Cannae Holdings, Inc.
A leading B2B technology provider delivering essential compliance and inventory management software solutions to the North American cannabis and hemp sectors.
A leading B2B technology provider delivering essential compliance and inventory management software solutions to the North American cannabis and hemp sectors.
Investors might consider CNNE due to its established market position as a critical infrastructure provider for the maturing cannabis industry, which is expected to see continued consolidation and growth. The company's proprietary compliance technology creates a high barrier to entry that protects revenue streams against new competitors. As state legalization trends continue globally and domestically, CNNE is well-positioned to capture incremental demand from new entrants needing compliant systems.
The persistent net losses over the past three years and a massive accumulated deficit suggest fundamental issues with the company's path to sustainable profitability. The reliance on a niche market with regulatory uncertainty creates significant valuation risk, especially given the lack of diversified revenue streams beyond cannabis technology. With cash reserves declining relative to operational burn rates and other financing outflows exceeding $569M, liquidity concerns could force dilutive capital raises or strategic compromises.
Cannae Holdings, Inc. (CNNE) is a technology solutions provider serving the cannabis and hemp industries across North America, offering proprietary software for inventory management, compliance tracking, and point-of-sale systems. The company operates primarily in the B2B SaaS sector, targeting dispensaries, cultivators, and processors who require robust digital infrastructure to navigate complex regulatory environments. With a diverse portfolio of software applications, CNNE aims to streamline operations for its specialized customer base while expanding its market footprint.
In 2024, CNNE reported revenue of $452.5M, a decline from $499.7M in 2023, while net loss narrowed slightly to -$310.1M from -$324.1M the prior year. Despite the reduction in losses, the company continues to burn significant cash with operating cash flow of -$90.1M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $567.1M, indicating ongoing profitability challenges. The management team has utilized aggressive share repurchases totaling $231.4M to support shareholder value amidst these operational headwinds.
The cannabis technology sector is experiencing rapid evolution as the industry matures from an illicit market into a regulated multi-billion dollar economy requiring sophisticated digital infrastructure. Companies in this space are transitioning from simple point-of-sale tools to comprehensive enterprise resource planning systems that handle complex tax, compliance, and inventory management needs. Market consolidation is expected as smaller players struggle with profitability while larger firms like CNNE attempt to scale through aggressive growth strategies.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $483.4M | $499.7M | $452.5M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $371.2M |
| Gross Profit | $483.4M | $499.7M | $81.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $628.0M | $618.6M | $185.0M |
| Operating Income | $-144.6M | $-118.9M | $-103.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $1.5M | $3.5M | $19.0M |
| D&A | $22.8M | $19.0M | $13.3M |
| Depreciation | $19.3M | $16.3M | $11.2M |
| Amortization | $3.5M | $2.7M | $2.1M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-191.0M | $-88.2M | $-160.2M |
| Interest Expense | $12.3M | $17.9M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-335.6M | $-207.1M | $-263.9M |
| Income Tax | $-89.9M | $-77.0M | $-400.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-429.6M | $-324.1M | $-263.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-46.6M |
| Net Income | $-429.6M | $-324.1M | $-310.1M |
| Minority Interest | $-1.5M | $-10.7M | $-5.5M |
| Net to Common | $-428.1M | $-313.4M | $-304.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $310.6M | $177.3M | $196.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $247.7M | $106.2M | $131.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $62.9M | $71.1M | $65.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.81B | $2.51B | $2.03B |
| PP&E (Net) | $87.5M | $58.7M | $61.8M |
| Intangibles | $23.5M | $16.8M | $15.1M |
| Goodwill | $53.4M | $53.4M | $53.4M |
| Operating Leases | $156.0M | $143.5M | $136.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $543.8M | $518.2M | $308.9M |
| Total Assets | $3.13B | $2.69B | $2.23B |
| Current Liabilities | $122.7M | $107.5M | $146.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $25.8M | $27.0M | $16.6M |
| Current Debt | $2.3M | $2.5M | $61.0M |
| Current Leases | $22.8M | $13.9M | $14.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $18.6M | $16.9M | $16.2M |
| Taxes Payable | $0 | — | — |
| Other Current Liab | $53.2M | $47.2M | $38.2M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $287.9M | $270.0M | $267.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $95.1M | $102.5M | $120.0M |
| LT Operating Leases | $151.0M | $142.2M | $134.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $41.8M | $25.3M | $12.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $410.6M | $377.5M | $413.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.71B | $2.31B | $1.82B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.94B | $1.98B | $2.01B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.21B | $901.3M | $567.1M |
| AOCI | $-18.1M | $-19.9M | $-19.2M |
| Treasury Stock | $414.0M | $533.9M | $724.7M |
| Total L&E | $3.13B | $2.69B | $2.23B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-429.6M | $-324.1M | $-310.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $414.8M | $308.3M | $224.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-190.3M | $-72.0M | $-4.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $-205.1M | $-87.8M | $-90.1M |
| Cash from Investing | $521.2M | $53.1M | $298.3M |
| Debt Issuances | $308.6M | $65.7M | $103.7M |
| Debt Repayments | $225.2M | $58.4M | $28.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $229.5M | $113.2M | $231.4M |
| Dividends Paid | — | — | $22.4M |
| Cash from Financing | $-154.2M | $-106.8M | $-182.9M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $161.9M | $-141.5M | $25.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $85.8M | $247.7M | $106.2M |
| Ending Cash | $247.7M | $106.2M | $131.5M |
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale and licensing of proprietary software platforms tailored for various stages of the cannabis supply chain, including cultivation, processing, and retail dispensing. Key revenue streams include subscription-based SaaS licenses for core applications like inventory control and compliance monitoring, as well as implementation services and support contracts that facilitate customer onboarding and system integration.
The cannabis industry remains subject to significant federal illegality in the United States, which poses challenges for banking partnerships and potential future regulatory shifts. High customer concentration and reliance on a single-sector B2B market make the company vulnerable to economic downturns affecting discretionary spending by dispensary operators. The company also faces intense competition from larger enterprise software providers entering the space with lower pricing power. Rapid changes in state-level regulations could render specific compliance modules obsolete, requiring costly updates or new product development.
CNNE leverages deep domain expertise in cannabis regulations to build compliant-by-design software that reduces operational risk for clients. The company benefits from high switching costs due to the specialized nature of its data integrations with state-specific regulatory systems, creating a sticky customer base. Additionally, CNNE's first-mover advantage in certain verticals allows it to capture market share from legacy providers struggling with evolving compliance requirements.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.