CREATIVE MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS, INC.
A Nasdaq-listed medical technology firm with a massive cash balance but facing severe operational losses and complete revenue collapse over the last three years.
A Nasdaq-listed medical technology firm with a massive cash balance but facing severe operational losses and complete revenue collapse over the last three years.
Investors might consider CELZ as a distressed turnaround opportunity where the current market price reflects total revenue failure but ignores the company's $5.9M cash hoard and zero long-term liabilities. If management can successfully restructure operations or pivot to a new revenue stream, the absence of debt provides maximum flexibility for survival.
The stock should be avoided due to the complete lack of top-line revenue growth, with income dropping from $0.1M in 2022 to zero by 2024, signaling an unsustainable business model. The company is burning through its cash reserves at a rate of roughly $5.5M annually without any path to profitability visible in the financial statements.
Creative Medical Technology Holdings, Inc. (CELZ) operates within the medical technology sector, focusing on the development and commercialization of innovative medical devices and diagnostics. The company serves markets requiring specialized healthcare solutions but has faced significant revenue contraction, dropping to zero in recent years while maintaining substantial cash reserves through financing activities.
Recent financial performance highlights a critical deterioration as the company generated no revenue in 2023 and 2024 while posting an operating profit of -$5.7M, driven by $5.8M in operating expenses and $3.2M in general and administrative costs. Despite accumulating cash through financing inflows of $1.5M and share issuances of $1.6M, the core business operations are unable to generate positive cash flow from activities, resulting in a net change in cash that barely offsets cumulative losses.
The medical technology industry typically requires high R&D spending and regulatory approval, yet CELZ's data shows it has failed to translate these efforts into commercial sales over the last three years. Unlike healthy peers that show growing revenue trends, this company represents a failure case within a sector known for capital-intensive innovation.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $88.6K | $9.0K | $11.0K |
| Cost of Revenue | $28.5K | $3.6K | $4.4K |
| Gross Profit | $60.1K | $5.4K | $6.6K |
| Operating Expenses | $10.3M | $5.6M | $5.8M |
| Operating Income | $-10.2M | $-5.6M | $-5.7M |
| R&D | $6.3M | $2.0M | $2.4M |
| G&A | $3.9M | $3.6M | $3.2M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $68.7K | $36.6K | $36.6K |
| D&A | — | $56.0K | $56.0K |
| Amortization | $92.1K | $94.6K | $110.5K |
| Other OpEx | $92.1K | $94.6K | $110.5K |
| Non-Operating Income | $100.3K | $333.6K | $250.4K |
| Interest Expense | $0 | — | — |
| Interest Income | — | $34.0K | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-10.1M | $-5.3M | $-5.5M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Continuing Ops | $-10.1M | $-5.3M | $-5.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-10.1M | $-5.3M | $-5.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-10.1M | $-5.3M | $-5.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $18.7M | $10.3M | $6.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $0 | — | — |
| Inventory | $10.2K | $6.6K | $2.2K |
| Prepaid Expenses | $338.1K | $277.2K | $192.7K |
| Other Current Assets | $18.4M | $10.0M | $5.9M |
| Long-Term Assets | $438.9K | $444.3K | $533.8K |
| Total Assets | $19.2M | $10.7M | $6.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3M | $371.4K | $327.6K |
| Accounts Payable | $3.3M | $317.3K | $273.5K |
| Other Current Liab | $14.2K | $14.2K | $14.2K |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $3.3M | $371.4K | $327.6K |
| Shareholders' Equity | $15.9M | $10.3M | $6.3M |
| Paid-In Capital | $69.7M | $69.7M | $70.9M |
| Retained Earnings | $-53.8M | $-59.1M | $-64.6M |
| Treasury Stock | — | $271.0K | — |
| Total L&E | $19.2M | $10.7M | $6.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-10.1M | $-5.3M | $-5.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-509.1K | $320.7K | $325.0K |
| Working Capital Changes | $2.9M | $-3.1M | $-132.8K |
| Cash from Operations | $-7.8M | $-8.0M | $-5.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-10.1M | $3.4M | $6.3M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $271.0K | $175.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $15.5M | $-271.0K | $1.5M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-2.4M | $-4.9M | $2.5M |
| Beginning Cash | $10.7M | $8.3M | $3.5M |
| Ending Cash | $8.3M | $3.5M | $5.9M |
The company's financial profile suggests operations concentrated in specialized medical device manufacturing or R&D licensing, characterized by high operating expenses of $5.8M, significant R&D investment of $2.4M, and minimal current inventory levels relative to total assets.
Severe revenue decline from 2022 to complete cessation by 2024 indicating total business model failure; persistent net losses of approximately $5.5M annually eroding retained earnings which are now in a $64.6M deficit; high operating expenses exceeding revenue generation capabilities; reliance on financing cash flow rather than organic operations to sustain liquidity.
Strong liquidity position with $5.9M in ending cash providing a runway for strategic pivots; substantial paid-in capital of $70.9M indicating strong historical investor confidence or successful capital raises; potential for non-operating income of $250k suggesting asset liquidation or investment portfolio returns.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.