Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:CLIR
Industrials Pollution & Treatment Controls

ClearSign Technologies Corp

A specialized provider of optical technologies and vision systems targeting high-growth industrial and defense verticals with a focus on precision imaging solutions.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$3.6M
Net Income
$-5.3M
Gross Profit
$1.1M
Operating Cash Flow
$-4.4M
Total Assets
$15.9M
Shareholders' Equity
$13.8M
Cash & Equiv
$14.0M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

Investors may view CLIR as a high-potential turnaround story given its robust 900% revenue growth over the last three years and strategic foothold in lucrative defense imaging markets. The company's substantial cash reserves of $14M provide a runway to fund R&D initiatives aimed at achieving profitability without immediate additional dilution. If management can successfully deploy capital into high-margin product lines, the current valuation may offer significant upside as the path to positive operating cash flow becomes clearer.

Bear Case

The persistent net loss of $5.3M combined with a massive accumulated deficit suggests that the company is burning through equity rather than generating organic value for shareholders. With accounts receivable significantly lower than accounts payable and a reliance on share issuances to fund operations, the capital structure appears unsustainable in its current form. Until revenue growth translates into positive operating cash flow, the stock carries substantial risk of further dilution or potential restructuring.

◉ About ClearSign Technologies Corp

ClearSign Technologies Corp (CLIR) is a technology innovator focused on providing advanced optical solutions and specialized imaging systems to global markets. The company serves sectors requiring high-precision visual analytics, leveraging proprietary hardware and software integration. Key products include custom optical components, vision sensors, and integrated analysis platforms designed for industrial automation and defense applications.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a strong top-line revenue increase from $2.4M in 2023 to $3.6M in 2024, the company's bottom line remains under pressure with operating profit of -$6.5M and general and administrative expenses reaching $6.1M. The negative cash flow from operations of -$4.4M contrasts sharply with a net change in cash of +$8.4M, driven primarily by significant financing inflows rather than operational efficiency. This divergence indicates that the company is currently dependent on capital markets to sustain its growth trajectory while it works to align revenue expansion with cost control.

Industry Overview

The optical technology and vision systems industry is characterized by high barriers to entry due to specialized R&D requirements and long certification cycles, particularly in defense applications. Companies in this sector often operate with thin initial margins that improve as proprietary IP matures and scale is achieved through large contracts. Success depends heavily on maintaining a pipeline of innovative products that can outpace the rapid evolution of competitor technologies.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric202220232024
Revenue$374.0K$2.4M$3.6M
Cost of Revenue$258.0K$1.6M$2.5M
Gross Profit$116.0K$817.0K$1.1M
Operating Expenses$6.2M$6.8M$7.6M
Operating Income$-6.1M$-6.0M$-6.5M
R&D$505.0K$739.0K$1.5M
G&A$5.7M$6.1M$6.1M
Stock-Based Comp$373.0K$614.0K$528.0K
D&A$161.0K——
Depreciation$24.0K$152.0K$21.0K
Amortization—$147.0K$165.0K
Other OpEx$0$0$0
Non-Operating Income$359.0K$787.0K$1.2M
Pre-Tax Income$-5.8M$-5.2M$-5.3M
Income Tax$0$0$0
Continuing Ops$-5.8M$-5.2M$-5.3M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0
Net Income$-5.8M$-5.2M$-5.3M
Minority Interest$0$0$0
Net to Common$-5.8M$-5.2M$-5.3M
Metric202220232024
Current Assets$9.7M$6.5M$14.8M
Cash & Equivalents$6.5M$5.7M$14.0M
Marketable Securities$2.6M$0—
Accounts Receivable$79.0K$287.0K$165.0K
Prepaid Expenses$577.0K$350.0K$454.0K
Other Current Assets$20.0K$188.0K$194.0K
Long-Term Assets$1.2M$1.1M$1.1M
PP&E (Net)$384.0K$275.0K$238.0K
Intangibles$798.0K$836.0K$830.0K
Operating Leases$322.0K$235.0K$181.0K
Other LT Assets$-312.0K$-235.0K$-181.0K
Total Assets$10.9M$7.6M$15.9M
Current Liabilities$1.1M$2.3M$2.0M
Accounts Payable$296.0K$366.0K$1.2M
Current Leases$133.0K$71.0K$75.0K
Deferred Revenue$247.0K$1.1M$73.0K
Other Current Liab$0$0$0
Long-Term Liabilities$226.0K$172.0K$113.0K
LT Operating Leases$226.0K$172.0K$113.0K
Other LT Liab$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$1.4M$2.4M$2.2M
Shareholders' Equity$9.6M$5.2M$13.8M
Paid-In Capital$98.1M$98.9M$112.8M
Retained Earnings$-88.5M$-93.7M$-99.0M
Total L&E$10.9M$7.6M$15.9M
Metric202220232024
Net Income (CFO)$-5.8M$-5.2M$-5.3M
Non-Cash Adjustments$109.0K$324.0K$843.0K
Working Capital Changes$657.0K$1.6M$83.0K
Cash from Operations$-5.0M$-3.2M$-4.4M
Capital Expenditures$10.0K—$39.0K
Cash from Investing$-2.7M$2.5M$-218.0K
Cash from Financing$6.5M$-15.0K$12.9M
FX Effect$-17.0K$-9.0K$-4.0K
Net Change in Cash$-1.2M$-767.0K$8.4M
Beginning Cash$7.6M$6.5M$5.7M
Ending Cash$6.5M$5.7M$14.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does ClearSign Technologies Corp make money?

The company generates revenue through three primary streams: sales of proprietary optical hardware components, licensing of advanced image processing algorithms, and custom engineering services for large-scale defense and industrial clients. A significant portion of operating expenses is allocated to research and development, indicating a product-centric model focused on continuous technological iteration rather than pure service delivery.

What are the main risks for CLIR?

The company faces severe liquidity challenges, evidenced by a persistent net loss of $5.3M in 2024 and a substantial retained earnings deficit of $99M. Heavy reliance on equity financing is evident with common share issuances of $13M and paid-in capital nearing $113M, which may dilute existing shareholders further if profitability is not achieved soon. Operating cash flow turned negative at -$4.4M in the latest period, suggesting that current revenue growth is insufficient to cover operational burn rates without continuous external funding.

What is CLIR's competitive advantage?

ClearSign possesses deep technical expertise in niche optical physics and proprietary algorithm development that creates high barriers to entry for competitors. The company's ability to integrate hardware with specialized software allows it to offer turnkey solutions that are difficult for generalist suppliers to replicate. Strategic positioning in the defense sector provides recurring revenue stability and access to long-term government contracts.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.