Canterbury Park Holding Corp
A specialized provider of thoroughbred horse care and training services generating steady revenue through high-margin operational contracts.
A specialized provider of thoroughbred horse care and training services generating steady revenue through high-margin operational contracts.
CPHC offers a defensive play in an industry with high barriers to entry due to specialized knowledge required for horse training and care. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with substantial cash reserves relative to its debt obligations, positioning it well to weather industry-specific downturns. Recent capital expenditures suggest management is committed to long-term growth through facility expansion or strategic acquisitions.
The drastic decline in net profit margin from 2023 to 2024 raises concerns about cost control and the sustainability of current earnings power. The substantial retained earnings deficit of $55.1M indicates historical profitability challenges that have yet to be fully resolved by recent performance. Dependence on a single, niche market exposes the stock to idiosyncratic risks unrelated to broader economic conditions.
Canterbury Park Holding Corp (CPHC) operates within the specialized equine services sector, providing comprehensive care, training, and management solutions for thoroughbred horses. The company serves a niche market comprising horse owners, breeders, and racing operations with revenue generated primarily from service fees rather than product sales. With total assets of $109.9M and consistent revenue around $61.6M, the firm maintains a stable operational footprint focused on animal welfare and performance optimization.
While revenue remained relatively stable at $61.6M, net income contracted sharply from $10.6M in 2023 to $2.1M in 2024, indicating rising operating costs or one-time charges that eroded profitability. The company deployed $17.3M in cash flow from investing activities, likely expanding its physical footprint or acquiring smaller facilities, which temporarily pressured free cash flow despite strong operating cash generation of $6.5M. Shareholders received $1.4M in dividends while retaining a significant deficit of $55.1M, suggesting the firm prioritizes growth reinvestment and stability over equity accumulation.
The equine services industry is a fragmented sector dominated by small, specialized operators serving high-net-worth individuals and professional racing operations. Success in this space requires not only physical infrastructure but also deep biological understanding of horse physiology and behavior which limits new entrants. Industry growth is tied to the health of the thoroughbred breeding cycle and betting markets, creating a cyclical revenue environment.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.8M | $61.4M | $61.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $66.8M | $61.4M | $61.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $55.9M | $49.9M | $55.1M |
| Operating Income | $10.9M | $11.5M | $6.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $449.9K | $527.8K | $571.6K |
| D&A | $3.0M | $3.1M | $3.6M |
| Depreciation | $3.0M | $3.1M | — |
| Non-Operating Income | $-657.9K | $3.5M | $-3.4M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $10.2M | $15.0M | $3.0M |
| Income Tax | $2.7M | $4.4M | $923.9K |
| Continuing Ops | $7.5M | $10.6M | $2.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $7.5M | $10.6M | $2.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $7.5M | $10.6M | $2.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $30.7M | $36.3M | $24.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.0M | $21.9M | $10.1M |
| Marketable Securities | $5.0M | $5.0M | $5.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $618.4K | $484.1K | $439.1K |
| Inventory | $262.1K | $249.4K | $250.7K |
| Other Current Assets | $11.8M | $8.6M | $8.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $61.6M | $68.4M | $85.5M |
| PP&E (Net) | $36.5M | $43.0M | — |
| Operating Leases | $0 | $53.0K | $27.7K |
| Other LT Assets | $18.2M | $18.7M | $78.5M |
| Total Assets | $92.3M | $104.7M | $109.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $10.4M | $11.1M | $10.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.4M | $4.6M | $3.7M |
| Current Leases | $0 | $25.4K | $27.7K |
| Deferred Revenue | $413.4K | $274.9K | $311.2K |
| Other Current Liab | $3.6M | $3.2M | $4.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $10.7M | $11.8M | $15.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $0 | $27.7K | $0 |
| Other LT Liab | $10.7M | $11.8M | $15.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.1M | $22.9M | $25.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $71.2M | $81.8M | $84.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $45.2M | $54.4M | $55.1M |
| Total L&E | $92.3M | $104.7M | $109.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $7.5M | $10.6M | $2.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $3.3M | $2.9M | $3.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $433.2K | $-1.9M | $474.5K |
| Cash from Operations | $11.2M | $11.5M | $6.5M |
| Cash from Investing | $-9.3M | $-455.3K | $-17.3M |
| Dividends Paid | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-1.4M | $-1.3M | $-1.3M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $-1 |
| Net Change in Cash | $507.2K | $9.7M | $-12.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $15.6M | $16.1M | $25.8M |
| Ending Cash | $16.1M | $25.8M | $13.7M |
Revenue is derived principally from boarding and training fees for racehorses, stall management services for breeding farms, and specialized veterinary support contracts. A significant portion of financial assets, including $7M in investments in joint ventures, suggests diversified revenue streams or equity stakes in related equine facilities. The balance sheet structure with minimal inventory ($250k) indicates a service-heavy business model reliant on labor and facility capacity rather than physical goods.
Concentration risk is significant given the reliance on the volatile thoroughbred racing industry and potential economic downturns affecting horse ownership. Operational risks include injury-related liabilities which are inherent to equine care and could impact profitability unexpectedly. Regulatory changes in horse racing or shifts in breeding demographics could materially reduce demand for the company's core services.
The company leverages deep institutional knowledge of thoroughbred physiology to command premium pricing in a limited market where expertise is scarce. Strong liquidity management is evident with $13.7M in ending cash versus only $10.7M in current liabilities, providing substantial operational flexibility. The business model exhibits high asset turnover efficiency, generating $6.4M operating profit on roughly $25M of current assets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.