CONMED Corp
A leading manufacturer of premium surgical instruments and endoscopic systems driving growth in the minimally invasive surgery sector.
A leading manufacturer of premium surgical instruments and endoscopic systems driving growth in the minimally invasive surgery sector.
Investors should consider CONMED for its consistent top-line growth trajectory and dominant position in high-margin surgical instruments where surgeon preference drives sales. The company's strong operating cash flow generation offers a stable return on capital while funding organic R&D and strategic acquisitions to capture emerging markets. A diversified product portfolio across multiple surgical specialties mitigates the risk of reliance on any single therapeutic area or procedure type.
The sharp contraction in net income from 2024 to the current year suggests potential margin pressure or one-off costs that warrant close monitoring by equity holders. High levels of goodwill at $807.0M and a significant retained earnings deficit of $588.8M indicate historical acquisition burdens and past profitability challenges that could limit financial flexibility. Elevated interest expenses relative to operating profit may further erode returns if borrowing costs remain high or if the company needs to increase leverage for growth initiatives.
CONMED Corp designs, manufactures, and markets surgical instruments, endoscopes, and related devices primarily serving the US healthcare system through its broad portfolio of minimally invasive surgery solutions. The company operates globally with a strong focus on urology, cardiothoracic, orthopedic, and general surgery applications, leveraging its extensive product catalog to support hospitals and ambulatory surgery centers.
Despite a decline in net income from $132.4M in 2024 to $47.1M in the latest period, revenue growth remains robust at $1.37B, indicating strong underlying demand for surgical solutions. The significant cash flow from operations of $170.7M provides ample liquidity to fund R&D expenditures of $55.9M and capital investments of $19.8M even as the company manages high interest expenses of $31.1M. The balance sheet remains healthy with current assets of $672.9M exceeding current liabilities of $315.0M, supporting continued investment in product innovation and market expansion.
The global medical device industry is experiencing steady expansion driven by an aging population, advances in minimally invasive surgery, and increasing adoption of robotic-assisted procedures. Competition remains fierce with consolidation trends favoring large players, yet specialized firms like CONMED retain value through niche product expertise and established surgeon relationships. Regulatory environments are becoming stricter, requiring continuous investment in compliance and quality assurance which impacts the overall cost structure of the sector.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.05B | $1.24B | $1.31B | $1.37B |
| Cost of Revenue | $474.2M | $568.5M | $574.0M | $624.2M |
| Gross Profit | $571.2M | $676.2M | $733.0M | $750.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $501.2M | $555.6M | $532.7M | $647.9M |
| Operating Income | $70.1M | $120.6M | $200.3M | $102.6M |
| R&D | $47.2M | $52.6M | $54.4M | $55.9M |
| G&A | $454.0M | $503.0M | $117.5M | $132.0M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $21.7M | $24.3M | $25.6M | $28.3M |
| Depreciation | $16.1M | $16.2M | $16.6M | $17.1M |
| Amortization | $33.7M | $35.2M | $34.7M | $35.2M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $360.8M | $460.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-140.9M | $-39.8M | $-37.3M | $-31.5M |
| Interest Expense | $28.9M | $39.8M | $37.3M | $31.1M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-70.9M | $80.8M | $163.0M | $71.1M |
| Income Tax | $9.7M | $16.4M | $30.6M | $24.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $-80.6M | $64.5M | $132.4M | $47.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-80.6M | $64.5M | $132.4M | $47.1M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-80.6M | $64.5M | $132.4M | $47.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $581.2M | $615.6M | $640.0M | $672.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $191.3M | $242.3M | $237.7M | $247.8M |
| Inventory | $332.3M | $318.3M | $346.7M | $355.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $28.6M | $30.8M | $31.1M | $28.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $28.9M | $24.3M | $24.5M | $40.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.72B | $1.68B | $1.67B | $1.65B |
| PP&E (Net) | $115.6M | $120.7M | $115.8M | $113.3M |
| Intangibles | $681.8M | $649.5M | $617.7M | $582.1M |
| Goodwill | $815.4M | $806.8M | $805.4M | $807.0M |
| Operating Leases | $17.7M | $16.6M | $39.8M | $49.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $85.8M | $90.7M | $87.6M | $101.5M |
| Total Assets | $2.30B | $2.30B | $2.31B | $2.33B |
| Current Liabilities | $296.6M | $310.7M | $278.1M | $315.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $73.4M | $88.2M | $102.2M | $93.6M |
| Current Leases | $6.9M | $7.5M | $8.1M | $8.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $216.2M | $215.0M | $167.8M | $212.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.26B | $1.16B | $1.07B | $977.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $11.8M | $9.9M | $33.3M | $43.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $1.24B | $1.15B | $1.03B | $933.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.55B | $1.47B | $1.34B | $1.29B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $745.5M | $834.2M | $962.7M | $1.03B |
| Paid-In Capital | $413.2M | $446.5M | $476.6M | $503.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $412.6M | $452.5M | $560.3M | $588.8M |
| AOCI | $-57.9M | $-50.2M | $-58.9M | $-46.3M |
| Treasury Stock | $22.8M | $15.0M | $15.6M | $12.9M |
| Total L&E | $2.30B | $2.30B | $2.31B | $2.33B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-80.6M | $64.5M | $132.4M | $47.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $1.6M | $-9.2M | $-20.1M | $90.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $112.3M | $70.1M | $54.6M | $33.1M |
| Cash from Operations | $33.4M | $125.3M | $167.0M | $170.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | $21.8M | $19.0M | $13.1M | $19.8M |
| Cash from Investing | $-249.5M | $-20.0M | $-13.1M | $-21.0M |
| Dividends Paid | $24.0M | $24.5M | $24.7M | $24.7M |
| Cash from Financing | $225.0M | $-110.4M | $-151.0M | $-135.8M |
| FX Effect | $-741.0K | $470.0K | $-2.7M | $2.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | $8.1M | $-4.6M | $163.0K | $16.4M |
| Beginning Cash | $20.8M | $28.9M | $24.3M | $24.5M |
| Ending Cash | $28.9M | $24.3M | $24.5M | $40.8M |
The company derives revenue from three primary streams: Surgical Instruments covering urology, cardiothoracic, orthopedic, general, gynecologic, and neurosurgery; Endoscopy Systems providing visualization platforms for various specialties; and Related Devices including accessories, disposables, and energy devices that complement the core instrument lines.
Regulatory changes regarding surgical reimbursement rates or the introduction of new single-use disposable requirements could compress profit margins significantly. The company faces intense competition from larger multinational medtech giants who may leverage superior scale to undercut pricing on commoditized instruments. Dependence on a concentrated geographic market in the US exposes the firm to potential healthcare policy shifts that could dampen demand for elective procedures. Supply chain disruptions affecting raw materials or specialized components could delay product launches and impact operational efficiency.
CONMED possesses a deep product portfolio with over 20 years of clinical data supporting its instruments, fostering high surgeon loyalty and switching costs. The firm benefits from a global manufacturing footprint that allows for cost optimization while maintaining rigorous quality control standards essential for medical device regulations. Its strategic acquisition history has expanded market reach without compromising its reputation for innovation in minimally invasive techniques.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.