $27.0M | $28.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $5.6M | $4.6M | $5.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $2.0M | $1.4M | $1.1M |
| Current Leases | $197.4K | $227.0K | $167.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $2.3M | $2.4M | $3.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $11.7M | $9.5M | $7.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $1.7M | $1.4M | $1.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $10.1M | $8.1M | $5.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $17.3M | $14.1M | $12.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $13.2M | $12.9M | $16.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $499.8M | $526.2M | $555.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $-487.1M | $-514.0M | $-539.4M |
| Total L&E | $30.5M | $27.0M | $28.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-32.2M | $-26.9M | $25.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $11.1M | $9.1M | $-41.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-1.8M | $-1.0M | $-916.2K |
| Cash from Operations | $-22.8M | $-18.8M | $-17.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $361.9K | $94.9K | $38.1K |
| Cash from Investing | $-372.3K | $-108.1K | $-38.1K |
| Cash from Financing | $4.7M | $19.5M | $23.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-18.5M | $592.4K | $6.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $22.7M | $4.1M | $4.7M |
| Ending Cash | $4.1M | $4.7M | $11.0M |
Despite zero reported revenue lines, financials suggest operations are funded entirely through share issuances ($28.3M) and financing cash flows ($23.4M). The company invests heavily in research and development ($15.9M) and capital expenditures ($38.1k), indicating a potential pre-revenue technology or service platform seeking market entry. Assets are split between current ($11.6M) and long-term holdings ($16.6M), suggesting asset-light restructuring rather than heavy industrial manufacturing.
The most critical risk is the lack of organic revenue (reported as zero), making the company's profitability dependent on continued equity issuance or accounting adjustments rather than sales. The massive retained earnings deficit ($-539.4M) suggests a history of significant operational burn that must be resolved through sustainable business models. Heavy reliance on share-based compensation ($1.9M) and non-cash adjustments (-$41.6M) raises questions about the quality and sustainability of the reported 2025 profit.
The primary advantage is the ability to generate profit without traditional revenue streams, likely through financial engineering or non-operating income adjustments totaling $25.4M. The company maintains a strong liquidity buffer with ending cash of $11.0M against only $12.2M in total liabilities, providing significant financial flexibility. High paid-in capital ($555.3M) indicates deep investor backing that insulates the firm from standard operating losses.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.