CASTLE BIOSCIENCES INC
A clinical-stage biotech firm developing oncology therapeutics backed by substantial cash reserves and strategic R&D investments.
A clinical-stage biotech firm developing oncology therapeutics backed by substantial cash reserves and strategic R&D investments.
Investors may buy CSTL due to its substantial cash position exceeding $116M and strong marketable securities portfolio of $182.8M, offering financial flexibility for R&D expansion. The company's revenue growth trajectory from $137M to over $344M suggests successful execution in securing partnership agreements and licensing deals. A turnaround in profitability is possible if late-stage clinical programs succeed, potentially unlocking significant value from its immuno-oncology assets.
The stock carries high risk due to the recent switch from 2024 profit to a $24.2M loss in 2025, indicating potential instability in revenue recognition or increased costs. Operating expenses of $316M far exceed gross profit of $273.2M, resulting in an operating loss that has persisted for multiple years. As a clinical-stage biotech, the company lacks commercial sales revenue and is heavily reliant on volatile milestone payments, making it susceptible to funding gaps if partnerships falter.
Castle Biosciences Inc. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing novel therapeutics for oncology and immuno-oncology markets. The company leverages its proprietary technology platforms to advance multiple late-stage and early-stage programs, primarily serving patients with unmet medical needs in the cancer treatment space. Revenue streams are driven by strategic partnerships and potential future commercialization of its drug candidates.
While revenue increased significantly from $137M in 2022 to $344.2M in 2025, likely driven by partnership milestones and licensing, the company recorded a net loss of $24.2M in 2025 compared to a profit in 2024. Cash flow from operations was positive at $64.3M, offsetting investing outflows of $60.4M related to capital expenditures and securities activities. However, the retained earnings deficit of -$224.3M highlights the cumulative impact of historical losses on shareholders' equity.
The oncology therapeutics industry is characterized by high R&D costs, long development cycles, and binary outcomes driven by clinical trial success rates. Companies in this space often rely on strategic alliances with major pharmaceutical firms to fund expensive late-stage trials while retaining IP rights. Regulatory approval processes by the FDA remain stringent, particularly for novel mechanisms targeting solid tumors where competition from established immunotherapies is intense.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $137.0M | $219.8M | $332.1M | $344.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $32.0M | $45.0M | $60.2M | $71.0M |
| Gross Profit | $105.0M | $174.8M | $271.9M | $273.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $177.9M | $242.8M | $263.2M | $316.0M |
| Operating Income | $-72.9M | $-68.0M | $8.7M | $-42.8M |
| R&D | $44.9M | $53.6M | $52.0M | $51.9M |
| G&A | $143.0M | $180.2M | $200.0M | $229.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $36.3M | $51.2M | $50.3M | $45.9M |
| D&A | $10.5M | $12.3M | $16.0M | $40.8M |
| Depreciation | $2.3M | $3.3M | $4.9M | $5.9M |
| Amortization | $8.3M | $9.0M | $11.1M | $34.8M |
| Other OpEx | $-10.0M | $9.0M | $11.1M | $34.8M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $17.0K | $11.0K | — | — |
| Interest Income | $4.0M | — | $12.9M | $11.8M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-72.9M | $-68.0M | $8.7M | $-42.8M |
| Income Tax | $-1.8M | $101.0K | $3.3M | $-5.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $-71.1M | $-68.1M | $5.4M | $-37.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-67.1M | $-57.5M | $18.2M | $-24.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-67.1M | $-57.5M | $18.2M | $-24.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $292.3M | $295.6M | $360.2M | $361.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $122.9M | $98.8M | $119.7M | $116.7M |
| Marketable Securities | — | — | $173.4M | $182.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $23.5M | $38.3M | $51.2M | $43.4M |
| Inventory | $4.0M | $7.9M | $8.1M | $10.3M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.2M | $6.3M | $7.7M | $8.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $135.7M | $144.3M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $155.0M | $157.7M | $171.1M | $217.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $14.3M | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | $10.7M | $10.7M | $10.7M | $10.7M |
| Operating Leases | $12.2M | $12.3M | $11.6M | $14.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $117.9M | $134.7M | $148.8M | $192.0M |
| Total Assets | $447.3M | $453.3M | $531.2M | $578.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $36.1M | $47.7M | $49.4M | $68.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $4.7M | $10.3M | $6.9M | $18.7M |
| Current Debt | — | — | $278.0K | $417.0K |
| Current Leases | $1.8M | $1.1M | $1.7M | $1.3M |
| Taxes Payable | — | — | $1.1M | — |
| Other Current Liab | $29.6M | $36.3M | $39.5M | $48.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $12.1M | $14.4M | $26.0M | $39.0M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $9.7M | $9.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.5M | $14.2M | $14.3M | $25.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $518.0K | $231.0K | $1.9M | $4.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $48.2M | $62.1M | $75.4M | $107.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $399.1M | $391.3M | $455.8M | $470.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $560.4M | $609.5M | $655.7M | $694.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-160.9M | $-218.4M | $-200.1M | $-224.3M |
| AOCI | $-381.0K | $136.0K | $230.0K | $267.0K |
| Total L&E | $447.3M | $453.3M | $531.2M | $578.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-67.1M | $-57.5M | $18.2M | $-24.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $9.5M | $18.9M | $34.6M | $83.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $16.0M | $32.9M | $12.0M | $4.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $-41.7M | $-5.6M | $64.9M | $64.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.6M | $13.6M | $28.3M | $36.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-166.5M | $-16.2M | $-50.1M | $-60.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.5M | $-2.3M | $6.1M | $-7.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-206.7M | $-24.1M | $20.9M | $-3.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $329.6M | $122.9M | $98.8M | $119.7M |
| Ending Cash | $122.9M | $98.8M | $119.7M | $116.7M |
Primary revenue is generated through collaborations with pharmaceutical partners for the development of proprietary cancer therapies, including immuno-oncology and oncolytic virus programs. Secondary streams include licensing fees, milestone payments from external partners, and potential royalties upon commercialization of licensed technologies. The company also reports interest income derived from its significant portfolio of marketable securities.
The company faces significant revenue volatility as it operates in a pre-revenue or low-revenue phase dependent on uncertain milestone payments from partners. Clinical trial failures or regulatory delays for its oncology candidates could lead to substantial impairment charges or cessation of programs. High operating expenses, particularly in research and development ($51.9M) and general administration ($229.3M), continue to erode the bottom line despite growing revenue. Dependence on external funding sources or equity issuances may be required if cash burn exceeds current reserves.
Castle Biosciences holds a robust pipeline of proprietary assets with differentiated mechanisms of action targeting difficult-to-treat solid tumors. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with over $116 million in cash and equivalents, providing ample runway to advance clinical programs without immediate dilution. Strategic partnerships allow the firm to leverage external manufacturing and commercialization capabilities while retaining intellectual property ownership.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.