Screener Companies About
NYSE:CPRI
Consumer Cyclical Luxury Goods

Capri Holdings Ltd

A global luxury fashion retailer owning iconic brands like Michael Kors and Kate Spade that is currently navigating a significant financial turnaround following declining revenues and substantial losses in 2024-2025.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$4.44B
Net Income
$-1.18B
Gross Profit
$2.83B
Operating Cash Flow
$281.0M
Total Assets
$5.21B
Shareholders' Equity
$372.0M
Long-Term Debt
$1.48B
Cash & Equiv
$166.0M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

An investment case emerges if the market undervalues the potential for a dramatic turnaround given the company's strong brand equity and positive operating cash flow of $281M which provides flexibility for restructuring. The ultra-luxury Jimmy Choo segment offers high-margin growth potential that could offset declines in the broader luxury market as consumer sentiment stabilizes post-recession. Strategic cost-cutting measures and a focus on direct-to-consumer channels may eventually restore profitability if management can successfully navigate the current debt reduction phase.

Bear Case

The stock is heavily weighted down by a massive net loss of $1.18B in 2025 and a retained earnings deficit of over $4 billion, signaling deep structural issues that have not yet been resolved. Revenue has contracted significantly year-over-year from $5.62B to $4.44B while other financing cash outflows reached an alarming $7.12B, suggesting severe capital market distress. Investors should avoid the stock until there is clear evidence of a sustained return to positive net income and a manageable debt structure given the current liquidity crunch.

◉ About Capri Holdings Ltd

Capri Holdings Ltd. (CPRI) operates as a premier global luxury fashion retailer with flagship brands including Michael Kors, Kate Spade, and Jimmy Choo. The company serves high-net-worth consumers across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America through its extensive network of boutique stores and digital platforms. Key product lines encompass ready-to-wear apparel, handbags, footwear, and accessories, leveraging a vertically integrated supply chain to deliver premium lifestyle offerings.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite generating robust operating cash flow of $281M, Capri Holdings posted a net loss of $1.18B in 2025 driven by a decline in revenue to $4.44B and elevated general and administrative expenses of $2.58B. The company's ability to manage its significant debt load, including $1.48B in long-term debt, is compromised by the massive cash outflows related to other financing activities totaling over $7 billion. While depreciation and amortization provided a non-cash boost of $193M, the underlying profitability remains challenged by the widening gap between revenue and operating costs.

