CNX Resources Corp
CNX Resources Corp delivers high-quality zinc, copper, lead, and precious metals from its premier Nevada mining assets with strong operational cash flow.
CNX Resources Corp delivers high-quality zinc, copper, lead, and precious metals from its premier Nevada mining assets with strong operational cash flow.
CNX Resources presents a compelling turnaround opportunity for investors willing to accept volatility in exchange for potential high returns once its retained earnings deficit is normalized. The combination of premium metal production and strong operating margins offers significant upside if commodity prices remain favorable or improve further. Strategic acquisitions totaling over $500M demonstrate management's confidence in expanding the asset base without compromising core operational integrity.
The stock carries a heavy debt burden with long-term liabilities exceeding $3.6B, creating refinancing risks that could severely impact solvency during periods of high interest rates. Extreme fluctuations in net income from -$142M to over $1.7B within a short period suggest earnings quality issues that may not be sustainable under current market conditions. Limited cash on hand of only $779k relative to massive capital expenditures and debt service requirements creates a precarious liquidity position for the near term.
CNX Resources Corp is a leading North American producer of premium energy metals including zinc, copper, lead, silver, gold, and cadmium. The company operates through its flagship assets in Nevada, focusing on the extraction and processing of these critical commodities for industrial and technological applications. With a diversified portfolio and significant cash generation, CNX aims to deliver sustainable growth while navigating volatile commodity markets.
Recent financial data highlights a dramatic recovery in profitability with net profit reaching $633.2M against revenue of $2.24B, contrasting sharply with the previous year's losses and volatility. However, liquidity remains a critical concern as ending cash dropped to just $13.5M while financing cash flows turned negative at -$169.7M, suggesting aggressive share repurchases or debt servicing pressures. The massive non-cash adjustments of $1.49B indicate that while accounting earnings look strong, the underlying cash generation must be scrutinized against heavy capital expenditures and working capital drain.
The North American mining industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to rigorous environmental regulations, permitting processes, and substantial upfront capital requirements for exploration and development. Success in this sector depends heavily on geopolitical stability, fluctuating global demand for critical minerals like zinc and copper, and the ability to maintain low all-in sustaining costs. Companies with diversified metal portfolios like CNX are better positioned to withstand market cycles compared to single-commodity producers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.26B | $3.43B | $1.27B | $2.24B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $1.26B | $3.43B | $1.27B | $2.24B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.47B | $1.21B | $1.39B | $1.44B |
| Operating Income | $-211.9M | $2.22B | $-120.4M | $802.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $16.4M | $20.2M | $20.1M | $23.7M |
| D&A | $461.2M | $433.6M | $485.8M | $574.1M |
| Amortization | $6.6M | $6.6M | $6.6M | $6.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Expense | $127.7M | $143.3M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-211.9M | $2.22B | $-120.4M | $802.9M |
| Income Tax | $-69.9M | $502.2M | $-29.9M | $169.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $-142.1M | $1.72B | $-90.5M | $633.2M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-142.1M | $1.72B | $-90.5M | $633.2M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-142.1M | $1.72B | $-90.5M | $633.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $573.8M | $421.8M | $370.6M | $490.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.3M | $443.0K | $17.2M | $779.0K |
| Accounts Receivable | $348.5M | $116.1M | $179.5M | $264.7M |
| Inventory | $27.2M | $19.8M | $14.6M | $26.2M |
| Other Current Assets | $176.9M | $285.4M | $159.3M | $198.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $7.94B | $8.20B | $8.14B | $8.60B |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.10B | $7.34B | $7.38B | $7.86B |
| Intangibles | $77.0M | $70.4M | $63.9M | $57.3M |
| Goodwill | $323.3M | $323.3M | $323.3M | $323.3M |
| Operating Leases | $174.8M | $139.5M | $98.7M | $150.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $270.3M | $329.0M | $252.9M | $204.1M |
| Total Assets | $8.52B | $8.63B | $8.51B | $9.09B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.31B | $823.0M | $1.12B | $1.12B |
| Accounts Payable | $191.3M | $147.4M | $123.2M | $158.8M |
| Current Debt | — | $325.7M | $327.8M | $208.1M |
| Current Leases | $47.4M | $53.8M | $51.5M | $48.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $22.1M | $15.8M | $20.7M | $14.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.05B | $280.3M | $599.4M | $694.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $4.25B | $3.44B | $3.29B | $3.63B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.21B | $1.89B | $1.84B | $2.21B |
| LT Operating Leases | $132.1M | $89.5M | $49.5M | $105.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.91B | $1.46B | $1.40B | $1.31B |
| Total Liabilities | $5.57B | $4.27B | $4.41B | $4.76B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.95B | $4.36B | $4.10B | $4.34B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.51B | $2.38B | $2.35B | $2.36B |
| Retained Earnings | $449.0M | $1.98B | $1.75B | $1.98B |
| AOCI | $-6.5M | $-7.3M | $-5.7M | $-5.7M |
| Total L&E | $8.52B | $8.63B | $8.51B | $9.09B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-142.1M | $1.72B | $-90.5M | $633.2M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $4.84B | $-3.07B | $516.4M | $1.49B |
| Working Capital Changes | $-3.46B | $2.17B | $389.8M | $-1.09B |
| Cash from Operations | $1.24B | $814.6M | $815.8M | $1.03B |
| Capital Expenditures | $565.8M | $679.4M | $540.3M | $495.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-528.3M | $-509.4M | $-484.5M | $-900.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $565.1M | $319.9M | $184.2M | $523.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-689.0M | $-326.1M | $-276.7M | $-169.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $17.8M | $-20.9M | $54.6M | $-41.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $3.6M | $21.3M | $443.0K | $55.1M |
| Ending Cash | $21.3M | $443.0K | $55.1M | $13.5M |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its core mining operations producing zinc, copper, lead, silver, and gold. Secondary segments include the sale of cadmium as a byproduct and potential future exploration projects that may expand resource reserves. Revenue streams are further influenced by strategic acquisitions and joint venture investments in the North American energy sector.
Investors face substantial risk from extreme capital intensity, evidenced by over $900M in net investing cash flows and significant long-term debt obligations totaling over $2.2 billion. Operational performance is highly sensitive to volatile commodity prices which can cause wide swings between reported net losses and massive profits as seen in recent annual trends. The company carries a substantial retained earnings deficit of nearly $2 billion, indicating historical capital consumption that requires consistent future cash flow generation to resolve.
CNX possesses a strong competitive moat through its ownership of high-grade, low-cost mining assets located in politically stable jurisdictions like Nevada. The company benefits from significant non-cash adjustments including depreciation and amortization that support robust cash conversion ratios relative to reported earnings volatility. Its diversified metal portfolio provides natural hedging against price fluctuations in any single commodity class.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.