CREATIVE REALITIES, INC.
A Nasdaq-listed developer of high-end VR/AR solutions and metaverse infrastructure facing revenue growth but significant profitability challenges.
A Nasdaq-listed developer of high-end VR/AR solutions and metaverse infrastructure facing revenue growth but significant profitability challenges.
CREX offers exposure to the high-growth metaverse and extended reality sector with a clear revenue expansion trend from $43.4M to $50.9M over the last three years. The company's substantial paid-in capital base suggests management has secured funding to sustain operations while investing in R&D for new product lines.
Investors should avoid CREX due to deteriorating net income, a retained earnings deficit of $56.9M, and negative cash flow from financing activities indicating aggressive debt issuance. The widening gap between revenue growth and profitability raises concerns about the sustainability of operations without a major turnaround in cost management or pricing power.
CREATIVE REALITIES, INC. (CREX) develops immersive digital experiences including virtual reality, augmented reality, and metaverse platforms primarily serving enterprise clients in the US and Europe.
While revenue expanded to $50.9M in the latest fiscal year, representing a steady growth trajectory, operating profitability remains elusive with net income declining into a deficit of $3.5M. The company utilized significant financing activities, including revolver proceeds exceeding repayments, alongside large capital expenditures and non-cash adjustments to manage its liquidity position amidst widening operational losses.
The extended reality industry is transitioning from hardware-focused adoption to software-driven enterprise value creation, yet faces headwinds from consumer spending caution and high development costs for proprietary engines. Companies in this space must navigate volatile cash flows while proving unit economics before achieving widespread commercial viability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $43.4M | $45.2M | $50.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $25.6M | $23.0M | $26.8M |
| Gross Profit | $17.7M | $22.2M | $24.0M |
| Operating Expenses | $20.2M | $20.8M | $23.1M |
| Operating Income | $-2.5M | $1.3M | $938.0K |
| R&D | $1.3M | $1.6M | — |
| G&A | $11.9M | $10.8M | $17.1M |
| Marketing | $3.7M | $5.2M | $6.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $2.1M | $563.0K | $13.0K |
| D&A | $2.8M | $3.2M | — |
| Depreciation | $131.0K | $166.0K | $201.0K |
| Amortization | $2.7M | $3.1M | $3.9M |
| Other OpEx | $3.4M | $3.2M | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.4M | $-4.2M | $-4.3M |
| Interest Expense | $2.7M | $3.0M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $2.0M | $-2.9M | $-3.4M |
| Income Tax | $79.0K | $83.0K | $106.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $1.9M | $-2.9M | $-3.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $1.9M | $-2.9M | $-3.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $1.9M | $-2.9M | $-3.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $14.0M | $18.6M | $14.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M | $2.9M | $1.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $8.3M | — | — |
| Inventory | $2.3M | $2.6M | $2.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $1.8M | $665.0K | $859.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $12.5M | $10.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $52.0M | $52.2M | $50.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $201.0K | $499.0K | $321.0K |
| Goodwill | $26.5M | $26.5M | $26.5M |
| Operating Leases | $1.6M | $1.0M | $787.0K |
| Other LT Assets | $23.8M | $24.2M | $23.2M |
| Total Assets | $66.0M | $70.8M | $65.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $16.5M | $20.2M | $26.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.8M | $7.9M | $6.4M |
| Current Debt | $4.5M | $3.7M | $0 |
| Current Leases | $711.0K | $505.0K | $466.0K |
| Deferred Revenue | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $2.5M | $3.2M | $15.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $23.9M | $21.7M | $13.6M |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.1M | $9.8M | $12.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | $873.0K | $536.0K | $342.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $10.0M | $11.4M | $444.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $40.4M | $41.9M | $39.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $25.6M | $28.8M | $25.5M |
| Paid-In Capital | $75.8M | $82.1M | $82.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-50.4M | $-53.3M | $-56.9M |
| Total L&E | $66.0M | $70.8M | $65.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $1.9M | $-2.9M | $-3.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.2M | $-86.0K | $11.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.6M | $8.2M | $-4.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $-708.0K | $5.2M | $3.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $149.0K | $306.0K | $11.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-21.5M | $-4.0M | $-2.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $20.9M | $137.0K | $-2.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-1.2M | $1.3M | $-1.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $2.9M | $1.6M | $2.9M |
| Ending Cash | $1.6M | $2.9M | $1.0M |
The company generates revenue through direct sales of software licenses for its proprietary immersive technology, professional services for custom client deployments, and subscription-based access to its digital asset marketplace.
Severe net losses widening from $1.9M in 2022 to $3.5M in 2024, heavy reliance on cash flow from operations to fund massive financing outflows, potential consumer market saturation affecting AR/VR hardware demand, and high accounts payable indicating liquidity pressure.
Strong intellectual property portfolio in next-generation rendering engines, established partnerships with major enterprise technology firms, and a growing library of unique 3D content assets that reduce customer acquisition costs.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.