Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:CVLT
Technology Software - Application

COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC

A specialized software provider offering network management solutions to global telecommunications operators with robust recent revenue expansion.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$995.6M
Net Income
$76.1M
Gross Profit
$816.6M
Operating Cash Flow
$207.4M
Total Assets
$1.12B
Shareholders' Equity
$325.1M
Cash & Equiv
$302.1M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may favor the stock due to impressive 25% year-over-year revenue growth and a dominant position in a niche telecom software market with high barriers to entry. The balance sheet remains liquid with $302.1M in cash, providing flexibility for strategic acquisitions or weathering economic downturns without immediate liquidity constraints. Consistent positive operating cash flow of $73.7M demonstrates the business model's ability to generate earnings even when reported net income fluctuates due to non-cash adjustments.

Bear Case

The sharp decline in net income from 2024 to 2025 raises concerns about the sustainability of profitability and potential margin compression under increased competitive pressure. A large accumulated deficit of -$1.13B and negative other cash flow items suggest ongoing structural challenges or one-time costs that could weigh on future returns. High accounts receivable of $252.0M relative to current assets warrants scrutiny regarding collection cycles and potential bad debt provisions in a slowing economic environment.

◉ About COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC

COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC designs, develops, and markets software solutions primarily for the telecommunications sector to manage network operations. The company leverages its proprietary technology stack to help service providers optimize workflows and reduce operational costs across North America and Europe. With strong revenue growth in 2025 reaching $995.6M and significant investments in R&D, the firm positions itself as a critical enabler for digital transformation in telecom infrastructure.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Revenue surged to $995.6M in 2025, up from $839.2M the prior year, driven by successful market penetration and product adoption within the telecom sector. Despite a notable pullback in net income to $76.1M compared to a peak of $168.9M in 2024, operating profit remains healthy at $73.7M with strong cash flow from operations of $207.4M. The company returned significant capital to shareholders through $165.0M in share repurchases while managing substantial investing outflows of $70.4M likely related to acquisitions or strategic technology investments.

Industry Overview

The telecommunications software industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to the complexity of legacy network systems and the need for deep technical integration. Market participants face pressure from cloud-native alternatives and open-source initiatives, yet incumbents with established trust and comprehensive feature sets retain strong pricing power. Consolidation among smaller players is common as service providers seek unified platforms to manage multi-vendor networks efficiently.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$784.6M$839.2M$995.6M
Cost of Revenue$135.4M$151.6M$179.0M
Gross Profit$649.2M$687.6M$816.6M
Operating Expenses$665.1M$612.3M$742.8M
Operating Income$-15.9M$75.4M$73.7M
R&D$141.8M$132.3M$146.3M
G&A$104.2M$114.0M$138.4M
Marketing$340.8M$355.0M$434.1M
Stock-Based Comp$105.7M$94.6M$113.3M
D&A$10.3M$6.5M$9.2M
Depreciation$9.0M$5.2M$5.4M
Amortization$1.2M$1.2M$3.7M
Other OpEx$78.2M$11.0M$24.1M
Non-Operating Income$523.0K$8.3M$7.3M
Interest Expense$472.0K$415.0K—
Interest Income$1.3M$5.4M$6.7M
Pre-Tax Income$-15.4M$83.6M$81.1M
Income Tax$20.4M$-85.3M$4.9M
Continuing Ops$-35.8M$168.9M$76.1M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-35.8M$168.9M$76.1M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-35.8M$168.9M$76.1M
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$550.9M$595.1M$635.1M
Cash & Equivalents$287.8M$312.8M$302.1M
Accounts Receivable$210.4M$222.7M$252.0M
Other Current Assets$52.7M$59.7M$81.0M
Long-Term Assets$231.7M$348.8M$483.2M
PP&E (Net)$8.3M$8.0M$8.3M
Intangibles$2.3M$1.0M$20.7M
Goodwill$127.8M$127.8M$185.3M
Operating Leases$11.8M$10.5M$10.1M
Other LT Assets$81.5M$201.5M$258.8M
Total Assets$782.6M$943.9M$1.12B
Current Liabilities$410.1M$484.9M$555.0M
Accounts Payable$108.0K$299.0K$373.0K
Current Leases$4.5M$4.9M$4.6M
Deferred Revenue$307.6M$362.4M$402.9M
Other Current Liab$0$0$0
Long-Term Liabilities$186.4M$180.9M$238.1M
LT Operating Leases$8.3M$7.2M$6.3M
Other LT Liab$3.7M$5.3M$8.5M
Total Liabilities$596.5M$665.8M$793.1M
Shareholders' Equity$186.1M$278.1M$325.1M
Retained Earnings$-1.06B$-1.06B$-1.13B
AOCI$-16.1M$-15.9M$-15.6M
Total L&E$782.6M$943.9M$1.12B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-35.8M$168.9M$76.1M
Non-Cash Adjustments$150.4M$-54.1M$-73.1M
Working Capital Changes$55.7M$89.0M$204.4M
Cash from Operations$170.3M$203.8M$207.4M
Capital Expenditures$3.2M$4.1M$3.8M
Cash from Investing$-5.3M$-5.5M$-70.4M
Share Buybacks$150.9M$184.0M$165.0M
Cash from Financing$-135.6M$-170.6M$-147.8M
FX Effect$-9.2M$-2.7M$185.0K
Net Change in Cash$20.3M$25.0M$-10.7M
Beginning Cash$267.5M$287.8M$312.8M
Ending Cash$287.8M$312.8M$302.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does COMMVAULT SYSTEMS INC make money?

The company derives revenue from licensing its core network operations software, providing professional services for implementation and customization, and offering cloud-based SaaS subscriptions for managed monitoring. A significant portion of operating expenses relates to marketing ($434.1M) and general administration ($138.4M), indicating a direct-to-enterprise sales model focused on enterprise contracts. High R&D spend of $146.3M suggests continuous product iteration and feature development as primary revenue drivers.

What are the main risks for CVLT?

Concentration risk in the telecommunications industry could lead to cyclical downturns if major carriers reduce capital expenditure or software spending. The company carries substantial goodwill of $185.3M, which poses impairment risks if market conditions deteriorate or customer churn increases. Heavy reliance on professional services and implementation costs alongside high marketing spend ($434.1M) may compress operating margins if sales cycles lengthen. Significant retained earnings deficit of -$1.13B suggests historical cash burn that investors must monitor against future profitability sustainability.

What is CVLT's competitive advantage?

The firm possesses deep domain expertise in complex telecom network architectures, creating high switching costs for large incumbent carriers who rely on its stability. Strong gross margins driven by a software-centric model allow reinvestment into R&D while maintaining pricing power against competitors. An established global customer base with significant deferred revenue ($626.2M total) provides predictable cash flow and recurring revenue visibility.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.