CAVCO INDUSTRIES, INC.
A premier US-based designer and manufacturer of recreational vehicles with robust cash flow and a diversified brand portfolio serving the leisure travel market.
A premier US-based designer and manufacturer of recreational vehicles with robust cash flow and a diversified brand portfolio serving the leisure travel market.
Investors may view Cavco as an attractive opportunity due to its robust free cash flow generation which supports aggressive share buybacks and provides a cushion against economic headwinds. The company's diversified product mix across different price points offers protection against demand shifts in any single RV category. A strong balance sheet with low leverage relative to assets positions the firm well for potential acquisitions or organic growth initiatives.
Concerns regarding the recent revenue contraction from $2.14B in 2023 to $1.79B in 2024 suggest underlying weakness in the core leisure travel market that could persist. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $1.20B indicates historical cash burn or significant past impairments that warrant close monitoring of future profitability trends. High dependence on discretionary consumer spending makes the stock vulnerable to macroeconomic slowdowns affecting the broader retail sector.
Cavco Industries, Inc. designs, manufactures, and markets recreational vehicles including travel trailers, fifth wheels, toy haulers, motorhomes, and truck campers primarily in the United States. The company serves a diverse customer base ranging from first-time RV buyers to luxury enthusiasts through its distinct brand portfolio. With strong cash flow generation and significant shareholder returns, Cavco stands as a leader in the leisure vehicle manufacturing sector.
Despite a year-over-year revenue decline in 2024, the company demonstrated resilience by maintaining positive operating cash flow of $178.5M and returning capital via $148.7M in share repurchases. The recovery in 2025 saw revenue rebound to $2.02B with net income stabilizing at $171.0M, indicating improved operational efficiency and market demand normalization. Management has effectively managed the significant accrued expenses of $266.0M while growing cash reserves from $368.8M to $375.3M.
The recreational vehicle industry is a cyclical segment sensitive to economic conditions, interest rates, and consumer confidence in leisure travel. Manufacturers face ongoing pressure from rising input costs but benefit from technological innovations in efficiency and customization that enhance product appeal. Consolidation remains a theme as smaller players struggle with margin compression while established brands like Cavco maintain market share.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.14B | $1.79B | $2.02B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.59B | $1.37B | $1.55B |
| Gross Profit | $554.9M | $426.9M | $465.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $258.3M | $247.9M | $275.3M |
| Operating Income | $296.6M | $179.0M | $190.3M |
| G&A | $258.3M | $247.9M | $275.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.3M | $6.8M | $8.7M |
| D&A | $16.9M | $18.5M | $19.3M |
| Depreciation | $14.8M | $17.0M | $17.7M |
| Amortization | $2.1M | $1.6M | $1.5M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $10.2M | $20.2M | $20.8M |
| Interest Expense | $910.0K | $1.6M | — |
| Interest Income | $10.7M | $21.0M | $21.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $306.8M | $199.2M | $211.1M |
| Income Tax | $65.9M | $41.3M | $40.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $240.8M | $157.9M | $171.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $240.8M | $157.9M | $171.0M |
| Minority Interest | $287.0K | $88.0K | $0 |
| Net to Common | $240.6M | $157.8M | $171.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $804.6M | $851.8M | $910.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $271.4M | $352.7M | $356.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $15.0M | $18.3M | $19.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $89.3M | $77.1M | $105.8M |
| Inventory | $263.1M | $241.3M | $252.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $92.9M | $82.9M | $74.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $72.8M | $79.5M | $100.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $503.4M | $502.4M | $496.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $228.3M | $224.2M | — |
| Intangibles | $29.8M | $28.2M | $16.7M |
| Goodwill | $114.5M | $121.9M | $122.0M |
| Operating Leases | $26.8M | $39.0M | $35.6M |
| LT Investments | $18.6M | $17.3M | $18.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $80.3M | $66.7M | $299.0M |
| Total Assets | $1.31B | $1.35B | $1.41B |
| Current Liabilities | $293.4M | $273.3M | $303.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $30.7M | $33.5M | $37.2M |
| Current Leases | $6.3M | $5.3M | $5.9M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | $40.9M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $-6.3M | $-46.2M | $-5.9M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $38.3M | $47.5M | $38.9M |
| LT Operating Leases | $21.7M | $35.1M | $31.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $16.6M | $12.3M | $7.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $331.7M | $320.7M | $342.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $976.3M | $1.03B | $1.06B |
| Retained Earnings | $869.3M | $1.03B | $1.20B |
| AOCI | $-615.0K | $-333.0K | $9.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $164.5M | $274.7M | — |
| Total L&E | $1.31B | $1.35B | $1.41B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $240.8M | $157.9M | $171.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $57.3M | $153.4M | $-54.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-42.5M | $-86.7M | $61.9M |
| Cash from Operations | $255.7M | $224.7M | $178.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $44.1M | $17.4M | $21.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-129.3M | $-31.7M | $-24.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $103.4M | $109.3M | $148.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $-102.2M | $-107.7M | $-147.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $24.2M | $85.3M | $6.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $259.3M | $283.5M | $368.8M |
| Ending Cash | $283.5M | $368.8M | $375.3M |
The company operates through its core RV manufacturing business, which is segmented by product type including travel trailers, fifth wheels, toy haulers, motorhomes, and truck campers. Revenue streams are derived from direct sales to dealerships and end consumers across North America, supported by a strong distribution network and brand loyalty.
Volatility in raw material costs such as steel, aluminum, and lumber could compress gross margins given the commodity-heavy nature of RV manufacturing. Shifts in consumer discretionary spending or interest rate fluctuations may impact demand for luxury leisure vehicles during economic downturns. Supply chain disruptions affecting key components like engines or chassis could lead to production delays and inventory buildup.
Cavco leverages a vertically integrated supply chain that provides cost efficiencies and rapid responsiveness to market trends in the recreational vehicle sector. The company benefits from an extensive dealer network and high brand recognition among its diverse product lines, fostering strong customer retention. Strong balance sheet liquidity allows for consistent capital allocation through share repurchases and debt reduction.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.