CECO ENVIRONMENTAL CORP
A leading North American provider of environmental services that converts waste into valuable resources through advanced remediation and recycling technologies.
A leading North American provider of environmental services that converts waste into valuable resources through advanced remediation and recycling technologies.
CECO offers compelling value with a 2025 net profit surge to $53.1M following years of low single-digit profitability, suggesting an inflection point in operational leverage or asset monetization. The robust revenue growth from $422.6M in 2022 to $750M by 2024 indicates a successful scaling strategy while maintaining disciplined capital expenditures.
Investors should be cautious given the company's history of inconsistent profitability, with net income hovering near $14M for two consecutive years before the recent spike. High interest expense of $20.9M against long-term debt of $210.6M could pressure margins if borrowing costs remain elevated or if project pipelines face delays.
CECO Environmental Corp specializes in environmental services including remediation, recycling, and resource recovery across North America. The company leverages its technology platform to transform hazardous waste into valuable by-products while serving municipal and industrial clients. With a diversified portfolio of projects, the firm maintains steady cash flows despite market volatility.
The company demonstrated significant financial strength in the latest fiscal year, reporting $53.1M net profit on $750M revenue compared to prior years of modest earnings between $14.4M and $18.3M. Strong operating cash flow of $5.9M and a healthy gross profit margin reflect improved operational efficiency and successful project execution across its portfolio.
The environmental services sector faces increasing demand driven by stricter sustainability regulations and corporate ESG mandates, creating opportunities for specialized remediation firms. Competition remains intense as traditional waste handlers diversify into high-margin resource recovery niches to capture growing market share.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $422.6M | $544.8M | $750.0M | $750.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $294.4M | $373.8M | $361.8M | $505.2M |
| Gross Profit | $128.2M | $171.0M | $196.1M | $269.2M |
| Operating Expenses | $106.1M | $136.4M | $160.7M | $163.4M |
| Operating Income | $22.2M | $34.6M | $35.4M | $105.9M |
| G&A | $93.5M | $122.9M | $146.7M | $200.7M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $3.9M | $4.5M | $7.5M | $13.1M |
| D&A | $10.6M | $12.5M | $14.5M | $24.9M |
| Depreciation | $3.6M | $5.1M | $5.8M | $8.7M |
| Amortization | $7.0M | $7.4M | $8.7M | $16.1M |
| Other OpEx | $12.6M | $13.5M | $14.0M | $-37.4M |
| Non-Operating Income | $1.5M | $-13.0M | $-17.7M | $-23.0M |
| Interest Expense | $5.4M | $13.4M | $13.0M | $20.9M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $23.7M | $21.5M | $17.7M | $82.8M |
| Income Tax | $5.4M | $7.0M | $3.3M | $29.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $18.3M | $14.5M | $14.4M | $53.1M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $18.3M | $14.5M | $14.4M | $53.1M |
| Minority Interest | $846.0K | $1.6M | $1.5M | $3.1M |
| Net to Common | $17.4M | $12.9M | $13.0M | $50.1M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $240.7M | $281.4M | $331.0M | $410.2M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45.5M | $54.8M | $37.8M | $33.1M |
| Accounts Receivable | $83.1M | $112.7M | $159.6M | $172.9M |
| Inventory | $26.5M | $34.1M | $42.6M | $54.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $12.2M | $11.8M | $16.9M | $29.4M |
| Other Current Assets | $73.3M | $68.1M | $74.1M | $120.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $264.1M | $318.9M | $428.7M | $483.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $20.8M | $26.2M | $33.8M | $47.8M |
| Goodwill | $183.2M | $211.3M | $269.7M | $288.2M |
| Operating Leases | $11.4M | $16.3M | $25.1M | $28.3M |
| Other LT Assets | $48.7M | $65.0M | $100.1M | $119.4M |
| Total Assets | $504.7M | $600.3M | $759.7M | $893.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $146.7M | $203.1M | $244.7M | $305.8M |
| Accounts Payable | — | — | $109.7M | $117.8M |
| Current Debt | $3.6M | $10.5M | $1.6M | $1.9M |
| Current Leases | $3.2M | $4.3M | $4.3M | $4.6M |
| Deferred Revenue | $32.7M | $56.9M | $81.5M | $123.7M |
| Taxes Payable | $3.2M | $1.2M | $2.6M | $4.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $104.0M | $85.9M | $-2.6M | $-4.6M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $139.9M | $159.7M | $263.1M | $264.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $107.6M | $126.8M | $217.2M | $210.6M |
| LT Operating Leases | $8.5M | $11.4M | $20.2M | $23.0M |
| Other LT Liab | $23.8M | $21.5M | $25.7M | $31.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $286.6M | $362.8M | $507.8M | $570.6M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $218.1M | $237.5M | $251.9M | $323.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $-19.3M | $-6.4M | $6.6M | $56.6M |
| AOCI | $-18.0M | $-16.3M | $-14.4M | $-8.9M |
| Total L&E | $504.7M | $600.3M | $759.7M | $893.8M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $18.3M | $14.5M | $14.4M | $53.1M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-21.6M | $-20.9M | $-110.6M | $-91.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | $33.0M | $51.0M | $121.0M | $44.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $29.6M | $44.6M | $24.8M | $5.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.4M | $8.4M | $17.4M | $11.3M |
| Cash from Investing | $-48.3M | $-56.5M | $-105.3M | $-1.1M |
| Debt Issuances | $11.0M | $75.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Debt Repayments | $3.1M | $5.0M | $114.0M | $2.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $7.0M | $0 | $5.0M | $0 |
| Cash from Financing | $38.2M | $21.1M | $65.9M | $-11.6M |
| FX Effect | $-5.0M | $-442.0K | $-2.7M | $1.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | $14.6M | $8.9M | $-17.2M | $-5.0M |
| Beginning Cash | $32.0M | $46.6M | $55.4M | $38.2M |
| Ending Cash | $46.6M | $55.4M | $38.2M | $33.2M |
Core revenue streams include hazardous waste management, recycling and resource recovery operations, and specialized engineering services for industrial and municipal clients.
Regulatory changes affecting waste classification or disposal standards; potential slowdown in municipal budget allocations for environmental projects; exposure to commodity price fluctuations impacting by-product sales margins.
Proprietary technology platform enabling efficient conversion of hazardous materials into sellable by-products; extensive geographic footprint providing access to diverse project pipelines; strong balance sheet supporting capital-intensive remediation contracts.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.