CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc.
A dominant force in automotive after-sales diagnostics connecting millions of vehicles with repair shops through advanced SaaS platforms.
A dominant force in automotive after-sales diagnostics connecting millions of vehicles with repair shops through advanced SaaS platforms.
CCC offers a compelling growth story backed by a dominant market position in the essential automotive aftermarket sector where demand for vehicle diagnostics remains resilient. The company's aggressive buyback program and strong free cash flow conversion suggest management is confident in generating returns that can service its debt while rewarding shareholders over time.
The company carries substantial debt obligations with interest expenses of $71M against a relatively thin net profit, making it highly sensitive to rising interest rates or any disruption in its core revenue stream. Significant goodwill and accumulated deficits indicate past aggressive growth strategies that may leave the balance sheet vulnerable if future acquisitions fail to integrate successfully.
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. is a leading provider of software and data services to the automotive aftermarket and repair industry. The company leverages its extensive dealer network and proprietary technology platform to deliver diagnostic information, parts sourcing, and business management tools primarily in North America.
Despite a massive $1.26B long-term debt load, the company generated strong operating cash flow of $315.5M, indicating robust liquidity management despite heavy capital expenditures and acquisitions totaling $471.4M. The recent net profit margin compression is largely driven by significant share repurchases of $600.6M and high interest expenses relative to revenue, which investors must weigh against the strong operational cash generation.
The automotive aftermarket industry is cyclical but essential, providing critical repair and maintenance services for vehicles regardless of overall economic conditions. Technology companies in this space are increasingly competing on data depth and platform stickiness rather than just software functionality, creating a winner-take-most dynamic.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $782.4M | $866.4M | $944.8M | $1.06B |
| Cost of Revenue | $213.9M | $230.2M | $231.0M | $280.2M |
| Gross Profit | $568.5M | $636.2M | $713.8M | $776.8M |
| Operating Expenses | $516.6M | $660.1M | $633.7M | $683.0M |
| Operating Income | $51.9M | $-23.9M | $80.1M | $93.8M |
| R&D | $157.0M | $173.1M | $201.5M | $227.5M |
| G&A | $167.8M | $191.8M | $218.2M | $206.6M |
| Marketing | $119.6M | $140.9M | $142.2M | $174.8M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $109.5M | $144.5M | $171.0M | $175.4M |
| D&A | $27.9M | $36.9M | $42.9M | $58.8M |
| Amortization | $72.3M | $72.0M | $71.8M | $74.0M |
| Other OpEx | $72.3M | $154.3M | $71.8M | $74.0M |
| Non-Operating Income | $-2.1M | $-60.6M | $-35.8M | $-72.3M |
| Interest Expense | $39.0M | $63.6M | $64.6M | $71.0M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $49.9M | $-84.5M | $44.3M | $21.5M |
| Income Tax | $11.5M | $5.5M | $13.1M | $19.8M |
| Continuing Ops | $38.4M | $-90.1M | $31.2M | $1.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $38.4M | $-90.1M | $31.2M | $1.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $38.4M | $-90.1M | $31.2M | $1.7M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $479.1M | $350.0M | $564.6M | $335.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $323.8M | $195.6M | $399.0M | $111.2M |
| Accounts Receivable | $98.4M | $102.4M | $106.6M | $137.1M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $36.4M | $32.4M | $29.0M | $28.7M |
| Other Current Assets | $20.6M | $19.7M | $30.1M | $58.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $2.87B | $2.70B | $2.62B | $3.24B |
| PP&E (Net) | $146.4M | $160.4M | $172.1M | $166.8M |
| Intangibles | $1.12B | $1.02B | $934.3M | $1.01B |
| Goodwill | $1.50B | $1.42B | $1.42B | $1.96B |
| Operating Leases | $32.9M | $30.5M | $29.8M | $36.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $68.4M | $67.2M | $54.5M | $59.1M |
| Total Assets | $3.35B | $3.05B | $3.18B | $3.57B |
| Current Liabilities | $151.6M | $152.9M | $154.8M | $234.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $27.6M | $16.3M | $18.4M | $31.0M |
| Current Debt | $8.0M | $8.0M | $8.0M | $13.0M |
| Current Leases | $5.5M | $6.8M | $7.7M | $7.8M |
| Deferred Revenue | $35.2M | $43.6M | $44.9M | $72.8M |
| Taxes Payable | $922.0K | $3.7M | $80.0K | $0 |
| Other Current Liab | $2.9M | $3.1M | $3.3M | $28.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $1.14B | $1.10B | $1.01B | $1.55B |
| Long-Term Debt | $774.1M | $767.5M | $761.1M | $1.26B |
| LT Operating Leases | $54.2M | $50.8M | $47.2M | $51.5M |
| Other LT Liab | $310.3M | $275.7M | $192.8M | $228.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.29B | $1.25B | $1.16B | $1.79B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $2.06B | $1.80B | $2.02B | $1.79B |
| Paid-In Capital | $2.75B | $2.91B | $3.09B | $3.48B |
| Retained Earnings | $-707.9M | $-1.13B | $-1.10B | $-1.70B |
| AOCI | $-884.0K | $-1.1M | $-1.2M | $-1.0M |
| Total L&E | $3.35B | $3.05B | $3.18B | $3.57B |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $38.4M | $-90.1M | $31.2M | $1.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $123.0M | $329.4M | $260.5M | $286.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $38.5M | $10.7M | $-7.9M | $27.8M |
| Cash from Operations | $199.9M | $250.0M | $283.9M | $315.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $48.0M | $55.0M | $53.0M | $61.0M |
| Cash from Investing | $-76.3M | $-55.0M | $-53.0M | $-471.4M |
| Debt Issuances | $0 | $0 | — | $525.0M |
| Debt Repayments | $8.0M | $8.0M | $8.0M | $10.0M |
| Share Buybacks | — | $328.5M | $0 | $600.6M |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $17.9M | $-323.0M | $-27.3M | $-132.1M |
| FX Effect | $-246.0K | $-191.0K | $-169.0K | $226.0K |
| Net Change in Cash | $141.2M | $-128.2M | $203.4M | $-287.8M |
| Beginning Cash | $182.5M | $323.8M | $195.6M | $399.0M |
| Ending Cash | $323.8M | $195.6M | $399.0M | $111.2M |
The company operates primarily through its core software solutions for vehicle diagnostics and data analytics, supported by strategic acquisitions that expanded its global footprint and product capabilities. Revenue is driven by recurring subscription fees from independent repair shops and fleet operators who rely on the platform for accurate vehicle health monitoring and parts management.
Rapidly evolving regulatory standards regarding vehicle data privacy and cybersecurity pose significant compliance and reputational risks to the company's business model. Dependence on a concentrated geographic market (North America) exposes CCC to regional economic downturns that could reduce discretionary spending at independent repair shops.
CCC possesses a massive first-party dataset derived from millions of connected vehicles, creating an insurmountable data moat that competitors cannot easily replicate. Its high switching costs for repair shops, once integrated into daily workflows, provide strong customer retention and recurring revenue stability.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.