Coherus Oncology, Inc.
A clinical-stage oncology company generating commercial revenue via targeted protein degrader candidates with a notable shift to profitability in 2024.
A clinical-stage oncology company generating commercial revenue via targeted protein degrader candidates with a notable shift to profitability in 2024.
Investors might buy this stock due to the company's unique proprietary technology platform capable of targeting previously undruggable proteins in cancer treatment. The achievement of net profitability in 2024 with $28.5M income indicates a turning point where commercial revenues are finally outpacing burn rates, supported by $126.0M in cash reserves. The company's ability to generate gross profit exceeding $149.4M demonstrates strong pricing power and cost management within the competitive oncology landscape.
Investors should avoid this stock if concerned about the high leverage indicated by total liabilities of $580.5M against negative shareholders' equity of $-132.0M, which limits financial flexibility for future acquisitions. The company still reports a significant operating profit loss of $-111.7M and relies heavily on non-cash adjustments of $133.1M to reconcile cash flow from operations of $-20.4M. Potential risks include the failure of key clinical trials or inability to maintain current revenue growth given the capital-intensive nature of drug development.
Coherus Oncology Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing targeted protein degraders for oncology indications, primarily serving the United States market with its lead candidate CHR-215. The company leverages proprietary technology to induce tumor-selective degradation of disease-driving proteins, aiming to address unmet needs in cancer therapy. With 2024 revenue reaching $267.0M and a recent net profit of $28.5M, the firm has achieved commercial viability through its strategic asset acquisitions and product launches.
Management has successfully navigated the transition from loss-making research phases to commercial profitability, as evidenced by the 2024 net profit of $28.5M compared to a $-291.8M loss in 2022. Despite elevated operating expenses totaling $261.1M, the company maintained strong cash reserves while managing working capital changes that reduced liquidity by $182.0M during the period. The shift from negative operating profit in prior years to a current operating profit deficit of only $-111.7M suggests improving operational efficiency as commercial sales scale.
The oncology sector is a high-growth, capital-intensive industry driven by advancements in targeted therapies and immunotherapies that offer significant potential for market expansion. Companies in this space face intense competition from large pharmaceutical firms and biotech startups vying to bring novel mechanisms like protein degradation to patients. Regulatory pathways are evolving rapidly, creating both opportunities for first-in-class drugs and heightened scrutiny on safety and efficacy profiles.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $211.0M | $257.2M | $267.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $70.1M | $159.0M | $117.6M |
| Gross Profit | $141.0M | $98.3M | $149.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $397.8M | $301.5M | $261.1M |
| Operating Income | $-256.9M | $-203.2M | $-111.7M |
| R&D | $199.4M | $109.4M | $93.3M |
| G&A | $198.5M | $192.0M | $167.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $50.7M | $43.1M | $27.8M |
| D&A | $3.7M | $3.2M | $1.8M |
| Amortization | — | — | $3.4M |
| Other OpEx | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $-34.9M | $-35.1M | $140.2M |
| Interest Expense | $32.5M | $40.5M | $27.2M |
| Interest Income | $1.9M | $2.8M | $4.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-291.8M | $-238.3M | $28.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $-380.0K | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-291.8M | $-237.9M | $28.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-291.8M | $-237.9M | $28.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-291.8M | $-237.9M | $28.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $381.2M | $475.6M | $341.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.5M | $102.9M | $126.0M |
| Marketable Securities | $128.1M | $14.9M | — |
| Inventory | $38.8M | $62.6M | $70.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $22.9M | $11.1M | $11.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $127.8M | $284.2M | $134.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $99.6M | $154.0M | $107.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $8.8M | $5.1M | $2.8M |
| Intangibles | $5.9M | $71.7M | — |
| Goodwill | $900.0K | $943.0K | — |
| Operating Leases | $5.7M | $5.9M | $4.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $78.3M | $70.3M | $99.6M |
| Total Assets | $480.8M | $629.6M | $448.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $138.7M | $331.8M | $283.0M |
| Accounts Payable | $11.5M | $35.2M | $28.5M |
| Current Leases | $3.1M | $1.4M | $1.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $73.9M | $189.7M | $192.5M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $479.6M | $491.3M | $297.5M |
| LT Operating Leases | $3.6M | $5.0M | $3.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $475.9M | $486.3M | $294.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $618.3M | $823.0M | $580.5M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-137.4M | $-193.4M | $-132.0M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.20B | $1.39B | $1.42B |
| Retained Earnings | $-1.34B | $-1.58B | $-1.55B |
| AOCI | $-249.0K | $-248.0K | $-275.0K |
| Total L&E | $480.8M | $629.6M | $448.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-291.8M | $-237.9M | $28.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $2.0M | $-150.9M | $133.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | $48.6M | $213.9M | $-182.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-241.1M | $-174.9M | $-20.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.0M | $286.0K | — |
| Cash from Investing | $-166.8M | $144.6M | $230.3M |
| Cash from Financing | $54.3M | $69.6M | $-187.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-353.6M | $39.4M | $22.9M |
| Beginning Cash | $417.6M | $64.0M | $103.3M |
| Ending Cash | $64.0M | $103.3M | $126.2M |
The company's financials reflect a primary segment focused on oncology drug development and commercialization, evidenced by significant research and development expenditures of $93.3M alongside substantial cost of revenue of $117.6M. Revenue streams are driven by the sale or licensing of its proprietary degrader technologies, supported by a balance sheet showing robust cash and equivalents of $126.0M to fund further clinical trials.
As a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company with high research and development costs, Coherus faces risks related to potential failure of late-stage clinical trials or regulatory hurdles. The company carries significant accumulated debt obligations including interest expenses of $27.2M against limited current assets, creating liquidity pressure if cash flows do not sustain operations. Dependence on the oncology market means the stock is highly sensitive to broader healthcare policy changes and pricing pressures in the pharmaceutical sector.
Coherus utilizes a unique targeted protein degradation platform that can eliminate disease-driving proteins previously considered undruggable by traditional inhibitors. The company has successfully transitioned from pure R&D to commercialization, demonstrated by the emergence of positive net income and strong gross profit margins relative to operating expenses. Its strategic portfolio management allows for diversified revenue generation through multiple asset classes in the oncology space.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.