CARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP
A leader in high-performance electronic materials and components for semiconductors, solar, and aerospace sectors with strong revenue growth and profitability expansion.
A leader in high-performance electronic materials and components for semiconductors, solar, and aerospace sectors with strong revenue growth and profitability expansion.
Investors should consider Carpenter Technology due to its compelling growth trajectory, evidenced by a 23% increase in net income year-over-year and expanding revenue base in high-growth sectors like semiconductors and solar. The company's ability to convert operational efficiency into substantial cash flow ($440.4M) while executing share repurchases ($101.9M) signals strong management confidence and capital allocation discipline. Valuation metrics suggest the stock may be undervalued relative to its accelerating profitability and dominant market position in niche electronic materials.
Potential investors should be cautious regarding the company's substantial long-term debt load of $695.4M, which represents a significant portion of total assets and could limit financial flexibility during downturns. The heavy reliance on capital-intensive manufacturing processes exposes earnings to volatility from raw material price swings and fixed cost burdens like $1.12B in long-term liabilities. Additionally, the company's accumulated other comprehensive income loss of -$67.9M and large retained earnings deficit of -$1.71B warrant scrutiny regarding historical financial health.
Carpenter Technology Corporation is a premier designer and manufacturer of high-performance electronic materials and components serving critical markets including semiconductors, solar photovoltaics, aerospace, defense, and medical devices. The company specializes in advanced packaging substrates, printed wiring boards, and specialized ceramics that enable next-generation electronics to function reliably under extreme thermal and environmental conditions.
Carpenter Technology demonstrated exceptional financial turnaround with net income surging from $186.5M in 2024 to $376.0M in 2025, driven by robust revenue growth of $2.88B year-over-year. Operating leverage is evident as the company successfully scaled its gross profit to $768.6M while managing significant cost structures including $2.11B in revenue and substantial depreciation of $116.7M. Strong cash flow from operations of $440.4M provides ample liquidity to fund the $695.4M in long-term debt and support strategic investments.
The global electronic materials industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, technical complexity, and a strong correlation with semiconductor capital expenditure cycles. Companies like Carpenter Technology compete on technology leadership, quality consistency, and the ability to supply critical components for 5G, automotive electronics, and renewable energy infrastructure. Industry consolidation continues as firms seek scale to serve massive customers in solar and data center markets while navigating global supply chain fragmentation.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.55B | $2.76B | $2.88B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.21B | $2.18B | $2.11B |
| Gross Profit | $337.3M | $584.3M | $768.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $204.2M | $261.2M | $246.8M |
| Operating Income | $133.1M | $323.1M | $521.8M |
| R&D | $24.4M | $25.6M | $26.1M |
| G&A | $204.2M | $230.2M | $243.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $16.4M | $19.8M | $22.8M |
| D&A | $131.0M | $134.6M | $139.2M |
| Depreciation | $107.9M | $111.8M | $116.7M |
| Amortization | $6.8M | $6.5M | $5.7M |
| Other OpEx | $-24.4M | $5.4M | $-22.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-60.6M | $-111.5M | $-54.5M |
| Interest Expense | $54.1M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $72.5M | $211.6M | $467.3M |
| Income Tax | $16.1M | $25.1M | $91.3M |
| Continuing Ops | $56.4M | $186.5M | $376.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $56.4M | $186.5M | $376.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $56.4M | $186.5M | $376.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.28B | $1.59B | $1.76B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $44.5M | $199.1M | $315.5M |
| Accounts Receivable | $531.3M | $562.6M | $575.5M |
| Inventory | $639.7M | $735.4M | $793.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $66.4M | $94.1M | $79.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.77B | $1.70B | $1.72B |
| PP&E (Net) | $1.38B | $1.34B | $1.36B |
| Goodwill | $241.4M | $227.3M | $227.3M |
| Operating Leases | $43.9M | $39.0M | $35.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $102.9M | $99.0M | $100.0M |
| Total Assets | $3.05B | $3.29B | $3.49B |
| Current Liabilities | $459.4M | $466.3M | $483.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $278.1M | $263.9M | $267.4M |
| Current Leases | $9.1M | $8.8M | $8.0M |
| Deferred Revenue | $14.0M | $12.3M | $5.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.5M | $1.0M | $3.3M |
| Other Current Liab | $-25.6M | $-22.1M | $-16.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.20B | $1.20B | $1.12B |
| Long-Term Debt | $693.0M | $694.2M | $695.4M |
| LT Operating Leases | $43.6M | $38.4M | $34.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $461.8M | $464.0M | $385.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.66B | $1.66B | $1.60B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.40B | $1.63B | $1.89B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.23B | $1.37B | $1.71B |
| AOCI | $-143.0M | $-93.9M | $-67.9M |
| Total L&E | $3.05B | $3.29B | $3.49B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $56.4M | $186.5M | $376.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-384.3M | $-86.1M | $-1.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $342.6M | $174.5M | $65.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $14.7M | $274.9M | $440.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $-82.3M | $-95.9M | $-152.9M |
| Debt Repayments | $0 | $0 | — |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $101.9M |
| Dividends Paid | $39.4M | $40.0M | $40.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $-40.1M | $-23.3M | $-167.1M |
| FX Effect | $-2.0M | $-1.1M | $-4.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-109.7M | $154.6M | $116.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $154.2M | $44.5M | $199.1M |
| Ending Cash | $44.5M | $199.1M | $315.5M |
The company derives revenue primarily from three core segments: Electronic Materials (including substrates and printed wiring boards), Solar Solutions (interconnects and ceramics for PV modules), and Aerospace/Defense & Medical Components. Financials indicate a dominant focus on electronic materials which supports the semiconductor supply chain, alongside growing solar exposure and specialized industrial applications.
The semiconductor industry faces cyclical demand fluctuations that could impact order volumes and pricing power in the electronic materials segment. Geopolitical tensions and trade restrictions affecting global supply chains, particularly regarding rare earth elements or manufacturing locations, pose significant operational risks. Intense competition from both established players and new entrants in the solar interconnect market may pressure margins if the company fails to maintain technological differentiation.
Carpenter Technology possesses deep technical expertise in manufacturing complex ceramic and metal-ceramic substrates required for high-frequency electronics and power management. The company benefits from a highly diversified global customer base across semiconductors, energy, and defense, reducing reliance on any single market cycle. Proprietary intellectual property and specialized production capabilities create high barriers to entry for competitors attempting to replicate their advanced packaging solutions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.