Crinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm developing targeted small molecule therapies for rare diseases and oncology with substantial cash reserves but recent net losses.
A clinical-stage biopharma firm developing targeted small molecule therapies for rare diseases and oncology with substantial cash reserves but recent net losses.
Investors may consider this stock due to the company's robust liquidity profile exceeding $1 billion in assets, providing sufficient runway to navigate clinical trial phases. The proprietary platform targeting rare diseases offers high potential for blockbuster outcomes if key trials succeed, with asymmetric upside from licensing milestones. Early entry into markets with limited competition allows for premium pricing opportunities upon regulatory approval.
The deteriorating revenue trend from $4.7 million in 2022 down to $1.0 million in 2024 before a slight recovery suggests underlying business model fragility or partnership issues. Escalating losses with no clear path to profitability raise concerns about the ability to sustain operations without further equity dilution. The lack of approved products means all future revenue is speculative, contingent on successful clinical outcomes and favorable regulatory decisions.
Crinetics Pharmaceuticals is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel small molecules to treat rare diseases and oncology. The company primarily serves patients with unmet medical needs through its proprietary platform technologies targeting specific genetic mutations. Key products are currently in late-stage development, with significant revenue generated from licensing agreements and potential milestone payments.
Recent financial performance shows a substantial increase in operating expenses, with research and development costs reaching $332 million while revenue remains low at $7.7 million. The company recorded a net loss of $465 million for 2025, reflecting the typical cash burn pattern of clinical-stage biotechnology firms investing heavily in pipeline advancement. Despite these losses, the company maintained a healthy cash position with over $100 million in cash and equivalents alongside significant marketable securities.
The biopharmaceutical industry for rare diseases and oncology is characterized by high barriers to entry and significant R&D investment requirements to bring new therapies to market. Companies in this space often rely on strategic partnerships and licensing deals to offset the high costs of drug development before achieving commercialization. Regulatory pathways like orphan drug designation can provide incentives but also introduce complex approval timelines and validation requirements.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.7M | $4.0M | $1.0M | $7.7M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.1M |
| Gross Profit | $4.7M | $4.0M | $1.0M | $6.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $172.6M | $226.6M | $339.9M | $523.4M |
| Operating Income | $-167.9M | $-222.6M | $-338.9M | $-516.8M |
| R&D | $130.2M | $168.5M | $240.2M | $332.1M |
| G&A | $42.4M | $58.1M | $99.7M | $191.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $28.3M | $40.9M | $69.4M | $91.0M |
| D&A | $983.0K | $1.1M | $2.8M | $3.9M |
| Depreciation | $1.0M | $1.1M | $2.8M | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.0M | $8.1M | $40.4M | $51.6M |
| Interest Income | $4.3M | $13.4M | $41.4M | $52.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-163.9M | $-214.5M | $-298.4M | $-465.1M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-163.9M | $-214.5M | $-298.4M | $-465.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-163.9M | $-214.5M | $-298.4M | $-465.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-163.9M | $-214.5M | $-298.4M | $-465.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $345.2M | $574.2M | $1.38B | $1.05B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $32.7M | $54.9M | $264.5M | $101.5M |
| Marketable Securities | $301.8M | $503.7M | $1.09B | $926.4M |
| Accounts Receivable | — | — | — | $592.0K |
| Inventory | — | — | — | $2.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $10.8M | $15.6M | $20.8M | $17.8M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $500.0K | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.0M | $61.2M | $59.2M | $77.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $3.5M | $10.9M | $12.1M | $14.3M |
| Operating Leases | $1.5M | $46.5M | $43.5M | $40.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $2.0M | $3.8M | $3.6M | $23.1M |
| Total Assets | $352.2M | $635.4M | $1.43B | $1.13B |
| Current Liabilities | $27.7M | $43.9M | $59.7M | $85.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $6.9M | $6.5M | $5.9M | $22.6M |
| Current Leases | $1.1M | $4.2M | $7.2M | $6.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | — | — | — | $1.2M |
| Other Current Liab | $19.8M | $33.2M | $46.7M | $54.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $8.1M | $52.3M | $50.1M | $49.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $2.0M | $47.6M | $44.6M | $42.1M |
| Other LT Liab | $6.1M | $4.8M | $5.5M | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $35.8M | $96.2M | $109.8M | $134.2M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $316.3M | $539.1M | $1.32B | $992.1M |
| Paid-In Capital | $759.4M | $1.19B | $2.28B | $2.41B |
| Retained Earnings | $-439.2M | $-653.7M | $-952.1M | $-1.42B |
| AOCI | $-3.9M | $977.0K | $963.0K | $1.9M |
| Total L&E | $352.2M | $635.4M | $1.43B | $1.13B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-163.9M | $-214.5M | $-298.4M | $-465.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $46.3M | $27.5M | $49.0M | $44.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.4M | $20.7M | $23.4M | $43.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-115.2M | $-166.3M | $-226.0M | $-377.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.7M | $4.7M | $3.8M | $5.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-174.0M | $-200.4M | $-574.8M | $173.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $122.0M | $388.9M | $1.01B | $40.6M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-106.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-167.2M | $22.2M | $209.6M | $-163.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $201.2M | $34.0M | $56.2M | $265.8M |
| Ending Cash | $34.0M | $56.2M | $265.8M | $102.3M |
The company's revenue streams include licensing fees from strategic partnerships, milestone payments upon regulatory approvals or clinical success, and royalties on product sales. Operations are further segmented by therapeutic area focus, specifically targeting orphan drug indications and cancer treatments. A significant portion of financial activity relates to research and development expenditures rather than commercial product sales.
Significant operating losses totaling $465 million in the latest year indicate heavy burn rates that could deplete cash reserves if revenue growth does not accelerate. The clinical-stage nature of the business means there is no currently approved commercial product generating sustained market revenue. Dependence on external funding sources or successful licensing deals creates vulnerability to macroeconomic shifts affecting pharma investment. Regulatory hurdles and potential failure in late-stage clinical trials pose existential threats to the company's pipeline.
The company leverages a proprietary small molecule platform designed to target specific genetic mutations often found in rare diseases and oncology. Strong balance sheet liquidity with over $1 billion in cash and marketable securities provides ample runway for R&D without immediate dilution concerns. Strategic collaborations reduce upfront capital requirements while providing access to external validation and manufacturing capabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.