Cenntro Inc.
An emerging EV manufacturer leveraging proprietary battery technology to disrupt the commercial last-mile delivery and waste management sectors.
An emerging EV manufacturer leveraging proprietary battery technology to disrupt the commercial last-mile delivery and waste management sectors.
The rapid 250% revenue expansion over three years demonstrates strong market traction and successful sales execution for its EV fleet products; proprietary battery technology offers a potential long-term moat that could lower production costs below industry averages once scale is achieved; the company's focus on commercial logistics addresses a high-growth niche less saturated than passenger EVs.
The company faces a critical liquidity challenge with cash reserves of only $12.5M against accumulated deficits of -$318.9M, raising concerns about runways and ability to fund operations without dilution; persistent negative operating profits of -$31.8M suggest the business model has not yet achieved commercial viability or efficiency; heavy reliance on non-operating income adjustments and significant changes in working capital indicate potential accounting complexities or inventory management issues.
Cenntro Inc. (CENN) is a global leader in electric commercial vehicles and smart logistics solutions, primarily serving the North American and European markets with its proprietary e-mobility platforms.
While revenue grew significantly to $31.3M from $22.1M the prior year, the company continues to report substantial net losses narrowing slightly to -$44.9M, reflecting high operating expenses of $39.4M and significant R&D investments of $5.2M. Cash flow from operations turned negative at -$21.4M despite a net change in cash of -$16.6M, suggesting the company is actively reinvesting heavily into growth but facing liquidity pressure.
The global electric commercial vehicle market is experiencing explosive growth driven by government mandates for zero-emission fleets and rising operational costs for traditional diesel vehicles. Cenntro operates within this high-growth sector, competing against legacy automakers transitioning to EVs and specialized startups targeting the last-mile delivery economy.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.9M | $22.1M | $31.3M |
| Cost of Revenue | $9.5M | $19.8M | $23.7M |
| Gross Profit | $-514.0K | $2.3M | $7.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $54.7M | $52.5M | $39.4M |
| Operating Income | $-55.2M | $-50.3M | $-31.8M |
| R&D | $6.4M | $8.5M | $5.2M |
| G&A | $32.8M | $35.8M | $26.3M |
| Marketing | $6.5M | $7.9M | $7.4M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $4.0M | $5.2M | $3.4M |
| D&A | $953.9K | $1.7M | $2.0M |
| Depreciation | $907.7K | $1.5M | $1.6M |
| Amortization | $46.1K | $214.0K | $422.2K |
| Other OpEx | $9.0M | $431.3K | $603.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $-56.9M | $-4.1M | $-2.3M |
| Interest Expense | $844.2K | $-402.4K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-112.1M | $-54.4M | $-34.1M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $9.0K | $-35.5K |
| Continuing Ops | $-112.1M | $-54.4M | $-34.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $-10.8M |
| Net Income | $-112.1M | $-54.4M | $-44.9M |
| Minority Interest | $-2.1M | $-161.4K | $-41.8K |
| Net to Common | $-110.1M | $-54.2M | $-44.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $203.0M | $104.9M | $65.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $154.0M | $29.4M | $12.5M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $4.2M | $5.5K |
| Accounts Receivable | $565.4K | $6.5M | $3.3M |
| Inventory | $31.8M | $43.9M | $24.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $16.1M | $20.4M | $18.1M |
| Other Current Assets | $497.0K | $483.6K | $8.0M |
| Long-Term Assets | $64.8M | $80.6M | $66.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $15.0M | $20.4M | $17.4M |
| Goodwill | — | $223.5K | $0 |
| Operating Leases | $8.2M | $20.0M | $9.9M |
| Other LT Assets | $36.4M | $35.3M | $35.6M |
| Total Assets | $267.8M | $185.5M | $132.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $70.2M | $29.3M | $29.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $3.4M | $6.8M | $5.1M |
| Current Leases | $1.3M | $4.7M | $3.4M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.4M | $3.4M | $4.1M |
| Other Current Liab | $63.2M | $14.4M | $16.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $25.7M | $34.4M | $25.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | — | $362.4K |
| LT Operating Leases | $7.4M | $16.3M | $7.6M |
| Other LT Liab | $18.3M | $18.0M | $17.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $96.0M | $63.7M | $54.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $171.9M | $121.9M | $78.0M |
| Retained Earnings | $-219.8M | $-274.0M | $-318.9M |
| AOCI | $-5.3M | $-6.4M | $-9.0M |
| Total L&E | $267.8M | $185.5M | $132.6M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-112.1M | $-54.4M | $-44.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $17.2M | $-28.5M | $37.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | $25.5M | $24.4M | $-13.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $-69.4M | $-58.5M | $-21.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.3M | $7.6M | $846.1K |
| Cash from Investing | $-56.9M | $-16.4M | $4.1M |
| Cash from Financing | $19.5M | $-48.1M | $1.2M |
| FX Effect | $-736.3K | $-1.5M | $-551.5K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-107.6M | $-124.5M | $-16.6M |
| Beginning Cash | $261.7M | $154.1M | $29.6M |
| Ending Cash | $154.1M | $29.6M | $13.0M |
Revenue is driven by three core segments: 1) Electric Commercial Vehicle manufacturing and sales (the primary revenue driver at $31.3M), 2) Proprietary Battery Technology licensing and component supply, and 3) After-market services including fleet management software, maintenance contracts, and battery replacement programs.
Sustained net losses of $44.9M indicate heavy cash burn requiring further capital raises which may dilute shareholders; dependence on volatile raw material prices for battery production affecting gross margins; intense competition from established OEMs entering the EV space; and potential regulatory headwinds regarding subsidies or emissions standards in key markets.
First-mover advantage in integrating proprietary LFP battery technology with vehicle manufacturing to lower total cost of ownership; specialized focus on commercial-grade durability rather than consumer aesthetics; and a scalable modular design that allows rapid deployment across diverse municipal fleets.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.