CarGurus, Inc.
A data-driven automotive marketplace connecting buyers with sellers across North America through a powerful search engine and mobile app ecosystem.
A data-driven automotive marketplace connecting buyers with sellers across North America through a powerful search engine and mobile app ecosystem.
CarGurus offers compelling value with robust profitability metrics including $155.9M net profit and strong free cash flow generation despite recent revenue normalization. The company's dominant market position and proprietary data moat provide sustainable competitive advantages in the growing digital automotive marketplace. Significant capital returns through share buybacks signal management commitment to shareholder value creation.
The sharp 46% revenue drop from 2022 to 2024 raises concerns about underlying demand weakness or business model sustainability that requires close monitoring. Large cash outflows for financing activities and substantial accumulated deficit of $362.4M suggest potential liquidity pressures despite strong operating cash flow. Revenue volatility creates uncertainty around future earnings stability in an economically sensitive consumer market.
CarGurus, Inc. (CARG) is a leading digital marketplace connecting car buyers with sellers across North America, facilitating online vehicle sales through its data-driven search engine and mobile platform. The company operates primarily in the automotive retail sector, serving consumers, dealerships, and financial service providers by leveraging proprietary technology to streamline the vehicle purchase process. Revenue streams include advertising fees from dealers, consumer lead generation charges, and commissions from third-party financial partners.
Despite a significant decline in revenue from $1.66B in 2022 to $894.4M in 2024, the company demonstrated strong operational efficiency with operating profits of $244.4M and substantial cash flow from operations of $295.3M in the latest year. The massive share repurchases totaling $351.9M indicate management's confidence in capital allocation while reducing debt through financing activities of -$383.8M, though this contributed to a net change in cash of -$115.7M.
The digital automotive marketplace industry is rapidly evolving as consumers increasingly prefer online vehicle research and purchasing over traditional brick-and-mortar visits. CarGurus competes in a fragmented but consolidating space where data quality, user experience, and dealer relationships determine market leadership. Industry growth is driven by smartphone adoption and shifting consumer preferences toward transparent pricing and seamless digital transactions.
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.66B | $914.2M | $894.4M | $907.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $997.5M | $262.8M | $155.4M | $65.5M |
| Gross Profit | $657.6M | $651.5M | $738.9M | $841.5M |
| Operating Expenses | $549.1M | $618.8M | $725.5M | $597.1M |
| Operating Income | $108.5M | $32.6M | $13.4M | $244.4M |
| R&D | $123.8M | $146.2M | $144.4M | $138.3M |
| G&A | $73.1M | $152.8M | $112.1M | $101.4M |
| Marketing | $336.7M | $304.1M | $322.2M | $340.9M |
| Stock-Based Comp | $54.8M | $63.7M | $62.3M | $50.4M |
| D&A | $45.3M | $48.5M | $25.4M | $28.3M |
| Amortization | $30.7M | $30.1M | $3.7M | $900.0K |
| Other OpEx | $15.5M | $15.8M | $146.8M | $16.5M |
| Non-Operating Income | $2.9M | $19.1M | $11.2M | $8.4M |
| Interest Income | $3.8M | $18.4M | $12.2M | $9.2M |
| Pre-Tax Income | $111.4M | $51.7M | $24.7M | $252.8M |
| Income Tax | $32.4M | $29.6M | $3.7M | $56.1M |
| Continuing Ops | $79.0M | $22.1M | $21.0M | $196.7M |
| Discontinued Ops | $0 | $0 | $0 | $-40.8M |
| Net Income | $79.0M | $22.1M | $21.0M | $155.9M |
