Torrid Holdings Inc.
A specialty retailer offering trendy plus-size clothing with a focus on size-inclusive design and direct-to-consumer growth strategies.
A specialty retailer offering trendy plus-size clothing with a focus on size-inclusive design and direct-to-consumer growth strategies.
The plus-size apparel niche is often overlooked by major competitors, offering Torrid a first-mover advantage in specific style categories that command higher loyalty. Strong operational cash generation of $77.4M provides the necessary runway to deleverage its balance sheet and invest in digital transformation without needing immediate dilution.
Revenue has declined for three consecutive years, falling from $1.29B in 2023 to $1.10B in 2025, which signals a structural weakness in demand rather than a cyclical dip. The company's negative shareholders' equity of -$191.1M and high long-term debt load create substantial financial risk if consumer spending weakens further.
Torrid Holdings Inc. specializes in designing and marketing women's plus-size apparel under the Curves brand, serving customers primarily in the United States through its own retail stores and e-commerce platforms. The company focuses on inclusive sizing and style-focused collections that cater to the growing plus-size fashion market segment.
While the company reported a net profit of $16.3M in 2025, revenue declined sequentially to $1.10B from $1.15B the prior year, indicating ongoing pressure in its core retail footprint. Operating cash flow remains robust at $77.4M, providing liquidity to manage debt obligations and fund operations despite a significant retained earnings deficit of -$331.3M.
The women's plus-size fashion industry is evolving rapidly as consumers demand more inclusive sizing and modern aesthetics, challenging legacy retailers to adapt quickly. Major players are expanding their own plus-size lines, intensifying competition in a market that has historically been fragmented but growing.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.29B | $1.15B | $1.10B |
| Cost of Revenue | $828.6M | $746.0M | $690.3M |
| Gross Profit | $459.5M | $406.0M | $413.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $357.9M | $348.8M | $356.3M |
| Operating Income | $101.6M | $57.1M | $57.2M |
| G&A | $298.0M | $293.3M | $302.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $10.0M | $8.0M | $7.6M |
| D&A | $37.6M | $38.0M | $37.2M |
| Depreciation | $36.1M | $36.5M | $35.7M |
| Other OpEx | $59.9M | $55.5M | $54.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-29.9M | $-39.1M | $-35.6M |
| Interest Expense | $29.7M | $39.2M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $71.7M | $18.0M | $21.6M |
| Income Tax | $21.5M | $6.4M | $5.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $50.2M | $11.6M | $16.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $50.2M | $11.6M | $16.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $50.2M | $11.6M | $16.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $216.1M | $179.1M | $226.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.6M | $11.7M | $48.5M |
| Inventory | $180.1M | $142.2M | $148.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $20.1M | $22.2M | $24.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $2.4M | $3.0M | $4.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $311.1M | $297.8M | $262.3M |
| PP&E (Net) | $113.6M | $103.5M | $77.7M |
| Intangibles | $8.4M | $8.4M | $8.4M |
| Operating Leases | $177.2M | $162.4M | $140.7M |
| Other LT Assets | $12.0M | $23.5M | $35.6M |
| Total Assets | $527.3M | $476.9M | $488.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $267.3M | $232.1M | $263.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $76.2M | $46.2M | $72.4M |
| Current Debt | $16.1M | $16.1M | $16.1M |
| Current Leases | $45.0M | $42.8M | $40.5M |
| Taxes Payable | — | $2.7M | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $130.0M | $124.3M | $134.1M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $490.2M | $456.6M | $416.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $304.7M | $288.6M | $272.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $172.1M | $155.8M | $134.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.2M | $2.4M | $7.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $757.5M | $688.7M | $679.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-230.2M | $-211.7M | $-191.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $128.2M | $135.1M | $140.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-359.2M | $-347.6M | $-331.3M |
| AOCI | $-261.0K | $-313.0K | $-898.0K |
| Total L&E | $527.3M | $476.9M | $488.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $50.2M | $11.6M | $16.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $68.3M | $136.7M | $49.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-65.2M | $-105.6M | $11.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $53.3M | $42.8M | $77.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $23.4M | $26.0M | $14.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-23.4M | $-26.0M | $-14.4M |
| Share Buybacks | $31.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-45.1M | $-18.5M | $-24.5M |
| FX Effect | $-177.0K | $-53.0K | $-1.7M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-15.4M | $-1.8M | $36.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $29.3M | $13.9M | $12.1M |
| Ending Cash | $13.9M | $12.1M | $48.9M |
Plus-size apparel sales via physical retail locations, proprietary e-commerce digital channels, and wholesale partnerships with department store chains.
Continued revenue contraction and declining profitability relative to historical peaks, significant leverage with total liabilities exceeding assets by nearly $200M, sensitivity to broader retail headwinds and consumer discretionary spending slowdowns, and potential inventory obsolescence if sales momentum does not recover quickly.
Deep domain expertise in plus-size fit and styling that resonates with underserved customer demographics, a strong direct-to-consumer digital infrastructure reducing reliance on third-party retailers, and an agile supply chain capable of rapid trend adoption.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.