Screener Companies About
Nasdaq:CCCC
Healthcare Biotechnology

C4 Therapeutics, Inc.

C4 Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotech firm advancing small molecule therapies for severe inflammatory diseases using a proprietary chemistry platform.

■ Key Metrics

Revenue
$35.9M
Net Income
$-105.0M
Gross Profit
$35.9M
Operating Cash Flow
$-98.7M
Total Assets
$359.1M
Shareholders' Equity
$256.6M
Cash & Equiv
$74.6M

⚖ Investment Thesis

Bull Case

CCCN offers an attractive speculative opportunity for investors willing to back early-stage biotech firms with a proprietary platform in the lucrative rheumatology sector. The company has successfully stabilized revenue growth, nearly doubling from 2023 levels, while maintaining a healthy cash position of $74.6M that provides sufficient runway to reach pivotal clinical trial endpoints. If any of its pipeline assets achieve approval or secure lucrative licensing deals, the potential for significant stock appreciation is substantial given the current small market cap profile.

Bear Case

The investment case is severely compromised by a relentless cash burn rate and an accumulated deficit nearing $740M, which poses an existential threat if financing dries up. Revenue remains negligible compared to the massive operating expenses of over $150M, resulting in negative cash flow from operations that depletes liquidity despite recent financing injections. Investors face high dilution risk as the company continues to rely on equity sales or debt issuance to fund its research and development initiatives without generating profitable commercial sales.

◉ About C4 Therapeutics, Inc.

C4 Therapeutics (CCCN) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel therapies for severe inflammatory diseases. The firm leverages its proprietary chemistry platform to create small molecule drugs, primarily targeting the rheumatology market with products like C401 and C402. Operating with a lean asset structure, the company relies heavily on cash flow from financing activities to fund its substantial research and development expenditures.

⚙ Analysis

Management Discussion

Despite a resurgence in revenue growth from $20.8M in 2023 to $35.9M in 2025, the company continues to report substantial net losses exceeding $100M annually, indicating heavy investment in R&D and general administration costs of $36.2M. The cash flow from operations remains negative at -$98.7M, which is partially offset by massive financing inflows of $126.4M, suggesting the company is still reliant on external capital markets to sustain its ambitious development pipeline. While current assets have strengthened to $258.1M, the persistent operating loss and high depreciation adjustments highlight the challenges of maintaining solvency without achieving commercial milestones.

Industry Overview

The global biopharmaceutical industry for severe inflammatory diseases is highly competitive, dominated by large incumbents with established franchises in rheumatology. Clinical-stage companies must differentiate themselves through novel mechanisms of action and superior efficacy data to capture market share against standard-of-care treatments like TNF inhibitors. Success in this sector requires significant capital investment in clinical trials and regulatory navigation, creating a high-barrier-to-entry environment where only the most well-funded or partnered entities can survive.