Industry Overview

The global luxury fashion industry is characterized by high barriers to entry, intense competition among heritage brands, and increasing pressure from affordable alternatives like fast-fashion retailers. Consumer spending in this sector remains highly cyclical and vulnerable to macroeconomic shifts, inflation, and geopolitical instability that impact discretionary income worldwide. Digital transformation is a critical battleground as consumers increasingly demand seamless omnichannel experiences that blend the tactile allure of physical boutiques with the convenience of e-commerce.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202320242025
Revenue$5.62B$5.17B$4.44B
Cost of Revenue$1.90B$1.83B$1.62B
Gross Profit$3.72B$3.34B$2.83B
Operating Expenses$3.04B$3.58B$3.58B
Operating Income$679.0M$-241.0M$-752.0M
G&A$2.71B$2.78B$2.58B
Stock-Based Comp$78.0M$72.0M$59.0M
D&A$179.0M$188.0M$193.0M
Depreciation$135.0M$143.0M$149.0M
Amortization$44.0M$45.0M$44.0M
Other OpEx$337.0M$796.0M$997.0M
Non-Operating Income$-31.0M$-42.0M$25.0M
Pre-Tax Income$648.0M$-283.0M$-727.0M
Income Tax$29.0M$-54.0M$452.0M
Continuing Ops$619.0M$-229.0M$-1.18B
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$619.0M$-229.0M$-1.18B
Minority Interest$3.0M$0$3.0M
Net to Common$616.0M$-229.0M$-1.18B
Metric202320242025
Current Assets$1.87B$1.61B$1.52B
Cash & Equivalents$249.0M$199.0M$166.0M
Inventory$1.06B$862.0M$869.0M
Prepaid Expenses$195.0M$215.0M$209.0M
Other Current Assets$369.0M$332.0M$277.0M
Long-Term Assets$5.42B$5.08B$3.69B
PP&E (Net)$552.0M$579.0M$513.0M
Intangibles$1.73B$1.39B$1.12B
Goodwill$1.29B$1.11B$688.0M
Operating Leases$1.33B$1.44B$1.21B
Other LT Assets$522.0M$564.0M$162.0M
Total Assets$7.29B$6.69B$5.21B
Current Liabilities$1.45B$1.70B$1.34B
Accounts Payable$475.0M$352.0M$485.0M
Current Debt$5.0M$462.0M$24.0M
Current Leases$429.0M$400.0M$350.0M
Deferred Revenue$14.0M$15.0M$14.0M
Taxes Payable$73.0M$64.0M$68.0M
Other Current Liab$140.0M$92.0M$95.0M
Long-Term Liabilities$4.00B$3.39B$3.50B
Long-Term Debt$1.82B$1.26B$1.48B
LT Operating Leases$1.35B$1.45B$1.25B
Other LT Liab$826.0M$681.0M$776.0M
Total Liabilities$5.45B$5.09B$4.84B
Shareholders' Equity$1.85B$1.60B$372.0M
Paid-In Capital$1.34B$1.42B$1.48B
Retained Earnings$5.71B$5.48B$4.30B
AOCI$147.0M$161.0M$57.0M
Treasury Stock$5.35B——
Total L&E$7.29B$6.69B$5.21B
Metric202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$619.0M$-229.0M$-1.18B
Non-Cash Adjustments$288.0M$854.0M$1.34B
Working Capital Changes$-136.0M$-316.0M$118.0M
Cash from Operations$771.0M$309.0M$281.0M
Capital Expenditures$226.0M$189.0M$128.0M
Cash from Investing$183.0M$-135.0M$-53.0M
Debt Issuances$4.06B$1.74B$3.33B
Debt Repayments$3.47B$1.84B$3.55B
Share Buybacks$1.36B$107.0M$4.0M
Cash from Financing$-776.0M$-208.0M$-242.0M
FX Effect$-94.0M$-17.0M$-16.0M
Net Change in Cash$84.0M$-51.0M$-30.0M
Beginning Cash$172.0M$256.0M$205.0M
Ending Cash$256.0M$205.0M$175.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Capri Holdings Ltd make money?

The company generates revenue primarily through three distinct brand portfolios: Michael Kors, which focuses on accessible luxury apparel and accessories; Kate Spade New York, known for its playful yet sophisticated designs; and Jimmy Choo, representing the ultra-luxury segment in handbags and footwear. Additional revenue streams include licensing agreements, wholesale partnerships with third-party retailers, and direct-to-consumer e-commerce operations that are increasingly critical for reaching younger demographics.

What are the main risks for CPRI?

The company faces severe liquidity risks evidenced by a massive $7.12B outflow in other financing cash flows and a retained earnings deficit of $4.30B, which could constrain future operations or necessitate dilutive equity issuance. Extreme sensitivity to economic downturns and discretionary spending cuts threatens the luxury sector, as demonstrated by the sharp revenue contraction from $5.62B in 2023 to $4.44B in 2025. Intense competition from fast-fashion giants like Shein and emerging direct-to-consumer DTC brands poses a threat to traditional wholesale channels and brand relevance.

What is CPRI's competitive advantage?

Capri Holdings possesses a formidable portfolio of globally recognized luxury brands with deep heritage and strong customer loyalty that command premium pricing power in the fashion market. The company benefits from a highly differentiated physical retail footprint featuring high-visibility flagship locations in prime urban districts that drive brand prestige and full-price sales. Its robust supply chain management and proprietary logistics network allow for efficient inventory turnover and rapid response to shifting fashion trends compared to competitors.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.