Celularity Inc
A clinical-stage regenerative medicine firm developing cell therapies to treat autoimmune disorders using a proprietary platform.
A clinical-stage regenerative medicine firm developing cell therapies to treat autoimmune disorders using a proprietary platform.
Investors may view CELU as a high-potential turnaround play given the dramatic revenue expansion in 2024, which suggests successful commercial milestones or strategic partnerships are materializing. The proprietary platform technology offers a scalable manufacturing advantage that could reduce long-term production costs once clinical validation is achieved. If key candidates receive regulatory approval, the company could transition from cash burn to meaningful profitability, unlocking significant value for early-stage investors.
The substantial net loss of $57.9M and negative operating cash flow indicate that the company is burning through capital without a clear path to immediate profitability, creating pressure on its cash reserves. With total liabilities exceeding shareholders' equity significantly, the balance sheet remains fragile and vulnerable to any delays in clinical trial progress or funding droughts. The lack of consistent net income over the past three years, including a massive loss in 2023, suggests ongoing execution challenges that could jeopardize future development programs.
Celularity Inc. (NASDAQ: CELU) is a regenerative medicine company focused on developing and commercializing cell therapies to treat autoimmune diseases and chronic inflammatory conditions. The company leverages its proprietary platform to advance clinical candidates that aim to restore immune system function in patients with refractory diseases. Operating primarily in the United States, Celularity targets markets with high unmet medical needs for biologics and regenerative treatments.
Despite a notable revenue surge to $54.2M in 2024, likely driven by milestone payments or licensing deals, Celularity reported a net loss of $57.9M, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of its R&D operations. The company managed to increase cash reserves from $10.2M at the beginning of the period to $11.0M ending, supported by strong financing cash flows of $6.7M, which helps offset negative operating cash flow. However, the widening gap between total liabilities ($123.8M) and shareholders' equity ($8.8M) highlights substantial financial leverage that requires careful monitoring as the company scales its clinical programs.
The regenerative medicine sector is characterized by high barriers to entry due to stringent regulatory requirements and the immense cost of clinical trials. Companies in this space often operate at a loss for years while advancing their pipelines toward FDA approval before generating commercial revenue. Success depends on the ability to navigate complex manufacturing challenges and secure strategic partnerships to sustain cash flow until product launch.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.0M | $22.8M | $54.2M |
| Cost of Revenue | $19.7M | $16.0M | $15.0M |
| Gross Profit | $-1.7M | $6.8M | $39.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $23.9M | $199.0M | $77.6M |
| Operating Income | $-25.6M | $-192.3M | $-38.4M |
| R&D | $78.4M | $30.5M | $17.4M |
| G&A | $66.0M | $50.6M | $58.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $15.9M | $15.0M | $11.6M |
| D&A | $9.4M | $9.3M | $7.9M |
| Depreciation | $7.2M | $7.1M | $6.2M |
| Amortization | $2.2M | $2.2M | $1.8M |
| Other OpEx | $-120.5M | $118.0M | $1.6M |
| Non-Operating Income | $39.8M | $-4.0M | $-19.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $14.2M | $-196.3M | $-57.9M |
| Income Tax | $13.0K | $10.0K | $-19.5M |
| Continuing Ops | $14.2M | $-192.3M | $-38.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $-4.0M | $-19.5M |
| Net Income | $14.2M | $-196.3M | $-57.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $14.2M | $-196.3M | $-57.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $33.5M | $19.8M | $20.6M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.0M | $227.0K | $738.0K |
| Inventory | $5.3M | $5.8M | $5.4M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $7.3M | $1.7M | $857.0K |
| Other Current Assets | $7.0M | $12.1M | $13.6M |
| Long-Term Assets | $367.6M | $124.1M | $112.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $75.7M | $67.8M | $61.6M |
| Intangibles | $121.0M | $11.0M | $9.2M |
| Goodwill | $119.7M | $7.3M | $7.3M |
| Operating Leases | $13.1M | $11.0M | $10.8M |
| Other LT Assets | $38.2M | $26.9M | $23.1M |
| Total Assets | $401.1M | $143.9M | $132.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $62.1M | $67.3M | $53.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $5.8M | $14.1M | $23.3M |
| Deferred Revenue | $2.3M | $2.8M | $3.5M |
| Other Current Liab | $37.6M | $42.7M | $7.0M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $140.1M | $35.6M | $70.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $28.0M | $26.2M | $26.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $109.9M | $6.3M | $40.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $202.2M | $102.9M | $123.8M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $198.9M | $41.0M | $8.8M |
| Paid-In Capital | $844.4M | $882.7M | $908.5M |
| Retained Earnings | $-645.5M | $-841.8M | $-899.7M |
| AOCI | $9.0K | — | $-5.0K |
| Total L&E | $401.1M | $143.9M | $132.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $14.2M | $-196.3M | $-57.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-174.7M | $150.8M | $32.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $22.6M | $6.8M | $19.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $-137.9M | $-38.7M | $-6.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.2M | $1.0M | $161.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-5.2M | $-4.0M | $514.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $119.8M | $24.1M | $6.7M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-23.3M | $-18.6M | $814.0K |
| Beginning Cash | $52.1M | $28.8M | $10.2M |
| Ending Cash | $28.8M | $10.2M | $11.0M |
The company's revenue is derived from its core regenerative medicine business, which includes licensing agreements and commercialization of its cell therapy candidates. Financials indicate operations are concentrated in research and development activities, with significant R&D spend on clinical trials and platform technology advancement. Other potential segments may include collaborations or grants, though current data shows a heavy focus on direct product development costs.
The company faces significant cash burn risks with operating cash flow of negative $6.4M and a substantial retained earnings deficit of nearly $900M, raising concerns about liquidity runway. Regulatory approval uncertainties for complex cell therapy products could delay commercialization timelines and impact future revenue recognition. High clinical trial failure rates in the regenerative medicine sector pose a threat to the viability of its current pipeline candidates. Dependence on limited external funding sources is critical given the lack of profitability and positive operating cash flow.
Celularity possesses a proprietary cell manufacturing platform that allows for scalable production of allogeneic cell therapies without the need for patient-specific customization. The company holds a pipeline of differentiated candidates targeting specific autoimmune pathways, offering potential first-in-class or best-in-class solutions for chronic inflammatory diseases. Strategic intellectual property protection surrounding its manufacturing and therapeutic mechanisms provides a defensive moat against generic competition.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.