Core & Main, Inc.
Core & Main delivers critical custom-engineered electrical power distribution equipment to global industries like oil & gas and mining.
Core & Main delivers critical custom-engineered electrical power distribution equipment to global industries like oil & gas and mining.
Investors may favor CNM due to its resilient demand drivers in the energy transition and infrastructure spending boom, which support long-term order visibility. The company's ability to generate substantial operating cash flow provides flexibility to fund its growth through acquisitions and return capital via share repurchases of $176M.
Bearish cases highlight the sharp decline in net profit from $581M in 2023 to $434M in 2025, suggesting potential margin compression or one-time charges impacting sustainability. The heavy cash burn from investing activities and large goodwill balance of $1.90B pose integration risks if acquired businesses fail to meet synergistic targets.
Core & Main (CNM) is a leading provider of industrial power distribution equipment and custom-engineered electrical products serving diverse markets including oil & gas, mining, and infrastructure. The company leverages its extensive manufacturing capabilities to deliver high-voltage switchgear, control systems, and specialized enclosures that ensure safety and reliability in harsh industrial environments. With a strong balance sheet and consistent revenue growth, CNM positions itself as a critical supplier for essential power management solutions.
While 2025 revenue surged to $7.44B, net income contracted to $434M, indicating a notable divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line performance likely driven by elevated acquisition costs of $741M and increased operating expenses. The company generated strong operational cash flow of $621M, offsetting significant investing outflows from its aggressive M&A strategy which totaled $788M in net cash used for investing activities.
The industrial power distribution sector is highly competitive but fragmented, favoring players with strong engineering capabilities and customization skills over pure volume manufacturers. Regulatory pressures for grid modernization and decarbonization are driving demand for smart, efficient electrical systems that Core & Main is well-positioned to supply.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.65B | $6.70B | $7.44B |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.86B | $4.88B | $5.46B |
| Gross Profit | $1.79B | $1.82B | $1.98B |
| Operating Expenses | $1.02B | $1.08B | $1.26B |
| Operating Income | $775.0M | $740.0M | $719.0M |
| G&A | $880.0M | $931.0M | $1.08B |
| Stock-Based Comp | $11.0M | $10.0M | $14.0M |
| D&A | $148.0M | $154.0M | $194.0M |
| Depreciation | $23.0M | $27.0M | $35.0M |
| Amortization | $120.0M | $122.0M | $151.0M |
| Other OpEx | $140.0M | $147.0M | $183.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-66.0M | $-81.0M | $-142.0M |
| Interest Expense | $66.0M | $81.0M | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $709.0M | $659.0M | $577.0M |
| Income Tax | $128.0M | $128.0M | $143.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $581.0M | $531.0M | $434.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $581.0M | $531.0M | $434.0M |
| Minority Interest | $215.0M | $160.0M | $23.0M |
| Net to Common | $366.0M | $371.0M | $411.0M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $2.21B | $1.77B | $2.02B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $177.0M | $1.0M | $8.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $851.0M | $888.0M | $986.0M |
| Inventory | $1.05B | $766.0M | $908.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $32.0M | $33.0M | $43.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $104.0M | $85.0M | $80.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.70B | $3.30B | $3.85B |
| PP&E (Net) | $105.0M | $151.0M | $168.0M |
| Goodwill | $1.53B | $1.56B | $1.90B |
| Operating Leases | $175.0M | $192.0M | $244.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $883.0M | $1.39B | $1.53B |
| Total Assets | $4.91B | $5.07B | $5.87B |
| Current Liabilities | $726.0M | $774.0M | $866.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $479.0M | $504.0M | $562.0M |
| Current Debt | $15.0M | $15.0M | $24.0M |
| Current Leases | $54.0M | $55.0M | $67.0M |
| Other Current Liab | $178.0M | $200.0M | $213.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.77B | $2.77B | $3.23B |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.44B | $1.86B | $2.24B |
| LT Operating Leases | $121.0M | $138.0M | $178.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $208.0M | $770.0M | $815.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.50B | $3.54B | $4.10B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.41B | $1.52B | $1.77B |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.24B | $1.21B | $1.22B |
| Retained Earnings | $458.0M | $189.0M | $449.0M |
| AOCI | $45.0M | $46.0M | $27.0M |
| Total L&E | $4.91B | $5.07B | $5.87B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $581.0M | $531.0M | $434.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-249.0M | $873.0M | $127.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $69.0M | $-335.0M | $60.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $401.0M | $1.07B | $621.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-152.0M | $-270.0M | $-788.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $1.34B | $176.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-73.0M | $-975.0M | $174.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $176.0M | $-176.0M | $7.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.0M | $177.0M | $1.0M |
| Ending Cash | $177.0M | $1.0M | $8.0M |
The company's revenue streams are driven by its core manufacturing of high-voltage switchgear and low-voltage control systems, supplemented by significant growth from strategic acquisitions in the industrial automation sector. Key products include custom-designed enclosures for harsh environments, specialized cable management solutions, and engineered power distribution units tailored to specific client needs in energy-intensive industries.
Fluctuations in raw material costs such as copper and steel could marginally impact profitability despite the company's pricing power. Intense competition from both established legacy manufacturers and agile private equity-backed firms may erode market share if innovation cycles slow. Heavy reliance on large project-based contracts introduces revenue volatility tied to global capital expenditure cycles in oil & gas and mining.
CNM possesses deep proprietary engineering expertise allowing it to rapidly customize complex electrical systems for niche industrial applications where off-the-shelf solutions fail. The company benefits from a robust global supply chain and long-standing relationships with major EPC contractors, creating high switching costs for customers who rely on its specialized integration capabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.