Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd
Credo Technology designs and manufactures high-speed optical interconnect solutions critical for data center scalability in AI and cloud computing markets.
Credo Technology designs and manufactures high-speed optical interconnect solutions critical for data center scalability in AI and cloud computing markets.
Investors may favor Credo due to its critical role in the AI infrastructure boom, where demand for high-speed optical interconnects is expected to grow exponentially over the next decade. The company's transition from losses to profitability in 2025 demonstrates strong unit economics and successful execution of its scaling strategy in a lucrative market. With minimal debt relative to its asset base and a robust cash position, Credo is well-positioned to capitalize on long-term tailwinds in cloud computing and data center expansion.
Skeptics might worry that the company's recent profitability could be unsustainable if hyperscaler demand slows or if competitors successfully replicate its silicon photonics technology at lower costs. The significant increase in accounts receivable of $102.5M raises concerns about potential collection risks or aggressive revenue recognition practices in a fast-moving market. Additionally, the heavy reliance on a few major customers for optical transceiver sales creates concentration risk that could materially impact future financial performance.
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd is a leading provider of high-speed optical interconnect solutions serving data centers, cloud computing platforms, and telecommunications infrastructure. The company specializes in silicon photonics-based products like optical modulators, photodetectors, and transceivers that enable ultra-low latency and high-bandwidth connectivity for next-generation AI and HPC applications. Operating globally with a focus on the semiconductor and networking equipment sectors, Credo delivers critical components essential for scaling digital infrastructure.
Credo Technology achieved a significant turnaround in 2025, posting net income of $52.2M compared to losses in prior years, while revenue jumped to $436.8M driven by robust demand for high-speed optical solutions. The company strengthened its balance sheet with cash and equivalents reaching $236.3M and generating substantial operating cash flow of $65.1M, indicating improved operational efficiency. Heavy investments in research and development totaling $146.0M suggest a strategic focus on maintaining technological leadership as the industry scales toward 800G and beyond.
The global optical interconnect market is experiencing rapid expansion as data centers scale to support artificial intelligence workloads and high-performance computing requirements. Industry leaders are transitioning from copper-based connections to silicon photonics solutions to meet the bandwidth demands of next-generation networking standards like 400G, 800G, and beyond. This shift presents significant growth opportunities for specialized manufacturers who can deliver reliable, high-speed optical components at competitive price points.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $184.2M | $193.0M | $436.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $78.0M | $73.5M | $153.9M |
| Gross Profit | $106.2M | $119.4M | $282.9M |
| Operating Expenses | $127.4M | $156.5M | $245.8M |
| Operating Income | $-21.2M | $-37.1M | $37.1M |
| R&D | $76.8M | $95.5M | $146.0M |
| G&A | $48.2M | $60.2M | $98.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $23.5M | $39.0M | $77.4M |
| D&A | $9.5M | $13.8M | $21.9M |
| Other OpEx | $2.4M | $765.0K | $873.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.3M | $14.3M | $17.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-17.9M | $-22.7M | $54.9M |
| Income Tax | $-1.4M | $5.6M | $2.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-16.5M | $-28.4M | $52.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-16.5M | $-28.4M | $52.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-16.5M | $-28.4M | $52.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $328.2M | $530.3M | $713.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $108.6M | $66.9M | $236.3M |
| Marketable Securities | $109.2M | $343.1M | $195.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $49.5M | $59.7M | $162.1M |
| Inventory | $46.0M | $25.9M | $90.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.4M | $13.1M | $30.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $9.4M | $21.6M | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $69.1M | $71.7M | $95.7M |
| PP&E (Net) | $40.2M | $43.7M | $63.6M |
| Operating Leases | $14.9M | $13.1M | $15.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $14.0M | $14.9M | $16.9M |
| Total Assets | $397.3M | $601.9M | $809.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $31.0M | $44.6M | $107.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $6.1M | $13.4M | $56.2M |
| Current Leases | $2.6M | $2.7M | $3.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.0M | $3.9M | — |
| Taxes Payable | $960.0K | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $10.7M | $14.9M | $36.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $18.6M | $17.1M | $20.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $12.9M | $11.1M | $12.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.4M | $5.9M | $7.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $49.7M | $61.7M | $127.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $347.6M | $540.2M | $681.6M |
| Paid-In Capital | $454.8M | $676.1M | $765.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-107.0M | $-135.3M | $-83.2M |
| AOCI | $-191.0K | $-519.0K | $-437.0K |
| Total L&E | $397.3M | $601.9M | $809.3M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-16.5M | $-28.4M | $52.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-54.5M | $37.5M | $-180.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $46.4M | $23.7M | $193.3M |
| Cash from Operations | $-24.6M | $32.7M | $65.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | $21.7M | $15.7M | $36.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $-130.9M | $-249.5M | $112.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $4.9M | $175.3M | $-7.7M |
| FX Effect | $-68.0K | $-169.0K | $41.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-150.7M | $-41.6M | $169.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $259.3M | $108.6M | $66.9M |
| Ending Cash | $108.6M | $66.9M | $236.3M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its Silicon Photonics segment which includes optical modulators, photodetectors, and integrated circuits for 25G to 112G+ interfaces. A significant portion of recent growth comes from the Optical Transceiver segment supplying complete pluggable modules for major hyperscalers and cloud service providers. Additional revenue streams include passive optical components and specialized packaging solutions that support high-speed signal integrity in advanced server architectures.
Rapid technological iteration in the optical communications sector could render current product architectures obsolete before competitors can differentiate their offerings. Intense price competition from established semiconductor giants and emerging Asian manufacturers may compress gross margins despite strong revenue growth. Geopolitical tensions affecting supply chain stability for critical raw materials or manufacturing equipment could disrupt production timelines for high-demand AI infrastructure components.
Credo leverages proprietary silicon photonics intellectual property to deliver higher bandwidth density at lower power consumption compared to traditional copper or alternative optical solutions. The company benefits from deep partnerships with leading cloud hyperscalers, ensuring early access to design wins for emerging AI accelerator clusters requiring massive data throughput. Its vertically integrated manufacturing capabilities in Asia allow for cost-efficient scaling of production volumes as global demand for high-speed interconnects surges.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.