CHAMPIONS ONCOLOGY, INC.
A clinical-stage oncology company developing novel therapies for hematologic malignancies with a recent return to profitability.
A clinical-stage oncology company developing novel therapies for hematologic malignancies with a recent return to profitability.
Investors should consider CSBR due to its recent transition from significant net losses to a solid profit of $4.7 million, indicating strong commercial execution. The company has secured substantial positive cash flow from operations ($7.4M) which provides flexibility for R&D and potential M&A without immediate dilution. A focused portfolio on hematologic malignancies with improving financial metrics suggests the risk/reward profile is becoming more attractive compared to peers still burning cash.
The company's current liabilities of $28.6M exceed shareholders' equity of $3.8M, indicating a fragile balance sheet that requires careful monitoring of burn rates and funding needs. Revenue growth has been inconsistent over the last five years, dipping to $50.2M in 2024 before recovering, which may reflect market challenges or delayed commercialization. Heavy investment in research and development ($6.8M) combined with high operating expenses keeps a large portion of revenue absorbed by costs.
CHAMPIONS ONCOLOGY, INC. (CSBR) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies for hematologic malignancies, including multiple myeloma and non-Hodgkin lymphoma. The company serves patients in the United States and international markets through its proprietary drug candidates targeting specific oncology indications. Key revenue streams include product sales and potential licensing agreements within the specialized oncology sector.
Management executed a successful operational turnaround, transforming the company from a net loss position of $7.3 million in 2024 to a net profit of $4.7 million in 2025 while growing revenue to $56.9 million. Strong cash flow from operations of $7.4 million allowed the company to reduce its retained earnings deficit and build a healthy cash balance of $9.8 million. Despite some volatility in accounts receivable and payables, the shift to profitability signals effective cost management and potentially successful commercial launches.
The global oncology market is valued at hundreds of billions of dollars and is driven by the rising prevalence of cancer and advancements in targeted therapies and immunotherapies. Competition is fierce among biotechnology firms and major pharma companies, leading to rapid innovation but also high barriers to entry regarding clinical trial success. Regulatory pathways continue to evolve with increased scrutiny on pricing and post-market safety data.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $53.9M | $50.2M | $56.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $29.5M | $29.4M | $28.4M |
| Gross Profit | $24.3M | $20.8M | $28.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $29.6M | $28.1M | $24.0M |
| Operating Income | $-5.3M | $-7.4M | $4.6M |
| R&D | $11.5M | $9.5M | $6.8M |
| G&A | $10.2M | $11.1M | $9.3M |
| Marketing | $7.0M | $7.1M | $7.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $864.0K | $1.1M | $654.0K |
| D&A | $2.1M | $1.7M | $1.6M |
| Other OpEx | $807.0K | $435.0K | $293.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-11.0K | $48.0K | $73.0K |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.3M | $-7.3M | $4.6M |
| Income Tax | $68.0K | $-32.0K | $-75.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-5.3M | $-7.3M | $4.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-5.3M | $-7.3M | $4.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-5.3M | $-7.3M | $4.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $19.5M | $13.6M | $22.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.0M | $9.5M | $11.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.3M | $1.5M | $1.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $10.1M | $2.6M | $9.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $14.9M | $12.5M | $10.0M |
| Goodwill | $335.0K | $335.0K | $335.0K |
| Operating Leases | $7.3M | $6.3M | $5.1M |
| Other LT Assets | $7.2M | $5.9M | $4.6M |
| Total Assets | $34.3M | $26.1M | $32.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $21.7M | $21.5M | $23.9M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.3M | $5.8M | $4.2M |
| Current Leases | $1.2M | $1.3M | $1.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $12.8M | $12.1M | $15.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $145.0K | $150.0K | $135.0K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $7.9M | $6.5M | $4.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $7.4M | $6.1M | $4.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $551.0K | $401.0K | $85.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $29.7M | $28.0M | $28.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.6M | $-1.9M | $3.8M |
| Retained Earnings | $-77.3M | $-84.6M | $-79.9M |
| Total L&E | $34.3M | $26.1M | $32.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-5.3M | $-7.3M | $4.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $7.3M | $308.0K | $722.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.0M | $831.0K | $2.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $4.0M | $-6.1M | $7.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.9M | $836.0K | $389.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-2.9M | $-836.0K | $-389.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $74.0K | $634.0K | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $11.0K | $-527.0K | $170.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $1.1M | $-7.5M | $7.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $9.0M | $10.1M | $2.6M |
| Ending Cash | $10.1M | $2.6M | $9.8M |
The primary business segment involves the commercialization of proprietary drug candidates for hematologic cancers, supported by research and development activities aimed at advancing these treatments through clinical trials. Revenue is generated through product sales and potential strategic collaborations or licensing deals in the oncology space.
As a clinical-stage company, the business faces significant risk of failure if key drug candidates do not succeed in late-stage clinical trials or regulatory approval. The oncology industry is subject to intense competition from major pharmaceutical players and biotech entrants with similar targets. High dependence on limited cash reserves relative to total liabilities creates liquidity pressure if commercialization timelines slip. Regulatory hurdles and potential changes in healthcare reimbursement policies could materially impact future revenue projections.
The company possesses a deep pipeline of novel mechanisms of action specifically targeting hematologic malignancies that are often resistant to standard therapies. A recent turnaround in net income demonstrates improving operational efficiency and commercial traction despite high R&D costs. Strategic focus on niche indications with unmet medical needs can provide differentiation against larger competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.