CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.
A premier cloud-native cybersecurity platform provider delivering unified endpoint protection and threat intelligence to enterprises worldwide.
A premier cloud-native cybersecurity platform provider delivering unified endpoint protection and threat intelligence to enterprises worldwide.
Investors should consider CrowdStrike's dominant market position in cloud-native security and the recurring nature of its subscription revenue model which provides predictable growth visibility. The company's massive threat data network creates a defensible moat that competitors struggle to replicate, potentially leading to long-term pricing power and margin expansion as scale increases. With strong balance sheet metrics including $4.32B in cash and significant deferred revenue backlog, CrowdStrike is well-positioned to outperform peers during periods of economic uncertainty or increased cyber threat activity.
Concerns exist regarding the company's ability to convert high R&D and marketing expenditures into sustainable profits given the recent shift back to a net loss in 2025. The heavy reliance on non-cash share-based compensation ($865.4M) inflates reported earnings temporarily but does not contribute to actual cash generation, potentially masking underlying operational inefficiencies. Market saturation in endpoint security and increasing competition could limit future revenue growth rates if the company fails to successfully expand into new verticals or international markets.
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc. is a leading cybersecurity provider offering cloud-native platform solutions that protect endpoints, clouds, identity, and IoT devices against advanced threats. Serving customers globally across enterprise, government, and critical infrastructure sectors, the company leverages its Falcon® platform to deliver real-time threat intelligence and automated response capabilities. By integrating AI-driven analytics with a scalable SaaS model, CrowdStrike enables organizations to secure their digital ecosystems efficiently.
CrowdStrike reported revenue of $3.95B in 2025, representing a significant increase from $3.06B in 2024, indicating strong top-line growth driven by cloud platform adoption. However, net income turned negative at -$16.6M compared to a profit of $90.6M in 2024, reflecting heavy investments in R&D ($1.08B) and marketing ($1.52B) alongside substantial share-based compensation costs of $865.4M. The company maintains a robust cash position of $4.32B and positive operating cash flow of $1.38B, providing ample liquidity to fund its aggressive expansion strategy despite short-term earnings volatility.
The global cybersecurity industry is experiencing rapid expansion driven by increasing digital transformation, remote work adoption, and sophisticated state-sponsored cyberattacks targeting critical infrastructure. Companies are shifting from traditional perimeter-based defenses to cloud-native, AI-enhanced platforms that can detect and respond to threats in real-time across hybrid environments. Regulatory pressures and the rising cost of breaches are forcing organizations to increase their security budgets, creating a favorable tailwind for established platform providers.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.24B | $3.06B | $3.95B |
| Cost of Revenue | $601.2M | $755.7M | $991.5M |
| Gross Profit | $1.64B | $2.30B | $2.96B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.83B | $2.30B | $3.08B |
| Operating Income | $-190.1M | $-2.0M | $-120.4M |
| R&D | $608.4M | $768.5M | $1.08B |
| G&A | $317.3M | $392.8M | $482.3M |
| Marketing | $904.4M | $1.14B | $1.52B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $526.5M | $631.5M | $865.4M |
| Amortization | $16.6M | $18.4M | $26.0M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $30.2M | $124.8M | $175.0M |
| Interest Expense | $25.3M | $25.8M | — |
| Interest Income | — | — | $196.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-159.9M | $122.8M | $54.5M |
| Income Tax | $22.4M | $32.2M | $71.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-182.3M | $90.6M | $-16.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-182.3M | $90.6M | $-16.6M |
| Minority Interest | $960.0K | $1.3M | $2.7M |
| Net to Common | $-183.2M | $89.3M | $-19.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $3.64B | $4.76B | $6.11B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.46B | $3.38B | $4.32B |
| Marketable Securities | $250.0M | $99.6M | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $626.2M | $853.1M | $1.13B |
| Prepaid Expenses | $121.9M | $183.2M | $314.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $186.9M | $246.4M | $347.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.39B | $1.89B | $2.59B |
| PP&E (Net) | $492.3M | $620.2M | $788.6M |
| Goodwill | $430.6M | $638.0M | $912.8M |
| Operating Leases | $39.9M | $48.2M | $42.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $376.1M | $526.5M | $771.5M |
| Total Assets | $5.03B | $6.65B | $8.70B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.11B | $2.70B | $3.46B |
| Accounts Payable | $45.4M | $28.2M | $130.9M |
| Current Leases | $13.0M | $14.2M | $13.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.73B | $2.27B | $2.73B |
| Other Current Liab | $185.3M | $258.3M | $392.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.43B | $1.61B | $1.92B |
| Long-Term Debt | $741.0M | $742.5M | $744.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $29.6M | $36.2M | $31.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $31.8M | $50.1M | $150.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.54B | $4.31B | $5.38B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.49B | $2.34B | $3.32B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.61B | $3.36B | $4.37B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.15B | $-1.06B | $-1.08B |
| AOCI | $-1.0M | $-1.7M | $-9.6M |
| Total L&E | $5.03B | $6.65B | $8.70B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-182.3M | $90.6M | $-16.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-116.1M | $12.0M | $-109.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $1.24B | $1.06B | $1.51B |
| Cash from Operations | $941.0M | $1.17B | $1.38B |
| Capital Expenditures | $235.0M | $176.5M | $254.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-556.7M | $-340.6M | $-536.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $77.4M | $93.2M | $107.2M |
| FX Effect | $-1.5M | $2.0M | $-5.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | $460.3M | $920.7M | $947.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.00B | $2.46B | $3.38B |
| Ending Cash | $2.46B | $3.38B | $4.32B |
Cloud-native security platform generating recurring revenue from Falcon subscriptions covering endpoints, cloud workloads, identities, and IoT; Professional services and support contracts providing implementation assistance and managed detection; Legacy on-premise licensing transitioning customers to the cloud suite; Emerging vertical solutions targeting specific high-risk industries like healthcare and financial services.
Intense competition from established players like Microsoft and Palo Alto Networks may lead to price erosion or slower sales growth as the market matures. High customer acquisition costs and reliance on share-based compensation could compress profit margins if organic growth slows significantly. Potential regulatory changes regarding data privacy or cybersecurity mandates could impact global operations and compliance costs unexpectedly.
The company's massive data network derived from Falcon™ continuously updates threat intelligence for all customers, creating a powerful network effect that improves detection rates over time. Its cloud-native architecture eliminates the need for heavy agent deployment, reducing customer total cost of ownership while enabling faster deployment across hybrid environments. Strong brand loyalty and high switching costs in the enterprise security market ensure stable recurring revenue streams despite competitive pricing pressure.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.