CEVA INC
A niche leader in logistics technology offering end-to-end transportation management solutions to global enterprises.
A niche leader in logistics technology offering end-to-end transportation management solutions to global enterprises.
Investors might consider CEVA as a contrarian play on the inevitable digitization of global supply chains, where its specialized TMS platform remains essential for optimizing freight costs in an inflationary environment. The company's strong balance sheet with $40.6M in cash and minimal debt provides flexibility to weather downturns while competitors struggle with liquidity constraints. If the company can successfully monetize its large installed base and reduce operating expenses, it could eventually achieve profitability, offering substantial upside for early adopters.
The stock is fundamentally impaired by consistent multi-year losses totaling over $40M in cumulative deficits, signaling deep structural issues that have not been resolved despite revenue stabilization. Revenue volatility remains a critical concern with a sharp drop from 2022 to 2023 before only modest recovery, reflecting an unstable demand cycle in the logistics software market. Without a clear turnaround strategy or significant cost restructuring, the company risks becoming a cash drain for shareholders while larger competitors consolidate market share.
CEVA Inc. is a leading provider of logistics technology solutions, including Transportation Management Systems (TMS) and supply chain analytics, serving global enterprises across transportation, manufacturing, and retail sectors. The company focuses on optimizing freight movement, warehousing, and last-mile delivery through its cloud-native platform. Key products include CEVA TMS, which helps clients reduce costs and improve visibility in complex global supply chains.
Recent financial performance shows resilience in revenue recovery with 2024 figures reaching $106.9M before rising to $109.6M in 2025, suggesting renewed demand for logistics optimization tools despite prior declines. However, the company continues to report significant net losses, widening from -$8.8M in 2024 to -$10.6M in 2025, which raises concerns about the sustainability of its growth trajectory without a clear path to profitability. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$3.4M while financing activities generated substantial inflows of $59.3M, indicating reliance on capital markets rather than internal cash generation.
The global transportation management software market is experiencing rapid growth driven by the need for supply chain visibility and automation amid increasing geopolitical tensions and inflationary pressures. Companies in this space are transitioning from legacy on-premise solutions to cloud-based platforms, creating opportunities for agile specialists but also intensifying competition from established enterprise vendors. Regulatory changes and sustainability requirements are further reshaping industry standards, favoring providers with robust analytics capabilities.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $134.6M | $97.4M | $106.9M | $109.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $27.1M | $11.6M | $12.8M | $14.2M |
| Gross Profit | $107.6M | $85.8M | $94.2M | $95.4M |
| Operating Expenses | $113.0M | $99.2M | $101.7M | $106.8M |
| Operating Income | $-5.4M | $-13.5M | $-7.5M | $-11.3M |
| R&D | $78.5M | $72.7M | $71.6M | $74.8M |
| G&A | $15.3M | $14.9M | $16.9M | $18.1M |
| Marketing | $12.9M | $11.0M | $12.6M | $13.3M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $14.5M | $16.2M | $15.6M | $19.8M |
| Depreciation | $3.2M | $2.9M | $3.0M | $3.4M |
| Amortization | $2.7M | $594.0K | $599.0K | $598.0K |
| Other OpEx | $6.3M | $594.0K | $599.0K | $598.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $301.0K | $5.3M | $4.8M | $6.7M |
| Interest Income | $3.2M | $4.4M | $5.0M | $5.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-5.1M | $-8.2M | $-2.8M | $-4.7M |
| Income Tax | $18.1M | $10.2M | $6.0M | $5.9M |
| Continuing Ops | $-23.2M | $-18.4M | $-8.8M | $-10.6M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $6.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-23.2M | $-11.9M | $-8.8M | $-10.6M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-23.2M | $-11.9M | $-8.8M | $-10.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $177.6M | $209.4M | $216.3M | $284.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $21.3M | $23.3M | $18.5M | $40.6M |
| Marketable Securities | $408.0K | $406.0K | $312.0K | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $31.2M | $30.3M | $37.2M | $49.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $6.9M | $12.5M | $15.5M | $13.5M |
| Other Current Assets | $117.8M | $142.8M | $144.8M | $181.4M |
| Long-Term Assets | $130.8M | $94.7M | $92.6M | $103.4M |
| PP&E (Net) | $7.1M | $6.7M | $6.9M | $7.1M |
| Goodwill | $74.8M | $58.3M | $58.3M | $58.3M |
| Operating Leases | $10.3M | $7.0M | $5.8M | $17.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $38.7M | $22.7M | $21.6M | $20.6M |
| Total Assets | $308.4M | $304.1M | $308.9M | $388.3M |
| Current Liabilities | $33.3M | $26.9M | $30.5M | $28.7M |
| Current Leases | $3.0M | $2.5M | $2.6M | $1.7M |
| Deferred Revenue | $3.2M | $3.0M | $3.6M | $3.5M |
| Taxes Payable | $2.5M | $1.9M | $1.7M | $1.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $17.9M | $13.6M | $16.4M | $16.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $16.3M | $12.9M | $11.9M | $23.1M |
| LT Operating Leases | $6.7M | $3.9M | $3.0M | $14.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $9.6M | $8.9M | $8.9M | $8.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $49.6M | $39.7M | $42.4M | $51.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $258.9M | $264.3M | $266.6M | $336.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $32.2M | $20.2M | $11.2M | $-24.0K |
| AOCI | $-6.2M | $-2.3M | $-1.3M | $79.0K |
| Treasury Stock | $9.9M | — | — | — |
| Total L&E | $308.4M | $304.1M | $308.9M | $388.3M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-23.2M | $-11.9M | $-8.8M | $-10.6M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $37.8M | $1.7M | $6.9M | $-11.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-7.7M | $3.9M | $5.3M | $18.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $6.9M | $-6.3M | $3.5M | $-3.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.5M | $2.9M | $3.0M | $2.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-15.1M | $10.8M | $-2.4M | $-34.0M |
| Share Buybacks | $6.8M | $6.2M | $8.5M | $7.2M |
| Cash from Financing | $-3.3M | $-2.8M | $-5.6M | $59.3M |
| FX Effect | $-370.0K | $267.0K | $-241.0K | $107.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-11.9M | $2.0M | $-4.8M | $22.1M |
| Beginning Cash | $33.2M | $21.3M | $23.3M | $18.5M |
| Ending Cash | $21.3M | $23.3M | $18.5M | $40.6M |
The company derives revenue primarily from software licensing, subscription services, and professional support for its Transportation Management System (TMS) used by trucking companies and third-party logistics providers. Additional streams include supply chain analytics tools that help clients optimize network design and inventory levels. The business also generates income through implementation services and custom development contracts for large-scale enterprise deployments.
The company faces significant revenue contraction risks as clients delay or cancel expensive TMS implementations due to economic downturns, which was evident in recent years. Persistent operating losses and a growing retained earnings deficit indicate underlying profitability challenges that could deter further institutional investment. Intense competition from large enterprise software giants like Oracle and SAP threatens market share and pricing power in the transportation management space. Dependence on a concentrated client base means that loss of a few major accounts could materially impact quarterly revenue.
CEVA maintains a strong market position with high switching costs due to deep integration into client ERP systems and legacy workflows, making customers unlikely to switch providers without significant operational disruption. Its cloud-native architecture allows for rapid scalability and seamless updates, providing a technological edge over older on-premise competitors. The company benefits from a specialized sales force with deep domain expertise in logistics operations that is difficult for generalist tech firms to replicate.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.