COLUMBIA SPORTSWEAR CO
A global leader in outdoor lifestyle products offering high-performance gear for camping, hiking, and fishing across the Americas, Europe, Asia, and Oceania.
A global leader in outdoor lifestyle products offering high-performance gear for camping, hiking, and fishing across the Americas, Europe, Asia, and Oceania.
Columbia's diverse product mix and global retail presence provide stability against regional economic fluctuations. The brand's premium positioning and proprietary technology create pricing power that can help offset inflationary pressures in the long term. Consistent cash generation allows for strategic acquisitions or continued shareholder returns even during periods of slower growth.
The declining net income trend over the last three years raises concerns about underlying profitability erosion or market saturation. Heavy reliance on wholesale channels exposes the company to retailer inventory issues and margin squeezes from discounters. A large retained earnings deficit combined with recent cash outflows for investments suggests potential capital allocation challenges ahead.
Columbia Sportswear Co. designs, markets, and distributes outdoor apparel, footwear, and accessories globally. The company primarily serves enthusiasts in camping, hiking, fishing, and other outdoor activities through its own retail stores, wholesale partners, and e-commerce platforms.
Despite a slight revenue increase from $3.37B in 2024 to $3.40B, net income has declined significantly from $223.3M to $177.2M year-over-year, reflecting margin pressure or one-time costs. Strong operating cash flow of $282.9M indicates healthy liquidity, though significant capital was returned to shareholders via $201.1M in repurchases and $65.5M in dividends. The company maintains a solid balance sheet with current assets exceeding current liabilities, but the large retained earnings deficit suggests historical capitalization needs careful monitoring.
The outdoor apparel industry is growing steadily as more consumers seek active lifestyles, though it faces saturation in core categories like hiking and camping. Success increasingly depends on innovation in sustainable materials and digital engagement to capture younger demographics. Consolidation is common as smaller brands struggle with rising costs and competition from established giants.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.46B | $3.49B | $3.37B | $3.40B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.75B | $1.76B | $1.68B | $1.68B |
| Gross Profit | $1.71B | $1.73B | $1.69B | $1.72B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.32B | $1.42B | $1.42B | $1.51B |
| Operating Income | $393.1M | $310.3M | $270.7M | $207.0M |
| G&A | $1.30B | $1.42B | $1.44B | $1.50B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $21.0M | $23.1M | $24.8M | $24.2M |
| D&A | $54.8M | $58.1M | $55.9M | $56.8M |
| Depreciation | $53.1M | $56.4M | $55.3M | $56.8M |
| Amortization | $1.7M | $1.7M | $700.0K | — |
| Other OpEx | $13.6M | $3.3M | $-23.6M | $7.2M |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.3M | $15.9M | $27.4M | $22.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $397.4M | $326.2M | $298.2M | $229.6M |
| Income Tax | $86.0M | $74.8M | $74.9M | $52.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $311.4M | $251.4M | $223.3M | $177.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $311.4M | $251.4M | $223.3M | $177.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $311.4M | $251.4M | $223.3M | $177.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.14B | $2.01B | $2.01B | $1.97B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $430.2M | $350.3M | $531.9M | $442.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $722.0K | $414.2M | $283.6M | $348.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $547.6M | $423.1M | $417.5M | $403.2M |
| Inventory | $1.03B | $746.3M | $690.5M | $689.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $129.9M | $80.8M | $85.1M | $89.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $914.6M | $924.3M | $966.7M | $956.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $291.2M | $287.3M | $282.9M | $279.1M |
| Intangibles | $81.6M | $79.9M | $79.2M | $71.2M |
| Goodwill | $51.7M | $26.7M | $26.7M | $5.7M |
| Operating Leases | $324.4M | $357.3M | $399.7M | $425.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $165.7M | $173.2M | $178.2M | $174.5M |
| Total Assets | $3.05B | $2.94B | $2.98B | $2.93B |
| Current Liabilities | $738.7M | $596.6M | $766.5M | $760.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $322.5M | $235.9M | $385.7M | $385.6M |
| Current Leases | $68.7M | $71.1M | $75.9M | $88.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $18.8M | $17.6M | $31.7M | $8.3M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $377.0M | $403.8M | $428.7M | $457.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $310.6M | $336.8M | $373.3M | $389.2M |
| Other LT Liab | $33.2M | $41.3M | $42.2M | $53.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.12B | $1.00B | $1.20B | $1.22B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.94B | $1.94B | $1.78B | $1.71B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.95B | $1.98B | $1.84B | $1.78B |
| AOCI | $-30.6M | $-45.8M | $-63.2M | $-65.7M |
| Total L&E | $3.05B | $2.94B | $2.98B | $2.93B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $311.4M | $251.4M | $223.3M | $177.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-952.3M | $890.6M | $46.8M | $64.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $615.6M | $-505.7M | $221.0M | $41.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-25.2M | $636.3M | $491.0M | $282.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $72.7M | $-461.8M | $87.3M | $-120.7M |
| Share Buybacks | $287.4M | $184.0M | $317.8M | $201.1M |
| Dividends Paid | $75.1M | $73.4M | $69.7M | $65.5M |
| Cash from Financing | $-360.8M | $-254.8M | $-386.2M | $-267.1M |
| FX Effect | $-19.8M | $389.0K | $-10.6M | $15.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-333.2M | $-79.9M | $181.6M | $-89.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $763.4M | $430.2M | $350.3M | $531.9M |
| Ending Cash | $430.2M | $350.3M | $531.9M | $442.0M |
The company operates primarily through three segments: Outdoor (the largest segment focusing on technical apparel and footwear for active lifestyles), Youth & Kids (targeting younger demographics with durable and fun designs), and Accessories (including bags, hats, and other gear). These streams are distributed via owned retail locations, wholesale relationships with department stores, and direct-to-consumer digital channels.
Intense competition from fast-fashion retailers and direct-to-consumer brands like Patagonia and Nike threatens margin expansion. Rising raw material costs, particularly for synthetic fibers and footwear components, could compress operating margins if not managed effectively. A slowdown in discretionary spending due to macroeconomic headwinds or inflation could reduce demand for non-essential outdoor apparel. Supply chain disruptions or geopolitical instability may impact manufacturing capabilities in Asia and logistics operations globally.
Columbia possesses a robust portfolio of proprietary technologies such as Omni-Shield, Omni-Heat, and Omni-Touch that differentiate its products from generic competitors. The brand enjoys strong loyalty among outdoor enthusiasts due to consistent innovation in weather protection and comfort features. Its extensive global retail footprint and efficient supply chain management allow for broad market penetration and responsive inventory control.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.