CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC
A dominant provider of EDA software critical for semiconductor design and manufacturing across global industries.
A dominant provider of EDA software critical for semiconductor design and manufacturing across global industries.
Investors may favor this stock due to its critical role as a 'picks and shovels' provider in the booming AI chip build-out cycle where demand for advanced EDA tools remains inelastic. The company's expanding ecosystem of over 20,000 customers and high gross margins of approximately 100% (derived from revenue vs cost of revenue) provide a durable moat against competitors.
Concerns regarding valuation premiums may persist given the cyclical nature of semiconductor design spending and potential headwinds in the consumer electronics market. Additionally, significant share repurchases of $925.0M coupled with other financing cash flows of -$2.02B suggest management is aggressively managing capital structure which could limit flexibility during a downturn.
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. is a global leader in electronic design automation (EDA) software solutions essential for designing semiconductors, integrated devices, and connected systems. Serving the semiconductor, automotive, industrial, and consumer electronics markets, the company provides comprehensive tools that enable chip designers to optimize performance and reduce time-to-market for next-generation technologies.
Financial performance reflects strong revenue growth accelerating from $3.56B in 2022 to $5.30B in 2025, driven by both organic expansion and strategic acquisitions totaling $429.5M. Net income has consistently expanded alongside revenue, rising from $849.0M to $1.11B, demonstrating healthy operational leverage with cash flow from operations of $1.73B significantly outpacing net profit.
The EDA industry serves as the foundational infrastructure for the semiconductor ecosystem, where every new chip design requires specialized software tools regardless of the specific device application. As AI and data center workloads drive a massive increase in transistor counts and complexity, the total addressable market for advanced EDA solutions is expanding rapidly.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.56B | $4.09B | $4.64B | $5.30B |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $3.56B | $4.09B | $4.64B | $5.30B |
| Operating Expenses | $2.49B | $2.84B | $3.29B | $3.80B |
| Operating Income | $1.07B | $1.25B | $1.35B | $1.49B |
| G&A | $242.1M | $242.4M | $282.3M | $313.4M |
| Marketing | $604.2M | $690.3M | $757.5M | $802.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $270.4M | $325.6M | $391.2M | $455.2M |
| D&A | $132.1M | $145.3M | $196.9M | $227.8M |
| Depreciation | $69.1M | $78.4M | $96.9M | $111.4M |
| Amortization | $18.5M | $18.2M | $30.4M | $39.9M |
| Other OpEx | $1.64B | $1.91B | $2.25B | $2.69B |
| Non-Operating Income | $-28.3M | $30.7M | $45.1M | $30.0M |
| Interest Expense | $22.9M | $36.2M | $76.0M | $116.5M |
| Interest Income | $10.1M | $29.6M | $62.5M | $101.6M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $1.05B | $1.28B | $1.40B | $1.52B |
| Income Tax | $196.4M | $240.8M | $340.3M | $413.2M |
| Continuing Ops | $849.0M | $1.04B | $1.06B | $1.11B |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $849.0M | $1.04B | $1.06B | $1.11B |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $849.0M | $1.04B | $1.06B | $1.11B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $1.71B | $1.98B | $4.02B | $4.67B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $882.3M | $1.01B | $2.64B | $3.00B |
| Marketable Securities | — | $130.4M | $140.6M | $154.2M |
| Inventory | $128.0M | $181.7M | $257.7M | $303.5M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $209.7M | $297.2M | $433.9M | $419.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $486.7M | $358.9M | $539.8M | $790.7M |
| Long-Term Assets | $3.43B | $3.69B | $4.96B | $5.48B |
| PP&E (Net) | $371.5M | $403.2M | $458.2M | $517.0M |
| Intangibles | $354.6M | $336.8M | $594.7M | $718.2M |
| Goodwill | $1.37B | $1.54B | $2.38B | $2.75B |
| Operating Leases | $170.4M | $150.8M | $146.2M | $176.0M |
| LT Investments | — | — | — | $67.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $1.04B | $1.16B | $1.38B | $1.26B |
| Total Assets | $5.14B | $5.67B | $8.97B | $10.15B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.35B | $1.59B | $1.37B | $1.64B |
| Current Leases | $36.7M | $41.6M | $41.6M | $49.9M |
| Other Current Liab | $1.31B | $1.55B | $1.33B | $1.59B |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.04B | $674.4M | $2.93B | $3.04B |
| LT Operating Leases | $139.3M | $115.4M | $108.9M | $136.3M |
| Other LT Liab | $804.9M | $559.0M | $2.82B | $2.91B |
| Total Liabilities | $2.39B | $2.27B | $4.30B | $4.68B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.75B | $3.40B | $4.67B | $5.47B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.77B | $3.17B | $4.18B | $4.72B |
| Retained Earnings | $3.90B | $4.94B | $5.99B | $7.10B |
| AOCI | $-91.6M | $-94.8M | $-190.4M | $-1.8M |
| Treasury Stock | $3.82B | $4.60B | $5.31B | $6.34B |
| Total L&E | $5.14B | $5.67B | $8.97B | $10.15B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $849.0M | $1.04B | $1.06B | $1.11B |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $-97.4M | $238.0M | $-251.4M | $10.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $490.4M | $70.0M | $456.5M | $609.0M |
| Cash from Operations | $1.24B | $1.35B | $1.26B | $1.73B |
| Capital Expenditures | $123.2M | $102.3M | $142.5M | $141.9M |
| Cash from Investing | $-738.6M | $-412.2M | $-837.1M | $-460.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.05B | $700.1M | $550.0M | $925.0M |
| Cash from Financing | $-657.0M | $-803.6M | $1.24B | $-949.0M |
| FX Effect | $-52.8M | $-7.5M | $-26.8M | $38.0M |
| Net Change in Cash | $-206.6M | $125.8M | $1.64B | $357.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $1.09B | $882.3M | $1.01B | $2.64B |
| Ending Cash | $882.3M | $1.01B | $2.64B | $3.00B |
The company's revenue is primarily driven by its core Electronic Design Automation (EDA) solutions used for designing chips and devices, a high-growth Analog IP portfolio licensing intellectual property to customers, and SystemIP which offers simulation, verification, and modeling tools for complex system-level design.
1. Cyclical downturns in the semiconductor industry that could lead to delayed capital expenditure on EDA licenses. 2. Intense competition from emerging AI-first startups and legacy players attempting to capture market share. 3. Geopolitical tensions and export controls restricting access to advanced chips or software technologies in key markets.
1. High switching costs due to deep integration into established semiconductor design workflows creating strong customer stickiness. 2. Dominant market share in advanced node EDA tools driven by continuous innovation in AI-driven design automation. 3. Robust recurring revenue model supported by long-term licensing contracts and expanding TAM as customers adopt cloud-native solutions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.