☰ Financial Statements

Income Statement
Balance Sheet
Cash Flow
Metric2022202320242025
Revenue$31.1M$20.8M$35.6M$35.9M
Cost of Revenue$0$0$0$0
Gross Profit$31.1M$20.8M$35.6M$35.9M
Operating Expenses$160.6M$159.8M$155.2M$151.2M
Operating Income$-129.5M$-139.0M$-119.6M$-115.2M
R&D$117.8M$117.7M$110.6M$104.2M
G&A$42.8M$42.1M$42.1M$36.2M
Stock-Based Comp$30.0M$27.2M$29.7M$19.1M
D&A$1.7M$1.9M$1.8M$2.0M
Depreciation$1.7M$1.6M$1.5M$1.5M
Other OpEx$0$0$2.4M$10.7M
Non-Operating Income$0$7.8M$14.4M$10.3M
Pre-Tax Income$-129.5M$-131.2M$-105.2M$-104.9M
Income Tax$0$1.3M$131.0K$121.0K
Continuing Ops$-129.5M$-132.5M$-105.3M$-105.0M
Discontinued Ops$0$0$0$0
Net Income$-128.2M$-132.5M$-105.3M$-105.0M
Minority Interest$0$0$0$0
Net to Common$-128.2M$-132.5M$-105.3M$-105.0M
Metric2022202320242025
Current Assets$287.6M$271.2M$257.8M$258.1M
Cash & Equivalents$29.8M$126.6M$55.5M$74.6M
Accounts Receivable$1.5M$11.8M$3.1M$2.4M
Prepaid Expenses$9.9M$5.7M$9.8M$7.2M
Other Current Assets$246.4M$127.1M$189.4M$173.9M
Long-Term Assets$143.3M$105.3M$91.8M$101.0M
PP&E (Net)$7.4M$7.1M$5.8M$4.7M
Operating Leases$70.1M$64.0M$57.5M$40.5M
Other LT Assets$65.8M$34.2M$28.5M$55.7M
Total Assets$430.8M$376.5M$349.6M$359.1M
Current Liabilities$44.5M$42.8M$45.2M$33.0M
Accounts Payable$1.2M$1.4M$1.3M$858.0K
Current Debt$2.3M$0——
Current Leases$4.7M$5.2M$5.8M$6.4M
Deferred Revenue$16.6M$15.5M$18.7M$12.5M
Other Current Liab$19.8M$20.6M$19.4M$13.3M
Long-Term Liabilities$97.1M$87.6M$88.4M$69.5M
Long-Term Debt$9.2M$0——
LT Operating Leases$71.0M$65.8M$60.0M$53.6M
Other LT Liab$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$141.6M$130.3M$133.6M$102.5M
Shareholders' Equity$289.2M$246.1M$216.0M$256.6M
Retained Earnings$-395.9M$-528.4M$-633.7M$-738.7M
AOCI$-4.1M$-127.0K$53.0K$50.0K
Total L&E$430.8M$376.5M$349.6M$359.1M
Metric2022202320242025
Net Income (CFO)$-128.2M$-132.5M$-105.3M$-105.0M
Non-Cash Adjustments$48.3M$17.4M$41.2M$39.3M
Working Capital Changes$-26.0M$8.3M$-1.1M$-33.0M
Cash from Operations$-105.9M$-106.8M$-65.2M$-98.7M
Capital Expenditures$5.5M$1.7M$180.0K$607.0K
Cash from Investing$58.4M$158.3M$-51.3M$-8.6M
Share Buybacks—$110.0K$194.0K$193.0K
Cash from Financing$1.1M$45.5M$45.3M$126.4M
FX Effect$0$0$0$0
Net Change in Cash$-46.4M$97.0M$-71.1M$19.1M
Beginning Cash$79.4M$33.0M$130.0M$58.9M
Ending Cash$33.0M$130.0M$58.9M$78.0M

Frequently Asked Questions

How does C4 Therapeutics, Inc. make money?

The company's revenue is currently derived primarily from grant funding, collaborations, or early-stage commercialization efforts given the zero cost of revenue and low gross profit relative to operating expenses. Key segments include Rheumatology-focused drug development (C401/C402), Preclinical/Early Clinical R&D services, and potential Future Commercial Licensing partnerships once assets enter late-stage trials.

What are the main risks for CCCC?

Significant burn rate with operating expenses exceeding $151M against minimal revenue, leading to a net loss of over $105M in the latest year. Dependence on external financing given the large retained earnings deficit of -$738.7M and lack of sustainable positive cash flow from operations. Regulatory uncertainty surrounding IND filings and clinical trial outcomes for novel small molecule therapies in competitive rheumatology markets. Potential dilution risks if the company must raise additional capital to fund ongoing research and development activities.

What is CCCC's competitive advantage?

First-mover advantage in specific severe inflammatory disease sub-segments with a unique chemistry platform that enables rapid iteration of small molecule candidates. Strong balance sheet liquidity evidenced by $78M cash and equivalents providing runway to navigate pre-commercialization phases without immediate dilution. Strategic partnerships or grant funding history demonstrated by significant other financing cash flows of $126.4M supporting capital intensive R&D cycles.

Related Companies

Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.