| Minority Interest | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net to Common | $79.0M | $22.1M | $21.0M | $155.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $557.4M | $391.2M | $391.2M | $282.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $469.5M | $291.4M | $304.2M | $190.5M |
| Marketable Securities | — | $20.7M | $0 | — |
| Accounts Receivable | $46.8M | $40.0M | $44.2M | $41.9M |
| Inventory | $5.3M | $331.0K | $338.0K | — |
| Prepaid Expenses | $22.0M | $25.2M | $27.9M | $35.3M |
| Other Current Assets | $13.8M | $13.7M | $14.6M | $15.2M |
| Long-Term Assets | $369.7M | $527.7M | $433.3M | $378.9M |
| PP&E (Net) | $40.1M | $83.4M | $130.0M | $133.0M |
| Goodwill | $157.5M | $157.9M | $46.2M | $28.4M |
| Operating Leases | $56.9M | $169.7M | $121.5M | $115.5M |
| Other LT Assets | $115.3M | $116.8M | $135.7M | $102.1M |
| Total Assets | $927.1M | $918.9M | $824.5M | $661.9M |
| Current Liabilities | $98.7M | $115.2M | $93.1M | $100.5M |
| Accounts Payable | $32.5M | $47.9M | $26.4M | $29.1M |
| Current Leases | $14.8M | $12.3M | $9.0M | $9.5M |
| Deferred Revenue | $12.2M | $21.3M | $21.7M | $23.6M |
| Other Current Liab | $39.2M | $33.7M | $36.0M | $38.4M |
| Long-Term Liabilities | $57.0M | $186.9M | $189.8M | $187.2M |
| LT Operating Leases | $51.7M | $182.1M | $183.7M | $181.4M |
| Other LT Liab | $5.4M | $4.8M | $6.1M | $5.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $155.7M | $302.1M | $282.8M | $287.7M |
| Shareholders' Equity | $771.4M | $616.9M | $541.7M | $374.2M |
| Retained Earnings | $323.0M | $354.1M | $375.1M | $362.4M |
| AOCI | $-1.6M | $-901.0K | $-2.5M | $1.4M |
| Total L&E | $927.1M | $918.9M | $824.5M | $661.9M |
| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Income (CFO) | $79.0M | $22.1M | $21.0M | $155.9M |
| Non-Cash Adjustments | $359.8M | $84.3M | $220.1M | $108.0M |
| Working Capital Changes | $-182.6M | $18.2M | $14.5M | $31.4M |
| Cash from Operations | $256.1M | $124.5M | $255.5M | $295.3M |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.9M | $24.6M | $75.2M | $6.4M |
| Cash from Investing | $72.7M | $-61.6M | $-73.0M | $-29.3M |
| Share Buybacks | $14.4M | $208.5M | $146.2M | $351.9M |
| Cash from Financing | $-92.6M | $-253.6M | $-168.6M | $-383.8M |
| FX Effect | $-364.0K | $475.0K | $-1.6M | $2.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | $235.9M | $-190.2M | $12.3M | $-115.7M |
| Beginning Cash | $248.3M | $484.1M | $293.9M | $306.2M |
| Ending Cash | $484.1M | $293.9M | $306.2M | $190.5M |
1) Consumer Search & Advertising: Primary revenue driver generating ~$907M in 2025 via dealer advertising fees and lead generation charges. 2) Financial Services Integration: Revenue from partnerships with lenders for financing and leasing solutions embedded in the buying journey. 3) Dealer Tools & Solutions: Subscription-based software and analytics provided to automotive dealerships for inventory management and customer engagement.
1) Market Volatility: Sensitivity to economic downturns affecting discretionary spending on new and used vehicle purchases. 2) Regulatory Changes: Potential shifts in data privacy laws or automotive industry regulations impacting lead generation capabilities. 3) Competition Intensity: Threat from emerging tech competitors like Facebook Marketplace and traditional dealership digital platforms eroding market share.
1) Proprietary Data Network: Over 40 years of accumulated vehicle transaction data creates an unmatched search algorithm that drives high conversion rates for dealers. 2) Strong Brand Recognition: Dominant market share in the online car buying space with high consumer trust and mobile-first user experience. 3) Diversified Revenue Mix: Multiple income streams from advertising, commissions, and financial services reduce reliance on any single revenue source.
Not financial advice. All content is for informational purposes only. Data may contain errors. Consult a qualified financial advisor before making investment decisions.