CINTAS CORP
Cintas operates a massive franchise model delivering essential facility services like uniforms and cleaning solutions to businesses nationwide.
Cintas operates a massive franchise model delivering essential facility services like uniforms and cleaning solutions to businesses nationwide.
CTAS offers a compelling compounder story with consistent top-line growth and a high return on invested capital driven by its proprietary service model. The company's ability to reinvest cash flows into acquisitions while returning nearly $1.5B annually via dividends and buybacks suggests disciplined capital allocation in a recession-resistant industry.
Valuation multiples may be stretched given the mature nature of the facility services market, leaving little room for error if growth rates decelerate. High levels of accumulated other comprehensive income loss ($84.4M) and negative non-operating income (-$95.5M) indicate potential headwinds from foreign exchange volatility or interest rate sensitivity that could impact net profitability.
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) is a leading provider of facility services and uniform services, primarily serving commercial and industrial clients across the United States. The company specializes in laundry services, janitorial supplies, and security through its extensive network of over 600 service centers. Key revenue drivers include contract cleaning, dry cleaning, and safety equipment distribution to diverse sectors such as healthcare, hospitality, and logistics.
Management executed a strong operational strategy in 2025, driving revenue growth from $8.82B in 2023 to $10.34B and net income expansion from $1.35B to $1.81B over the last three years. The company demonstrated robust cash flow generation with $2.17B in operating cash flows, though it utilized significant capital for acquisitions ($232.9M) and share repurchases ($934.8M) to return value to shareholders.
The facility services industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to the necessity of a localized service network and long-term contract relationships. While competition exists, the sector benefits from secular trends in hygiene awareness and safety compliance that support steady demand for Cintas' core offerings.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.82B | $9.60B | $10.34B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.64B | $4.91B | $5.17B |
| Gross Profit | $4.17B | $4.69B | $5.17B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.37B | $2.62B | $2.81B |
| Operating Income | $1.80B | $2.07B | $2.36B |
| G&A | $2.37B | $2.62B | $2.81B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $103.6M | $117.0M | $128.3M |
| D&A | $409.2M | $442.4M | $494.2M |
| Depreciation | $257.0M | $280.9M | $303.4M |
| Amortization | $150.0M | $158.9M | $167.8M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-109.5M | $-95.0M | $-95.5M |
| Interest Expense | $111.2M | — | — |
| Interest Income | $1.7M | $5.7M | $5.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.69B | $1.97B | $2.26B |
| Income Tax | $345.1M | $402.0M | $451.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $1.35B | $1.57B | $1.81B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.35B | $1.57B | $1.81B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.35B | $1.57B | $1.81B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.94B | $3.19B | $3.44B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $124.1M | $342.0M | $264.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.15B | $1.24B | $1.42B |
| Inventory | $506.6M | $410.2M | $447.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $142.8M | $148.7M | $170.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $1.01B | $1.04B | $1.14B |
| Long-Term Assets | $5.61B | $5.98B | $6.39B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.40B | $1.53B | $1.65B |
| Goodwill | $3.06B | $3.21B | $3.40B |
| Operating Leases | $178.5M | $188.0M | $224.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $976.8M | $1.05B | $1.11B |
| Total Assets | $8.55B | $9.17B | $9.83B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.23B | $1.83B | $1.64B |
| Accounts Payable | $302.3M | $339.2M | $485.1M |
| Current Debt | $0 | $449.6M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $43.7M | $45.7M | $50.7M |
| Taxes Payable | $12.5M | $18.6M | $4.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $121.5M | $76.5M | $71.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $3.45B | $3.02B | $3.50B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.49B | $2.03B | $2.42B |
| LT Operating Leases | $138.3M | $146.8M | $178.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $827.6M | $851.2M | $892.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.68B | $4.85B | $5.14B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.86B | $4.32B | $4.68B |
| Retained Earnings | $9.60B | $10.62B | $11.80B |
| AOCI | $77.8M | $91.2M | $84.4M |
| Total L&E | $8.55B | $9.17B | $9.83B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.35B | $1.57B | $1.81B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-178.2M | $252.1M | $-279.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $428.0M | $256.1M | $633.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.60B | $2.08B | $2.17B |
| Capital Expenditures | $331.1M | $409.5M | $408.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-388.7M | $-608.6M | $-623.6M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | $398.1M |
| Debt Repayments | $50.0M | $13.4M | $450.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $398.9M | $700.0M | $934.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $449.9M | $530.9M | $611.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.17B | $-1.25B | $-1.62B |
| FX Effect | $-2.6M | $206.0K | $-1.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $33.7M | $217.9M | $-78.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $90.5M | $124.1M | $342.0M |
| Ending Cash | $124.1M | $342.0M | $264.0M |
The company's financial profile reflects three primary segments: Facility Services (cleaning and dry cleaning), Uniform Services (laundry and linen rental), and Safety Services (uniforms, safety equipment, and security). These segments are supported by a significant network of independently owned franchises that drive the $10.34B in revenue reported for 2025.
Rapid inflation could erode margins on purchased inputs like chemicals and textiles without immediate pass-through to clients. Economic downturns may cause commercial clients to delay contract renewals or reduce spending on non-essential safety equipment. Regulatory changes regarding labor standards or environmental disposal of cleaning chemicals could increase operating costs.
Cintas benefits from an entrenched distribution network with over 600 service centers, creating high switching costs for customers. The company leverages its franchise model to scale efficiently while maintaining localized service quality, and it holds a dominant market share in specific verticals like healthcare and hospitality laundry services.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.