CareDx, Inc.
A clinical laboratory provider delivering specialized molecular diagnostics for genetic conditions, focusing on rare diseases and newborn screening.
A clinical laboratory provider delivering specialized molecular diagnostics for genetic conditions, focusing on rare diseases and newborn screening.
CareDx offers exposure to the growing rare disease diagnostic market with a differentiated technology platform protected by patents. The recent revenue increase to $379.8M demonstrates successful market penetration despite macroeconomic headwinds. Share buybacks totaling $87.8M signal management's confidence in the enterprise value and commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
The persistent net loss and large retained earnings deficit of -$735.4M raise concerns about the company's ability to sustain long-term growth without dilution or restructuring. High operating expenses consuming a significant portion of revenue leave little room for error in an unpredictable healthcare regulatory environment. The negative cash flow from operations relative to net income suggests aggressive accounting adjustments or working capital issues that warrant scrutiny.
CareDx is a clinical laboratory specializing in molecular diagnostics for genetic conditions, offering comprehensive testing solutions primarily to hospitals and healthcare providers across the United States. The company leverages proprietary technology to deliver rapid results for rare disease diagnosis and newborn screening services. Its revenue base is built on high-margin diagnostic tests with a growing portfolio of intellectual property.
Despite a rebound in 2024, the company reported a net loss of $21.4M in 2025, reflecting ongoing challenges in converting revenue growth into profitability. Operating expenses surged to $410.6M while gross profit remained flat at $379.8M, indicating that cost control remains a critical priority. The significant cash outflow from financing activities of $93.4M suggests the company is managing liquidity carefully amidst its investment in growth and share repurchases.
The clinical laboratory industry is experiencing robust demand driven by advances in genomics and the need for precision medicine in diagnosing rare genetic disorders. Competition is intensifying as larger biotech firms enter the diagnostic space, putting pressure on pricing and market share for specialized players. Regulatory changes regarding coverage for genetic tests continue to create uncertainty around revenue predictability.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $321.8M | $280.3M | $333.8M | $379.8M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $321.8M | $280.3M | $333.8M | $379.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $399.0M | $483.7M | $293.0M | $410.6M |
| Operating Income | $-77.2M | $-203.4M | $40.8M | $-30.8M |
| R&D | $90.4M | $81.9M | $72.4M | $71.4M |
| G&A | $100.4M | $117.9M | $123.8M | $107.6M |
| Marketing | $96.0M | $83.3M | $81.7M | $102.6M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $46.6M | $49.1M | $66.4M | $34.9M |
| D&A | $11.6M | $14.4M | $14.2M | $15.0M |
| Depreciation | $5.2M | $7.9M | $7.8M | $8.7M |
| Amortization | $6.2M | $6.5M | $6.3M | $6.4M |
| Other OpEx | $112.2M | $200.6M | $15.1M | $128.9M |
| Non-Operating Income | $997.0K | $13.2M | $12.1M | $9.7M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-76.2M | $-190.1M | $52.9M | $-21.1M |
| Income Tax | $379.0K | $141.0K | $310.0K | $271.0K |
| Continuing Ops | $-76.6M | $-190.3M | $52.5M | $-21.4M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-76.6M | $-190.3M | $52.5M | $-21.4M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-76.6M | $-190.3M | $52.5M | $-21.4M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $387.8M | $313.7M | $351.8M | $257.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $89.9M | $82.2M | $114.7M | $65.4M |
| Marketable Securities | $203.2M | $153.2M | $146.0M | $111.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $66.3M | $51.1M | $64.6M | $42.6M |
| Inventory | $19.2M | $19.5M | $19.5M | $26.7M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $9.2M | $7.8M | $7.1M | $10.6M |
| Other Current Assets | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $155.1M | $153.1M | $139.2M | $156.1M |
| PP&E (Net) | $35.5M | $35.2M | $33.6M | $33.0M |
| Intangibles | $43.1M | $45.7M | $38.2M | $32.0M |
| Goodwill | $37.5M | $40.3M | $40.3M | $40.3M |
| Operating Leases | $34.7M | $29.9M | $24.3M | $22.8M |
| LT Securities | — | — | — | $24.2M |
| Other LT Assets | $4.3M | $1.9M | $2.8M | $3.9M |
| Total Assets | $543.0M | $466.8M | $491.1M | $413.2M |
| Current Liabilities | $76.0M | $78.1M | $89.4M | $89.8M |
| Accounts Payable | $9.9M | $12.9M | $7.7M | $10.0M |
| Current Leases | $5.6M | $5.9M | $6.1M | $6.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $5.3M | $4.7M | $4.8M | $4.7M |
| Other Current Liab | $55.1M | $54.5M | $70.7M | $68.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $36.1M | $127.4M | $23.2M | $20.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | $33.4M | $28.3M | $22.3M | $19.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $2.7M | $99.1M | $983.0K | $599.0K |
| Total Liabilities | $112.1M | $205.5M | $112.6M | $110.1M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $430.9M | $261.3M | $378.4M | $303.1M |
| Retained Earnings | $-460.4M | $-678.3M | $-626.2M | $-735.4M |
| AOCI | $-7.5M | $-7.0M | $-8.6M | $-5.5M |
| Total L&E | $543.0M | $466.8M | $491.1M | $413.2M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-76.6M | $-190.3M | $52.5M | $-21.4M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $40.6M | $97.2M | $53.3M | $79.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | $10.8M | $74.7M | $-67.8M | $-16.5M |
| Cash from Operations | $-25.2M | $-18.4M | $38.0M | $42.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-228.5M | $40.4M | $-483.0K | $2.2M |
| Share Buybacks | $642.0K | $27.5M | $522.0K | $87.8M |
| Cash from Financing | $-4.5M | $-29.6M | $-5.6M | $-93.4M |
| FX Effect | $23.0K | $-112.0K | $532.0K | $-90.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $-258.3M | $-7.7M | $32.5M | $-49.3M |
| Beginning Cash | $348.7M | $90.4M | $82.8M | $115.3M |
| Ending Cash | $90.4M | $82.8M | $115.3M | $66.0M |
The company generates revenue primarily through direct sales to hospitals and healthcare facilities via its CareDx Laboratory network. Additional streams include the sale of proprietary diagnostic kits and reagents used in external laboratories. The business also derives income from licensing intellectual property related to genetic testing technologies and software platforms for data analysis.
The company faces significant volatility due to low net income, with a substantial retained earnings deficit that could impact solvency if cash flows deteriorate. Revenue growth is constrained by the cyclical nature of healthcare spending and potential reimbursement changes from payers. High operating expenses relative to revenue suggest vulnerability to margin compression if test volume does not scale proportionally. Dependence on a limited number of large hospital customers creates concentration risk.
CareDx holds a strong patent portfolio covering key diagnostic methods, creating barriers to entry for competitors. Its established relationships with major hospital systems provide high switching costs for customers relying on its specialized rare disease panels. The company's proprietary bioinformatics capabilities allow for faster turnaround times and higher accuracy in complex genetic testing scenarios.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.