COGNEX CORP
A premier machine vision technology leader empowering global manufacturers with advanced AI-driven inspection and guidance systems.
A premier machine vision technology leader empowering global manufacturers with advanced AI-driven inspection and guidance systems.
CGNX offers an attractive growth story as industrial automation adoption accelerates globally, driven by labor shortages and the need for higher quality control in manufacturing. The company's high-margin software recurring revenue model provides stability against hardware cyclicality, while its recent recovery suggests pent-up demand is being realized in key end-markets like automotive and food packaging. With a solid balance sheet and significant share buybacks, management demonstrates confidence in long-term value creation even as it navigates short-term industry headwinds.
Investors should be cautious given the company's history of revenue volatility, with a significant drop to $837.5M in 2023 before recent recovery, which may indicate persistent sensitivity to economic cycles. High operating expenses relative to revenue growth, coupled with substantial accumulated retained earnings deficits of $406.4M, suggest potential pressure on future profitability if sales momentum stalls. The heavy reliance on capital equipment cycles means that any slowdown in automotive or consumer electronics manufacturing could quickly impact top-line growth and cash flow generation.
Cognex Corporation (CGNX) is a leading global provider of machine vision software and systems that enable automated inspection and guidance for manufacturing industries. The company serves diverse markets including automotive, electronics, packaging, and logistics by delivering high-speed imaging solutions to improve productivity and quality control. Its portfolio includes proprietary algorithms and hardware designed for complex industrial applications where precision and reliability are critical.
Recent financial performance shows a strong recovery with revenue reaching $994.4M in the latest fiscal year, up from $837.5M the prior year, indicating renewed demand after a contraction period. Net income improved to $114.4M, reflecting efficient cost management despite elevated general and administrative expenses of $363.9M and research and development investments of $139.0M. Operating cash flow of $245.5M demonstrates robust liquidity generation, allowing the company to fund share repurchases totaling $151.2M while maintaining a healthy cash balance of $262.9M.
The machine vision industry is a high-growth sector within industrial automation, driven by the global shift towards Industry 4.0 and smart manufacturing initiatives. As factories worldwide upgrade legacy systems to incorporate AI and computer vision for predictive maintenance and quality assurance, demand for Cognex-like solutions remains resilient despite economic fluctuations. The competitive landscape includes both specialized software vendors and large conglomerates like Siemens and Keyence, creating a crowded but lucrative market with barriers to entry centered on technology depth and customer relationships.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.01B | $837.5M | $914.5M | $994.4M |
| Cost of Revenue | $284.2M | $236.3M | $288.7M | $329.0M |
| Gross Profit | $721.9M | $601.2M | $625.8M | $665.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $475.7M | $470.5M | $510.7M | $502.8M |
| Operating Income | $246.2M | $130.7M | $115.1M | $162.6M |
| R&D | $141.1M | $139.4M | $139.8M | $139.0M |
| G&A | $312.1M | $339.1M | $370.9M | $363.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $54.5M | $54.8M | $52.4M | $48.5M |
| Depreciation | $16.3M | $17.3M | $21.3M | $20.3M |
| Amortization | $3.3M | $4.6M | $11.4M | $10.5M |
| Other OpEx | $22.4M | $-8.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Non-Operating Income | $4.5M | $4.6M | $16.4M | $20.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $250.7M | $135.3M | $131.5M | $182.8M |
| Income Tax | $35.2M | $22.1M | $25.3M | $68.4M |
| Continuing Ops | $215.5M | $113.2M | $106.2M | $114.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $215.5M | $113.2M | $106.2M | $114.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $215.5M | $113.2M | $106.2M | $114.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $717.7M | $679.0M | $613.4M | $697.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $181.4M | $202.7M | $186.1M | $262.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $125.4M | $114.2M | $143.4M | $146.7M |
