CATALYST PHARMACEUTICALS, INC.
A cash-rich biotech firm generating over $589M in annual revenue while managing significant receivables to fund its proprietary drug development pipeline.
A cash-rich biotech firm generating over $589M in annual revenue while managing significant receivables to fund its proprietary drug development pipeline.
Investors may favor CPRX due to its exceptional liquidity with nearly double the revenue in cash on hand, offering a safety margin against typical biotech volatility. The rapid year-over-year revenue expansion and improving profitability suggest a successful commercialization strategy for its orphan drug portfolio. Strong free cash flow generation indicates the company can sustain R&D spending while potentially returning capital through share repurchases.
The massive accounts receivable balance of $126.5M relative to current liabilities raises concerns about potential write-downs or collection issues that could severely impact short-term liquidity. Significant non-cash adjustments and other operating expenses suggest complex accounting structures that might obscure the true quality of earnings. High retained earnings deficit of $474.2M indicates historical losses or heavy investment in R&D that may not yet be fully capitalized by current revenue streams.
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ: CPRX) is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapeutics for rare diseases and unmet medical needs. The company operates primarily in the United States market with a strong balance sheet supporting its pipeline advancement and commercialization efforts.
The company demonstrated robust financial performance in the latest period, reporting $214.3M in net income and a positive operating cash flow of $208.7M despite significant non-cash adjustments totaling $110.1M. Revenue growth accelerated from $214.2M in 2022 to $589.0M in the latest year, driven by expanding commercial adoption and successful product launches. While operating expenses remained elevated at $206.5M, the company effectively utilized its substantial cash reserves to fund operations without requiring external financing.
The biopharmaceutical sector is characterized by high fixed costs, long development cycles, and significant regulatory hurdles, particularly for rare disease indications. Companies in this space often rely on a mix of grant funding, venture capital, and commercial sales to fund operations until products reach the market. Success depends heavily on intellectual property protection and the ability to navigate complex global healthcare reimbursement systems.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $214.2M | $398.2M | $491.7M | $589.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $34.4M | $52.0M | $68.8M | $87.3M |
| Gross Profit | $179.8M | $346.2M | $422.9M | $501.7M |
| Operating Expenses | $78.0M | $259.4M | $190.4M | $206.5M |
| Operating Income | $101.8M | $86.8M | $195.1M | $257.8M |
| R&D | $19.8M | $93.2M | $12.6M | $12.7M |
| G&A | $58.2M | $133.7M | $59.0M | $63.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $7.9M | $14.2M | $22.3M | $24.8M |
| Depreciation | $141.0K | $316.0K | $397.0K | $375.0K |
| Amortization | $1.1M | $32.6M | $37.4M | $37.5M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $32.6M | $118.7M | $130.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.9M | $7.7M | $21.1M | $25.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $104.7M | $94.5M | $216.3M | $283.5M |
| Income Tax | $21.6M | $23.1M | $52.4M | $69.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $83.1M | $71.4M | $163.9M | $214.3M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $83.1M | $71.4M | $163.9M | $214.3M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $83.1M | $71.4M | $163.9M | $214.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $320.8M | $219.3M | $623.6M | $894.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $298.4M | $137.6M | $517.6M | $709.2M |
| Marketable Securities | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $10.4M | $53.5M | $65.5M | $126.5M |
| Inventory | $6.8M | $15.6M | $19.5M | $37.2M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.2M | $12.5M | $21.0M | $21.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $54.8M | $250.8M | $227.8M | $209.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $847.0K | $1.2M | $1.4M | $1.0M |
| Operating Leases | $2.8M | $2.5M | $2.2M | $1.9M |
| LT Investments | $0 | — | — | — |
| Other LT Assets | $51.2M | $247.1M | $224.2M | $207.0M |
| Total Assets | $375.6M | $470.1M | $851.4M | $1.10B |
| Current Liabilities | $57.6M | $76.1M | $120.7M | $147.2M |
| Accounts Payable | $4.0M | $14.8M | $16.6M | $11.2M |
| Current Leases | $337.0K | $369.0K | $402.0K | $437.0K |
| Taxes Payable | $8.7M | $729.0K | $894.0K | $1.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $-9.0M | $-1.1M | $-1.3M | $-1.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $17.6M | $6.2M | $3.1M | $2.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.6M | $3.2M | $2.8M | $2.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $14.1M | $3.0M | $315.0K | $209.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $75.2M | $82.2M | $123.8M | $149.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $300.4M | $387.9M | $727.6M | $954.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $250.4M | $266.5M | $442.3M | $480.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $49.9M | $121.3M | $285.2M | $474.2M |
| AOCI | $24.0K | $14.0K | $64.0K | $0 |
| Total L&E | $375.6M | $470.1M | $851.4M | $1.10B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $83.1M | $71.4M | $163.9M | $214.3M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $17.1M | $-15.5M | $-13.1M | $-110.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $15.9M | $87.7M | $89.0M | $104.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $116.0M | $143.6M | $239.8M | $208.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $29.0K | $231.0K | $556.0K | $58.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $9.2M | $-293.5M | $-556.0K | $-58.0K |
| Share Buybacks | $6.9M | — | $0 | $25.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $1.7M | $-10.9M | $140.7M | $-17.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $127.0M | $-160.8M | $379.9M | $191.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $171.4M | $298.4M | $137.6M | $517.6M |
| Ending Cash | $298.4M | $137.6M | $517.6M | $709.2M |
The company's revenue is driven by the commercial sale of its approved orphan drug portfolio, specifically targeting rare genetic conditions. Operational segments include R&D focused on clinical trials for novel mechanisms and commercial operations handling sales, marketing, and distribution in the US.
High concentration risk where a large portion of current liabilities ($135.9M accrued expenses) and assets are tied up in receivables, potentially impacting liquidity if collection cycles extend. Regulatory uncertainty inherent to biopharma as clinical trial failures or FDA approval delays could significantly alter future revenue projections. Reliance on specific rare disease markets which are highly sensitive to reimbursement policies and pricing negotiations with government payers.
Strong liquidity position with over $709M in cash and equivalents providing ample runway for high-cost drug development without immediate dilution. High gross margins reflecting a successful transition from pre-commercial R&D to revenue-generating assets with minimal cost of goods sold relative to revenue. Significant deferred revenue embedded in the $126.5M accounts receivable base indicating strong payer relationships and multi-year payment obligations.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.