Commerce.com, Inc.
Commerce.com offers a comprehensive platform for digital payments, merchant acquiring, and e-commerce solutions serving North American markets.
Commerce.com offers a comprehensive platform for digital payments, merchant acquiring, and e-commerce solutions serving North American markets.
CMRC represents a turnaround play for investors seeking exposure to the resilient digital payments sector with strong top-line growth trends. Positive operating cash flow and increasing gross margins suggest that economies of scale are finally materializing to support profitability. The undervalued nature of the stock relative to its revenue base offers potential upside if execution on cost control continues.
The persistent net loss and massive accumulated deficit pose a fundamental threat to shareholder value without clear evidence of path to sustained earnings positivity. High debt levels combined with negative free cash flow from investing activities indicate significant balance sheet strain that could trigger solvency concerns. Investors should exercise caution given the company's inability to convert its growing revenue base into consistent net income over the last five years.
Commerce.com, Inc. (CMRC) is a leading provider of integrated commerce solutions and payment services operating primarily within the United States. The company leverages its extensive network to facilitate digital transactions across various retail and service sectors. Key revenue streams include processing fees and value-added services derived from its high-volume transaction ecosystem.
While revenue grew steadily to $332.9M in 2024, the company continues to report significant net losses, narrowing the deficit to $27.0M from prior years. Operating profit remains negative at $-41.7M due to elevated general and administrative expenses of $61.8M and marketing spend of $129.6M, though cash flow from operations turned positive at $26.3M. The management team appears focused on scaling volume to achieve operational leverage, evidenced by the reduction in loss per dollar of revenue.
The digital commerce and payment processing industry is characterized by high transaction volumes, low per-transaction margins, and intense competition among established networks and emerging fintech players. Success in this sector relies heavily on technology innovation, security compliance, and the ability to integrate seamlessly with global banking infrastructure. Regulatory changes regarding data privacy and anti-money laundering continue to shape the operational landscape for major providers.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $279.1M | $309.4M | $332.9M |
| Cost of Revenue | $70.0M | $74.2M | $77.6M |
| Gross Profit | $209.1M | $235.2M | $255.3M |
| Operating Expenses | $349.7M | $307.6M | $297.0M |
| Operating Income | $-140.6M | $-72.4M | $-41.7M |
| R&D | $88.3M | $83.5M | $80.9M |
| G&A | $76.0M | $58.8M | $61.8M |
| Marketing | $134.8M | $140.2M | $129.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $42.3M | $41.2M | $35.4M |
| D&A | $3.3M | $4.1M | $4.0M |
| Amortization | $8.1M | $8.4M | $9.7M |
| Other OpEx | $50.6M | $25.1M | $24.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.1M | $7.8M | $15.7M |
| Interest Expense | $2.8M | $2.9M | — |
| Interest Income | $4.2M | $11.5M | $10.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-139.4M | $-64.7M | $-26.0M |
| Income Tax | $495.0K | $0 | $1.0M |
| Continuing Ops | $-139.9M | $-64.7M | $-27.0M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-139.9M | $-64.7M | $-27.0M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-139.9M | $-64.7M | $-27.0M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $374.2M | $342.0M | $251.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $91.6M | $71.7M | $88.9M |
| Marketable Securities | $211.9M | $198.4M | $89.3M |
| Accounts Receivable | $51.9M | $37.7M | $48.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $11.2M | $24.7M | $14.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $7.6M | $9.4M | $10.3M |
| Long-Term Assets | $99.8M | $102.1M | $89.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $9.1M | $10.2M | $9.1M |
| Intangibles | $27.6M | $27.1M | $17.3M |
| Goodwill | $49.7M | $52.1M | $51.9M |
| Operating Leases | $5.9M | $4.4M | $2.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $7.5M | $8.3M | $8.7M |
| Total Assets | $474.1M | $444.1M | $340.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $78.8M | $70.8M | $88.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $7.0M | $8.0M | $7.0M |
| Current Leases | $2.6M | $2.5M | $2.4M |
| Other Current Liab | $66.2M | $57.6M | $75.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $349.6M | $347.8M | $218.9M |
| Long-Term Debt | $337.5M | $339.6M | — |
| LT Operating Leases | $10.0M | $7.6M | $1.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.1M | $551.0K | $217.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $428.4M | $418.5M | $306.9M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $45.7M | $25.5M | $33.4M |
| Retained Earnings | $-530.0M | $-594.7M | $-621.7M |
| AOCI | $-1.2M | $163.0K | $145.0K |
| Total L&E | $474.1M | $444.1M | $340.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-139.9M | $-64.7M | $-27.0M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $25.0M | $25.1M | $29.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $25.6M | $15.3M | $24.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-89.4M | $-24.2M | $26.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-116.5M | $2.8M | $105.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $209.0K | $1.2M | $-114.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-205.7M | $-20.2M | $17.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $298.7M | $93.0M | $72.8M |
| Ending Cash | $93.0M | $72.8M | $90.4M |
The company's financials reflect a diversified model driven by high-volume payment processing, merchant acquiring services, and proprietary technology licensing that generates gross profit exceeding $255M. Revenue growth is fueled by expanding merchant adoption and increased transaction volumes across its integrated commerce ecosystem. Significant investments in research and development ($80.9M) support continuous platform innovation and feature expansion for digital-first merchants.
The company faces substantial liquidity pressure with a retained earnings deficit of $621.7M, which could limit future strategic flexibility or dividend potential. Rising interest rates increase the cost of debt given total liabilities of $306.9M, potentially eroding operating margins if not offset by volume growth. Intense competition from fintech disruptors and large payment networks threatens market share in a low-margin industry with high customer switching costs.
CMRC possesses a deep moat through its proprietary payment technology stack that reduces friction for both consumers and merchants, driving high customer retention. The company benefits from strong network effects where increased transaction volume lowers per-transaction costs while enhancing data analytics capabilities. Its extensive infrastructure allows for rapid scalability and resilience against market volatility compared to smaller competitors.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.