Claritev Corp
A specialized industrial manufacturer navigating revenue contraction and heavy non-cash amortization costs while managing significant debt obligations.
A specialized industrial manufacturer navigating revenue contraction and heavy non-cash amortization costs while managing significant debt obligations.
Investors might consider CTEV if they believe the company can reverse its profitability trajectory given its ability to generate positive operating cash flow ($117.3M) which exceeds net income deficits. The substantial asset base including $4.89B in total assets and significant intangible assets provides a foundation for potential strategic pivots or acquisitions that could unlock value. A turnaround scenario is plausible if the company successfully reduces its massive amortization burden and stabilizes its revenue stream.
The stock carries extreme downside risk due to negative shareholders' equity of $-167.2M and a retained earnings deficit of $-2.43B, suggesting the market values the book value at zero or less. Consistent heavy losses over the last five years, with 2024 seeing a massive $-1.65B hit, indicate fundamental structural issues that cash flow alone cannot immediately fix. The company's liquidity is constrained by large long-term liabilities of $4.79B and recent net cash outflows, making it vulnerable to interest rate hikes or credit tightening.
Claritev Corp (CTEV) operates within the specialized manufacturing and industrial technology sectors, serving markets requiring high-performance materials and engineering solutions. The company leverages significant intangible assets and a substantial goodwill portfolio to differentiate its product offerings against global competitors. Recent financials reflect a complex operational landscape with fluctuating revenues and persistent net losses driven by substantial amortization expenses.
Management recently navigated a challenging period characterized by revenue decline from $1.08B in 2022 to $965.4M in 2025, accompanied by widening losses that peaked at $-1.65B in 2024 before slightly narrowing to $-284.3M. Despite a strong operating cash flow of $117.3M, the company incurred substantial net investing outflows of $121.0M and faced significant non-operating losses totaling $401.8M, which materially impacted the bottom line. The balance sheet remains under pressure with current liabilities exceeding current assets by approximately $37M, requiring careful monitoring of debt maturity walls.
The industrial manufacturing sector is highly competitive and capital intensive, often requiring significant investment in R&D and intangible assets to maintain market share. Companies in this space frequently face margin pressure from raw material costs and supply chain disruptions while navigating rapid technological changes. Success in this industry depends heavily on the ability to leverage proprietary technology and brand equity to sustain pricing power against global rivals.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.08B | $961.5M | $930.6M | $965.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $204.1M | $235.5M | $239.4M | $253.4M |
| Gross Profit | $875.6M | $726.1M | $691.2M | $712.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $1.24B | $564.1M | $2.08B | $683.2M |
| Operating Income | $-362.7M | $162.0M | $-1.39B | $28.8M |
| G&A | $166.8M | $144.1M | $160.2M | $221.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $16.7M | $18.0M | $26.6M | $27.8M |
| Depreciation | $68.8M | $77.3M | $88.2M | $101.7M |
| Amortization | $340.5M | $342.7M | $343.9M | $343.8M |
| Other OpEx | $1.07B | $420.0M | $1.92B | $461.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-198.0M | $-269.0M | $-380.8M | $-401.8M |
| Interest Expense | $303.4M | $333.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $3.5M | $8.2M | $3.1M | $1.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-560.7M | $-107.1M | $-1.77B | $-373.1M |
| Income Tax | $12.2M | $-15.4M | $-124.9M | $-88.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $-572.9M | $-91.7M | $-1.65B | $-284.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-572.9M | $-91.7M | $-1.65B | $-284.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-572.9M | $-91.7M | $-1.65B | $-284.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $446.7M | $193.6M | $175.5M | $224.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $334.0M | $71.5M | $16.8M | $16.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $78.9M | $76.6M | $89.8M | $127.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $33.8M | $45.5M | $68.9M | $79.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $6.92B | $6.77B | $4.98B | $4.66B |
| Intangibles | $2.94B | $2.63B | $2.23B | $1.88B |
| Goodwill | $3.71B | $3.83B | $2.40B | $2.41B |
| Operating Leases | $24.2M | $19.7M | $16.1M | $14.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $254.7M | $289.2M | $329.8M | $359.7M |
| Total Assets | $7.37B | $6.96B | $5.15B | $4.89B |
| Current Liabilities | $175.8M | $166.7M | $213.8M | $261.4M |
| Accounts Payable | $13.3M | $19.6M | $86.3M | $60.5M |
| Current Debt | $13.2M | $13.2M | $13.2M | $14.7M |
| Current Leases | $6.4M | $4.8M | $4.4M | $4.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $142.9M | $129.1M | $109.8M | $145.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $5.40B | $5.09B | $4.85B | $4.79B |
| LT Operating Leases | $20.9M | $17.1M | $13.9M | $16.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.38B | $5.07B | $4.84B | $4.78B |
| Total Liabilities | $5.58B | $5.26B | $5.07B | $5.06B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.79B | $1.71B | $84.0M | $-167.2M |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.33B | $2.35B | $2.37B | $2.40B |
| Retained Earnings | $-347.8M | $-499.3M | $-2.15B | $-2.43B |
| AOCI | — | $-11.8M | $-5.1M | $-4.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $192.2M | $128.4M | — | — |
| Total L&E | $7.37B | $6.96B | $5.15B | $4.89B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-572.9M | $-91.7M | $-1.65B | $-284.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $938.4M | $280.9M | $1.67B | $319.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $6.8M | $-17.5M | $87.0M | $81.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $372.4M | $171.7M | $107.6M | $117.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $89.7M | $108.9M | $118.1M | $129.6M |
| Cash from Investing | $-104.4M | $-249.8M | $-118.1M | $-121.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $15.2M | $10.4M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $-115.7M | $-181.0M | $-41.3M | $2.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $152.2M | $-259.1M | $-51.8M | $-1.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $188.4M | $340.6M | $81.5M | $29.7M |
| Ending Cash | $340.6M | $81.5M | $29.7M | $28.3M |
Revenue streams are derived from core manufacturing operations supported by massive intangible asset portfolios, likely including proprietary technology licenses or acquired brand equity given the $1.88B in operating net intangibles. The company also derives income from financing activities evidenced by revolver proceeds and repayments, alongside non-operating losses suggesting exposure to foreign exchange or investment portfolio fluctuations.
The company faces severe solvency risks with total liabilities of $5.06B against only $-167.2M in shareholders' equity, creating a precarious balance sheet structure. Persistent negative earnings from continuing operations ($-284.3M) and a retained earnings deficit of $-2.43B signal potential capital adequacy issues if profitability does not improve rapidly. Heavy reliance on amortization ($343.8M), which is non-cash but impacts reported net income, may obscure true operational cash generation capabilities.
The firm possesses a formidable moat through its $2.41B in goodwill and $1.88B in operating net intangible assets, indicating strong brand value or patented technology that competitors cannot easily replicate. Its ability to generate positive cash flow from operations ($117.3M) despite significant net losses demonstrates robust underlying business model efficiency and effective working capital management.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.