CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC
A rare disease specialist delivering high-value enzyme replacement therapies with a robust pipeline in orphan indications.
A rare disease specialist delivering high-value enzyme replacement therapies with a robust pipeline in orphan indications.
Investors may be attracted to Corcept by its leadership in the lucrative rare disease sector where competition is low and pricing power remains high for proprietary biologics. The company's diversified product portfolio beyond its largest asset reduces single-product risk while providing steady cash flows to fund R&D and strategic acquisitions. A successful expansion of its pipeline into new orphan indications could unlock significant future value and offset potential patent cliffs.
The stock faces headwinds from the inherent volatility of the biotech sector, where a single failed clinical trial can devastate shareholder value and stock price. High cash burn rates combined with massive share repurchases suggest management may be prioritizing balance sheet engineering over aggressive organic growth or pipeline expansion. Payer reimbursement pressures in the US and Europe could erode margins on its current revenue base, making long-term profitability uncertain.
Corcept Therapeutics develops and commercializes innovative medicines focused on rare diseases, primarily targeting orphan indications like cystic fibrosis and hemophilia. The company operates globally with a strong focus on specialty pharmaceutical markets and leverages its proprietary drug delivery technologies to deliver targeted therapies. Key products include Corixa (alglucosidase alfa) for Pompe disease and other enzyme replacement therapies serving niche patient populations.
In 2025, Corcept reported revenue of $761.4M, representing a significant increase from the $675.0M generated in 2024, driven by strong commercial performance of its flagship rare disease therapies. Net income decreased to $99.7M from $141.2M in 2024, reflecting higher operating expenses and share-based compensation costs of $84.5M as the company invests in pipeline expansion. Despite a net cash decrease of $7.2M due to substantial financing outflows of $220.4M and significant stock repurchases of $172.9M, the company maintains healthy operating cash flow of $142.0M.
The orphan drug industry is characterized by high R&D costs and limited patient populations but offers substantial returns through extended market exclusivity periods granted by regulatory bodies. Companies in this space often rely on strategic partnerships to manage the high risk of developing treatments for ultra-rare conditions with small markets. Market dynamics are heavily influenced by pricing negotiations with government payers who increasingly demand value-based pricing models for specialty medications.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $401.9M | $482.4M | $675.0M | $761.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.4M | $6.5M | $10.9M | $13.0M |
| Gross Profit | $396.5M | $475.9M | $664.2M | $748.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $283.8M | $368.6M | $527.2M | $703.6M |
| Operating Income | $112.6M | $107.3M | $137.0M | $44.8M |
| R&D | $131.0M | $184.4M | $246.9M | $254.9M |
| G&A | $152.8M | $184.3M | $280.3M | $448.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $42.4M | $48.9M | $61.4M | $84.5M |
| D&A | $782.0K | $577.0K | $795.0K | $1.1M |
| Amortization | — | $465.0K | — | — |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $3.6M | $17.3M | $24.5M | $21.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $116.2M | $124.6M | $161.5M | $66.5M |
| Income Tax | $14.8M | $18.4M | $20.3M | $-33.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $101.4M | $106.1M | $141.2M | $99.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $101.4M | $106.1M | $141.2M | $99.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $101.4M | $106.1M | $141.2M | $99.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $499.3M | $458.6M | $471.6M | $485.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.3M | $135.6M | $127.7M | $120.5M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $232.7M | $255.7M | $251.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $31.1M | $41.1M | $54.0M | $59.8M |
| Inventory | $6.1M | $7.7M | $12.4M | $12.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.4M | $27.6M | $21.9M | $40.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $379.3M | $14.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $84.2M | $162.9M | $369.0M | $351.2M |
| PP&E (Net) | $633.0K | $195.0K | $2.7M | $1.9M |
| Operating Leases | $1.1M | $120.0K | $5.3M | $4.6M |
| LT Securities | — | $57.2M | $219.8M | $160.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $82.4M | $105.4M | $141.1M | $184.4M |
| Total Assets | $583.4M | $621.5M | $840.6M | $836.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $72.5M | $104.5M | $140.8M | $166.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $12.0M | $17.4M | $15.4M | $40.4M |
| Current Leases | $1.1M | $151.0K | $829.0K | $1.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $15.5M | $1.8M | $191.0K | — |
| Other Current Liab | $13.1M | $33.5M | $33.7M | $34.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $9.1M | $10.3M | $20.2M | $22.8M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | — | $6.1M | $5.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $81.6M | $114.8M | $161.0M | $188.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $501.8M | $506.7M | $679.6M | $647.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $662.3M | $738.5M | $832.1M | — |
| Retained Earnings | $296.4M | $402.5M | $543.7M | $643.4M |
| AOCI | $-869.0K | $609.0K | $-217.0K | $2.3M |
| Total L&E | $583.4M | $621.5M | $840.6M | $836.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $101.4M | $106.1M | $141.2M | $99.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-5.6M | $-24.3M | $9.7M | $-17.7M |
| Working Capital Changes | $24.5M | $45.2M | $47.1M | $60.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $120.3M | $127.0M | $198.1M | $142.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $413.0K | $139.0K | $2.2M | $211.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-114.3M | $90.9M | $-177.6M | $69.8M |
| Share Buybacks | — | — | $15.7M | $172.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-17.3M | $-148.7M | $-28.3M | $-220.4M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-11.3M | $69.2M | $-7.9M | $-7.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $77.6M | $66.3M | $135.6M | $127.7M |
| Ending Cash | $66.3M | $135.6M | $127.7M | $120.5M |
The company's revenue is driven by its core specialty pharmaceutical segment, which generates income from the sale of proprietary enzyme replacement therapies for conditions such as Pompe disease and other lysosomal storage disorders. Revenue streams are further diversified through strategic collaborations that provide upfront payments and milestone revenues related to the development of new treatments for rare genetic conditions.
Reliance on a small number of blockbuster drugs creates significant revenue concentration risk if patent exclusivity expires or if competition intensifies. The company faces high regulatory scrutiny and potential pricing pressures from payers who may seek cost reductions for expensive orphan drug therapies. Clinical trial failures for its pipeline assets could result in substantial write-downs and delay growth projections. Dependence on key commercial partners or the loss of major market access agreements could materially impact sales volumes.
Corcept possesses a deep scientific expertise in lysosomal diseases, granting it first-mover status in several orphan indications with limited generic competition. The company's proprietary drug delivery systems allow for more effective targeting of enzymes to specific tissues, enhancing therapeutic efficacy and reducing side effects. Strong patent protection on its key assets provides a defensible moat against emerging biosimilar threats in the near term.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.