| Inventory | $122.5M | $162.3M | $157.5M | $137.9M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $67.5M | $68.1M | $63.4M | $58.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $220.9M | $131.8M | $63.0M | $91.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $1.24B | $1.34B | $1.38B | $1.32B |
| PP&E (Net) | $79.7M | $105.8M | $98.4M | $86.0M |
| Intangibles | $12.4M | $113.0M | $90.7M | $81.1M |
| Goodwill | $242.6M | $393.2M | $384.9M | $386.3M |
| Operating Leases | $37.7M | $75.1M | $67.3M | $72.3M |
| LT Investments | $454.1M | $244.2M | $340.9M | $305.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $413.9M | $407.5M | $397.2M | $388.3M |
| Total Assets | $1.96B | $2.02B | $1.99B | $2.02B |
| Current Liabilities | $187.7M | $151.9M | $169.4M | $183.6M |
| Accounts Payable | $27.1M | $21.5M | $38.0M | $50.2M |
| Current Leases | $8.5M | $9.6M | $8.9M | $11.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $40.8M | $31.5M | $25.0M | $21.1M |
| Taxes Payable | $18.1M | $16.9M | $25.7M | $9.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $332.0M | $361.2M | $306.0M | $341.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $31.3M | $69.0M | $61.4M | $64.9M |
| Other LT Liab | $267.7M | $273.9M | $244.6M | $276.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $519.7M | $513.1M | $475.3M | $524.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $1.44B | $1.50B | $1.52B | $1.49B |
| Retained Earnings | $528.2M | $512.5M | $499.3M | $406.4M |
| AOCI | $-69.3M | $-45.3M | $-72.8M | $-53.5M |
| Total L&E | $1.96B | $2.02B | $1.99B | $2.02B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $215.5M | $113.2M | $106.2M | $114.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-51.4M | $62.0M | $-15.0M | $159.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | $79.3M | $-62.3M | $57.9M | $-28.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $243.4M | $112.9M | $149.1M | $245.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.7M | $23.1M | $15.0M | $8.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-4.5M | $32.3M | $-39.0M | $28.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $204.3M | $79.8M | $67.1M | $151.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $45.9M | $49.1M | $52.3M | $54.6M |
| Cash from Financing | $-240.4M | $-125.6M | $-118.4M | $-206.7M |
| FX Effect | $-3.4M | $1.7M | $-8.3M | $10.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-4.8M | $21.3M | $-16.6M | $76.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $186.2M | $181.4M | $202.7M | $186.1M |
| Ending Cash | $181.4M | $202.7M | $186.1M | $262.9M |
The company generates revenue primarily through the sale of integrated machine vision systems, standalone software licenses, and hardware components like cameras and sensors. Key product lines include high-performance imaging solutions for automated optical inspection (AOI) in electronics assembly, robust robotics guidance systems for automotive production lines, and specialized logistics tracking technologies. Revenue streams also include ongoing maintenance contracts, software upgrades, and professional services that support customers in deploying and optimizing vision applications.
The company faces significant cyclical risk as its primary revenue comes from capital equipment purchases in the automotive and electronics sectors, which are highly sensitive to global economic downturns. Concentration risk exists due to reliance on a few large industrial customers who may delay spending or demand steep discounting during periods of market saturation. Rapid technological disruption from open-source AI models or lower-cost competitors could erode margins if Cognex fails to continuously innovate its proprietary software stack. Geopolitical tensions and supply chain disruptions affecting semiconductor availability pose ongoing threats to hardware production and delivery timelines.
Cognex maintains a strong moat through its proprietary Deep Learning technology which allows its systems to learn from minimal training data, significantly reducing deployment time compared to competitors. The company benefits from a high switching cost barrier as its integrated software-hardware ecosystems are deeply embedded in complex manufacturing workflows, making it difficult for customers to replace without re-engineering processes. Additionally, Cognex holds extensive global intellectual property portfolios and patents that protect its core algorithms against direct emulation by newer market entrants.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.