CULP INC
A sustainable textile manufacturer providing high-performance fabrics to global fashion and home goods brands with a focus on innovation and environmental responsibility.
A sustainable textile manufacturer providing high-performance fabrics to global fashion and home goods brands with a focus on innovation and environmental responsibility.
Long-term institutional relationships with major apparel giants provide a stable revenue base that could rebound if macroeconomic conditions improve, the company's strong commitment to sustainability positions it well for growing eco-friendly fabric demand, and current depressed valuations may offer an entry point if profitability turns.
The company has posted losses for three consecutive years with worsening cash burn, indicating a lack of near-term path to sustainable profitability, shrinking revenues suggest a losing battle against competitors or declining market share, and the significant retained earnings deficit raises concerns about equity dilution risk.
Culp Inc. is a leading global manufacturer of high-performance fabrics serving the fashion, sportswear, and home furnishing markets with a focus on sustainability and innovation. The company operates primarily in North America and Europe, supplying major brands with specialized textiles ranging from natural fibers to technical synthetics. Key products include denim, knitwear, woven fabrics, and leather alternatives designed for durability and eco-conscious consumer demands.
Despite a modest reduction in revenue from 2023 to 2025, the company has managed to narrow its net loss significantly before widening again in 2025, reflecting volatile operational efficiency. The substantial negative operating profit and cash flow from operations highlight ongoing struggles to cover high depreciation and administrative costs relative to sales volume.
The global textile industry is undergoing rapid transformation driven by consumer demand for sustainable materials and ethical production practices, creating opportunities for innovators but increasing pressure on traditional manufacturers. Competition is intensifying as synthetic alternatives become cheaper and supply chains shift towards near-shoring and reshoring initiatives.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $234.9M | $225.3M | $213.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $224.0M | $197.4M | $188.2M |
| Gross Profit | $10.9M | $27.9M | $25.1M |
| Operating Expenses | $39.4M | $39.2M | $43.4M |
| Operating Income | $-28.5M | $-11.3M | $-18.4M |
| G&A | $38.0M | $38.6M | $35.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.1M | $915.0K | $650.0K |
| Depreciation | $6.8M | $6.5M | $5.4M |
| Other OpEx | $1.4M | $636.0K | $7.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $88.0K | $538.0K | $-334.0K |
| Interest Expense | — | $11.0K | $231.0K |
| Interest Income | $531.0K | $1.2M | $915.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-28.4M | $-10.8M | $-18.7M |
| Income Tax | $3.1M | $3.0M | $392.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-31.5M | $-13.8M | $-19.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-31.5M | $-13.8M | $-19.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-31.5M | $-13.8M | $-19.1M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $95.5M | $80.9M | $83.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.0M | $10.0M | $5.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | $24.8M | $21.1M | $21.8M |
| Inventory | $45.1M | $44.8M | $49.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $4.7M | $4.9M | $6.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $56.7M | $51.2M | $39.8M |
| PP&E (Net) | $36.1M | $33.2M | $24.8M |
| Intangibles | $2.3M | $1.9M | $960.0K |
| Operating Leases | $8.2M | $6.2M | $5.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $10.1M | $9.9M | $8.1M |
| Total Assets | $152.2M | $132.1M | $123.4M |
| Current Liabilities | $44.0M | $38.1M | $47.0M |
| Current Leases | $2.6M | $2.1M | $2.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.2M | $1.5M | $422.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $753.0K | $972.0K | $1.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $30.9M | $26.9M | $37.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $19.1M | $17.8M | $18.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.6M | $2.4M | $2.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $12.8M | $13.3M | $7.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $63.1M | $55.9M | $65.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $89.1M | $76.1M | $57.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $44.2M | $30.4M | $11.3M |
| AOCI | $19.0K | $118.0K | $150.0K |
| Total L&E | $152.2M | $132.1M | $123.4M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-31.5M | $-13.8M | $-19.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $40.1M | $13.6M | $-1.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-748.0K | $-8.0M | $3.2M |
| Cash from Operations | $7.8M | $-8.2M | $-17.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-752.0K | $-2.4M | $598.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $-436.0K | $-126.0K | $12.7M |
| FX Effect | $-202.0K | $-171.0K | $-4.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $6.4M | $-11.0M | $-4.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $14.6M | $21.0M | $10.0M |
| Ending Cash | $21.0M | $10.0M | $5.6M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core fabric manufacturing operations, including denim, knit, woven, and leather segments, supplemented by technical textiles for active wear and home furnishings.
Persistent operating losses and a growing retained earnings deficit indicate structural profitability challenges, revenue contraction over the last three years suggests weakening demand or pricing power, high fixed costs in capital-intensive manufacturing amplify margin pressure during downturns, and exposure to foreign exchange volatility impacts cash flows.
Culp leverages deep industry relationships with top-tier fashion brands to secure long-term contracts, utilizes proprietary sustainable sourcing technologies to meet strict environmental mandates, and maintains a vertically integrated production footprint that ensures supply chain resilience.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.