Screener Companies About
NYSE:CVI
Energy Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing

CVR ENERGY INC

An integrated NGL producer with deep Permian Basin roots delivering consistent cash flow through proprietary processing assets.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$7.16B
Net Income
$90.0M
Gross Profit
$346.0M
Operating Cash Flow
$144.0M
Total Assets
$3.71B
Shareholders' Equity
$898.0M
Cash & Equiv
$511.0M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

The stock offers attractive value given its low-cost production profile and strong asset base in the Permian Basin, providing a potential turnaround story as commodity cycles normalize. With operating cash flow exceeding net income adjustments by $54M, CVR Energy has the liquidity to sustain operations and potentially return capital to shareholders if dividends were reinstated.

Bear Case

Revenue compression over the last three years highlights significant market headwinds that have reduced profitability from a peak of $878M in 2023 down to $90M recently. The company carries a substantial net deficit in retained earnings of -$777M and has seen its cash position shrink by nearly half, raising concerns about liquidity and the ability to fund future growth without new financing.

◉ About CVR ENERGY INC

CVR Energy Inc. is a leading independent natural gas liquids (NGLs) producer and marketing company focused on the Permian Basin in Texas. The company leverages its extensive midstream infrastructure to produce, process, market, and sell NGLs, hydrogen, and petrochemicals primarily to domestic energy markets.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a significant year-over-year revenue decline from $10.9B to $7.16B over the last four years, the company demonstrated resilience by generating positive net income of $90M in 2025 and maintaining healthy operating cash flows of $144M. The balance sheet shows a substantial reduction in cash reserves from $987M to $511M while aggressively servicing debt with revolver repayments of $168M, indicating active capital allocation.

Industry Overview

The NGL industry is characterized by cyclical commodity prices driven by global supply-demand imbalances and geopolitical factors affecting energy security. Companies with integrated processing capabilities like CVR Energy are well-positioned to capture margins during price volatility, though they remain sensitive to downstream petrochemical demand fluctuations.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$10.90B$9.25B$7.61B$7.16B
Cost of Revenue$9.77B$7.97B$7.41B$6.82B
Gross Profit$1.13B$1.27B$205.0M$346.0M
Operating Expenses$167.0M$150.0M$147.0M$164.0M
Operating Income$963.0M$1.12B$58.0M$182.0M
G&A$149.0M$141.0M$139.0M$148.0M
Stock-Based Comp$71.0M$34.0M$15.0M$42.0M
D&A$288.0M$298.0M$298.0M$403.0M
Other OpEx$18.0M$9.0M$8.0M$16.0M
Non-Operating Income$-162.0M$-38.0M$-39.0M$-102.0M
Interest Income——$38.0M$31.0M
Pre-Tax Income$801.0M$1.08B$19.0M$80.0M
Income Tax$157.0M$207.0M$-26.0M$-10.0M
Continuing Ops$644.0M$878.0M$45.0M$90.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$644.0M$878.0M$45.0M$90.0M
Minority Interest$181.0M$109.0M$38.0M$63.0M
Net to Common$463.0M$769.0M$7.0M$27.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$1.59B$2.18B$1.82B$1.27B
Cash & Equivalents$510.0M$581.0M$987.0M$511.0M
Accounts Receivable$358.0M$286.0M$295.0M$235.0M
Inventory$624.0M$604.0M$502.0M$472.0M
Prepaid Expenses$101.0M$110.0M——
Other Current Assets$0$598.0M$40.0M$49.0M
Long-Term Assets$2.53B$2.53B$2.44B$2.44B
Goodwill$0———
Other LT Assets$2.53B$2.43B$2.42B$2.42B
Total Assets$4.12B$4.71B$4.26B$3.71B
Current Liabilities$1.44B$1.68B$1.10B$706.0M
Accounts Payable$497.0M$530.0M$538.0M$415.0M
Current Leases$15.0M$14.0M$16.0M$16.0M
Deferred Revenue$48.0M$16.0M$51.0M$23.0M
Taxes Payable—$25.0M$0—
Other Current Liab$879.0M$1.10B$493.0M$252.0M
Long-Term Liabilities$1.89B$1.99B$2.28B$2.10B
Other LT Liab———$2.08B
Total Liabilities$3.33B$3.67B$3.38B$2.81B
Shareholders' Equity$791.0M$1.04B$888.0M$898.0M
Retained Earnings$-976.0M$-660.0M$-804.0M$-777.0M
Total L&E$4.12B$4.71B$4.26B$3.71B
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$644.0M$878.0M$45.0M$90.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$-147.0M$521.0M$465.0M$577.0M
Working Capital Changes$470.0M$-451.0M$-106.0M$-523.0M
Cash from Operations$967.0M$948.0M$404.0M$144.0M
Cash from Investing$-271.0M$-239.0M$-121.0M$-362.0M
Debt Issuances$0$600.0M$325.0M$0
Debt Repayments$65.0M$0$600.0M—
Share Buybacks$12.0M$0$0—
Dividends Paid$483.0M$453.0M$151.0M$0
Cash from Financing$-696.0M$-40.0M$-482.0M$-258.0M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$0$669.0M$-199.0M$-476.0M
Beginning Cash$517.0M$517.0M$1.19B$987.0M
Ending Cash$517.0M$1.19B$987.0M$511.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does CVR ENERGY INC make money?

The company's revenue is driven by three primary streams: production of natural gas liquids from its owned wells, processing gains from operating fractionation and stabilization plants, and marketing margins earned from selling these commodities to global energy markets.

What are the main risks for CVI?

Investors should monitor exposure to volatile natural gas and NGL commodity prices which directly impact margins, regulatory changes affecting hydraulic fracturing or emissions, and potential operational disruptions from weather events or infrastructure constraints in Texas.

What is CVI's competitive advantage?

CVR Energy benefits from a vertically integrated model that captures value across the entire NGL value chain, owns key midstream assets like the Eagle Ford Gathering System, and maintains low-cost production in the prolific Permian Basin with long-life reserves.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.