CAVA GROUP, INC.
A high-growth fast-casual Mediterranean chain scaling rapidly with a scalable kitchen model and expanding geographic presence.
A high-growth fast-casual Mediterranean chain scaling rapidly with a scalable kitchen model and expanding geographic presence.
Investors may view CAVA as an attractive growth play given its accelerating revenue trajectory and dominant position in the fast-casual Mediterranean market. The company's proprietary technology and scalable model support efficient rapid expansion, while a strong balance sheet with over $1 billion in paid-in capital facilitates strategic initiatives. Consistent gross profit margins of approximately 24.6% demonstrate operational efficiency that can withstand industry cost pressures.
Potential buyers should be wary of the significant cash outflow from investing activities totaling -$273.0 million, which may indicate heavy capex burdens or aggressive M&A strategies that could strain liquidity. The company carries substantial long-term liabilities including operating lease obligations, and a retained earnings deficit of -$253.6 million suggests past financial challenges that require monitoring. Dependence on a single geographic market and intense competition pose threats to future growth rates if consumer tastes shift.
CAVA Group Inc. is a leading fast-casual Mediterranean-inspired restaurant chain operating primarily in the United States with plans for international expansion. The company leverages its proprietary spice blends and kitchen technology to serve fresh, made-to-order meals across its diverse portfolio of locations. Revenue has shown strong growth over the past three years, driven by an expanding footprint and consistent same-store sales performance.
Revenue reached $1.18 billion in the latest fiscal year, representing significant growth from $728.7 million in 2023, driven by store count expansion and strong market demand. Net income fluctuated between $63.7 million and $130.3 million over the recent period, reflecting one-time items and varying operating expenses including general and administrative costs of $137.5 million. Despite a net change in cash of -$83.2 million due to significant investing activities, the company maintains robust liquidity with $282.9 million in cash and equivalents.
The fast-casual dining sector is experiencing robust demand for healthier, globally-inspired meal options as consumers seek better value than traditional QSRs but higher quality than fine dining. This industry benefits from inflationary pricing power and a trend toward experiential dining that supports premium pricing for unique menu items like CAVA's signature bowls. Regulatory changes regarding food labeling and labor laws remain key considerations for operators in this space.
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $728.7M | $963.7M | $1.18B |
| Cost of Revenue | $548.4M | $721.9M | $889.2M |
| Gross Profit | $180.3M | $241.8M | $290.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $175.6M | $198.7M | $235.2M |
| Operating Income | $4.7M | $43.1M | $55.3M |
| G&A | $101.5M | $120.5M | $137.5M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $9.4M | $13.6M | $15.2M |
| D&A | $47.4M | $60.4M | $73.7M |
| Depreciation | $47.4M | $60.4M | — |
| Amortization | $27.0K | $0 | — |
| Other OpEx | $74.1M | $78.2M | $97.7M |
| Non-Operating Income | $9.3M | $16.8M | $15.5M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $14.0M | $59.9M | $70.8M |
| Income Tax | $768.0K | $-70.4M | $7.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $13.3M | $130.3M | $63.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $13.3M | $130.3M | $63.7M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $13.3M | $130.3M | $63.7M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $354.9M | $394.2M | $431.1M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $332.4M | $366.1M | $282.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.7M | $4.8M | $6.3M |
| Inventory | $5.6M | $7.6M | $9.0M |
| Prepaid Expenses | $5.0M | $7.4M | $10.0M |
| Other Current Assets | $8.2M | $8.2M | $122.8M |
| Long-Term Assets | $628.8M | $775.5M | $929.0M |
| PP&E (Net) | $330.7M | $372.9M | $457.5M |
| Intangibles | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.8M |
| Goodwill | $1.9M | $1.9M | $1.9M |
| Operating Leases | $289.5M | $321.8M | $389.4M |
| Other LT Assets | $5.4M | $77.5M | $78.3M |
| Total Assets | $983.8M | $1.17B | $1.36B |
| Current Liabilities | $109.0M | $132.6M | $162.7M |
| Accounts Payable | $17.2M | $25.6M | $37.5M |
| Current Leases | $32.6M | $37.2M | $48.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $4.1M | $6.7M | $6.8M |
| Other Current Liab | $-4.1M | $-6.7M | $-6.8M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $303.9M | $341.5M | $417.7M |
| LT Operating Leases | $303.6M | $341.5M | $417.7M |
| Other LT Liab | $304.0K | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $413.0M | $474.1M | $580.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $570.8M | $695.6M | $779.7M |
| Paid-In Capital | $1.03B | $1.05B | $1.07B |
| Retained Earnings | $-447.7M | $-317.3M | $-253.6M |
| AOCI | — | — | $118.0K |
| Total L&E | $983.8M | $1.17B | $1.36B |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $13.3M | $130.3M | $63.7M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $32.0M | $-38.0M | $6.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | $51.8M | $68.7M | $114.6M |
| Cash from Operations | $97.1M | $161.0M | $184.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | $138.8M | $108.1M | $158.7M |
| Cash from Investing | $-138.8M | $-108.1M | $-273.0M |
| Debt Issuances | $6.0M | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $3.1M | — | — |
| Cash from Financing | $335.0M | $-19.2M | $5.0M |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $293.3M | $33.7M | $-83.2M |
| Beginning Cash | $39.1M | $332.4M | $366.1M |
| Ending Cash | $332.4M | $366.1M | $282.9M |
Core revenue streams include direct restaurant operations across multiple states, corporate catering services, and wholesale partnerships that distribute CAVA products to retailers and food service distributors.
Rapid expansion exposes the company to execution risks, including supply chain disruptions and difficulty in replicating its growth model in new markets. The restaurant industry faces rising labor costs and inflationary pressures that could compress margins if not managed effectively. High competition from established fast-casual chains and private label brands could impact same-store sales growth.
The company possesses a proprietary spice blend recipe that differentiates its menu items and drives brand loyalty. Its scalable kitchen model allows for rapid store opening while maintaining consistent quality and operational efficiency. A strong balance sheet with significant cash reserves provides flexibility for aggressive expansion and strategic acquisitions.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.