Carisma Therapeutics Inc.
A clinical-stage biotech firm advancing proprietary CAR-T cell therapies for severe autoimmune conditions with a focus on collaborative development models.
A clinical-stage biotech firm advancing proprietary CAR-T cell therapies for severe autoimmune conditions with a focus on collaborative development models.
Investors may view CARM as a high-potential turnaround play given its proprietary technology and established revenue streams from collaborations that reduce immediate commercial burden. The company's ability to maintain positive gross margins despite heavy R&D spending suggests efficient cost structures in its clinical development phase.
The stock carries substantial risk due to a retained earnings deficit of $-305.6M and negative net income trend over the past five years, indicating persistent inability to achieve profitability. Falling revenues from $40.0M in 2022 to $19.6M in 2024 signal potential market headwinds or partnership expiration risks.
Carisma Therapeutics (CARM) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing innovative cell therapies for autoimmune diseases, including psoriasis and Crohn's disease. The company leverages its proprietary CAR-T platform to generate revenue primarily through collaborations and strategic partnerships in the US and international markets.
Despite a substantial gross profit of $19.6M, the company reported an operating loss of $62.2M driven by heavy research and development expenditures of $59.7M, primarily for R&D activities. Cash flow from operations was negative at $-59.9M, though financing activities provided minimal inflow of $344,000, resulting in a net cash decline of $59.7M over the period.
The biopharmaceutical industry for cell and gene therapies is characterized by high R&D costs, long development timelines, and significant regulatory hurdles before products reach commercialization. Companies like Carisma compete in a niche space targeting unmet needs in autoimmune diseases where traditional small molecule drugs have shown limited efficacy.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $40.0M | $14.9M | $19.6M |
| Cost of Revenue | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gross Profit | $40.0M | $14.9M | $19.6M |
| Operating Expenses | $65.9M | $103.6M | $81.8M |
| Operating Income | $-25.9M | $-88.7M | $-62.2M |
| R&D | $38.6M | $74.1M | $59.7M |
| G&A | $39.8M | $29.5M | $22.1M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $6.9M | $2.3M | $3.6M |
| D&A | $13.0K | $2.8M | $3.4M |
| Other OpEx | $-12.5M | $-19.0K | $-32.0K |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.1M | $0 | $0 |
| Interest Income | $1.9M | — | — |
| Pre-Tax Income | $-23.8M | $-88.7M | $-62.2M |
| Income Tax | $-3.9M | $-1.9M | $-1.7M |
| Continuing Ops | $-19.9M | $-86.9M | $-60.5M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | $-19.9M | $-86.9M | $-60.5M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $-19.9M | $-86.9M | $-60.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $189.1M | $80.5M | $23.8M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $112.6M | $77.6M | $17.9M |
| Marketable Securities | $54.4M | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $0 | — | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $400.0K | $2.9M | $5.9M |
| Other Current Assets | $21.8M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Assets | $30.0K | $9.1M | $6.6M |
| PP&E (Net) | $0 | — | — |
| Intangibles | $0 | — | — |
| Goodwill | $0 | — | — |
| Operating Leases | $0 | $2.2M | $2.0M |
| Other LT Assets | $30.0K | $6.9M | $4.6M |
| Total Assets | $189.2M | $89.6M | $30.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $31.0M | $15.9M | $16.1M |
| Accounts Payable | $1.2M | $3.9M | $2.1M |
| Current Leases | $0 | $1.4M | $832.0K |
| Other Current Liab | $115.0K | $2.9M | $5.7M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $0 | $47.1M | $42.3M |
| LT Operating Leases | — | $860.0K | $724.0K |
| Other LT Liab | $0 | $46.3M | $41.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $31.0M | $63.0M | $58.4M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $158.2M | $26.5M | $-27.9M |
| Paid-In Capital | $494.7M | $271.6M | $277.6M |
| Retained Earnings | $-336.1M | $-245.1M | $-305.6M |
| AOCI | $-546.0K | $0 | — |
| Total L&E | $189.2M | $89.6M | $30.5M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $-19.9M | $-86.9M | $-60.5M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $72.7M | $13.2M | $6.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-27.9M | $-7.5M | $-5.7M |
| Cash from Operations | $24.9M | $-81.2M | $-59.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | — | $1.1M | $123.0K |
| Cash from Investing | $-54.0M | $72.4M | $-123.0K |
| Cash from Financing | $1.0K | $62.2M | $344.0K |
| FX Effect | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Change in Cash | $-29.1M | $53.4M | $-59.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $162.7M | $24.2M | $77.6M |
| Ending Cash | $133.6M | $77.6M | $17.9M |
The company's financial profile reflects operations centered on its proprietary CAR-T technology platform, generating revenue through licensing agreements, strategic collaborations, and potential future commercialization of investigational therapeutics. Current assets and cash reserves support ongoing research and development activities rather than established product sales.
Significant operating losses of $60.5M in 2024 highlight deep burn rates typical of pre-revenue biotechs; Revenue volatility due to reliance on contract milestones rather than product sales; Potential dilution from share issuances if cash reserves deplete; Clinical trial failures could halt development pipelines and impact partnership values.
Proprietary CAR-T platform technology with differentiated mechanisms for treating refractory autoimmune diseases; Strategic partnership model that mitigates upfront commercial risk while sharing milestone revenues; Strong balance sheet liquidity relative to peers, indicated by $17.9M cash on hand and manageable current liabilities.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.